74-409 | You administer a Windows Server 2012…

Question: 23

You administer a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed. You deploy a new virtual machine. You add two virtual network adapters to the virtual machine. You need to ensure that the virtual machine maintains network connectivity if one virtual network adapter fails. What should you do?

A. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Enable-VMReplication.
B. Enable Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) Guard.
C. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Set-VMHost.
D. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Set-VMNetworkAdapter.

Answer: D

74-409 | A company has seven Windows Server 2012 R2 virtual machines (VMs). The VMs are running and are accessible over the network.

Question : 22

A company has seven Windows Server 2012 R2 virtual machines (VMs). The VMs are running and are accessible over the network. You plan to copy a large .ISO file from the host server to each of the VMs.The copy operations must meet the following requirements:
The VMs must remain accessible over the network during the copy operations.
The copy operations must NOT use a network connection.You need to configure the VMs.What should you do on each VM?

A. Enable the Guest services integration service.
B. Enable the Data Exchange integration service.
C. Add a network adapter, and then enable the virtual machine queue (VMQ) option on the adapters.
D. Set the value of the Smart Paging File Location property to %SYSTEMROOT%\temp.

Answer : A

74-409 | A company has servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The company has one Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

Question : 21

A company has servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The company has one Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.A user reports that USB devices are not redirected when he uses the Virtual Machine Connection tool to connect to a virtual machine USB device redirection works for other users that connect to this VM. You need to ensure that USB devices are redirected for all users when they connect to this VM.What should you do?

A. Add the user as a member of the Administrators group on the VM.
B. Ensure that the Allow enhanced session mode setting is set to Enabled on the VM.
C. Ensure that the Remote Desktop Services service is running on the VM.
D. Add the user as a member of the Administrators group on the AD DS domain.

Answer : A

74-409 | A Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V host server has four network adapters that are connected to two different network switches, server contains a virtual machine named NYC-WEB.

Question : 20

A Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V host server has four network adapters that are connected to two different network switches, server contains a virtual machine named NYC-WEB.You have the following requirements:

– increase the available bandwidth for NYC-WEB
– implement network fault tolerance for NYC-WEB without modifying network switch configurations
– use the least amount of administrative effort
You need to configure the Hyper-V environment.What should you do first?

A. Enable NIC teaming. Configure the team to use Static Teaming mode.
B. Enable NIC teaming. Configure the team to use Switch Independent mode.
C. Enable Bandwidth Management on NYC-WEB.
D. Run the Windows PowerShell command Set-NetLbfoTeam -Name Team1 -TeamingMode Static.

Answer : B

74-409 | You administer a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 that has the Hyper-V role installed.

Question : 19

You administer a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 that has the Hyper-V role installed. You plan to apply an update to a virtual machine (VM).You have the following requirements: – You must be able to quickly revert back to a pre-update state. – The solution must minimize storage requirements on the server.You need to apply the update. What should you do?

A. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet New-VirtualDiskClone.
B. Create a checkpoint of the VM.
C. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Export-VMSnapshot.
D. Export the VM.

Answer : B

74-409 | A company has a Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V host server named NYC-HOST1 that hosts a virtual machine (VM) named NYC-VM1.A critical security update must be applied immediately to NYC-VM1.

Question : 18

A company has a Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V host server named NYC-HOST1 that hosts a virtual machine (VM) named NYC-VM1.A critical security update must be applied immediately to NYC-VM1. There is no time to test the update before deployment. You must minimize the amount of time needed to restore the VM. You need to capture the state of NYC-VM1 before you install the critical security update.What should you do?

A. From Hyper-V Manager, select NYC-VM1, and then create a checkpoint.
B. Run the Windows PowerShell command Save-VM NYC-VM1.
C. Run the Windows PowerShell command Get-VMSnapshot NYC-VM1.
D. Run the Windows PowerShell command Export-VMSnapshot NYC-VM1.

Answer : B

74-409 | A company consolidates multiple data centers into a single centralized datacenter by using a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed.

Question : 17

A company consolidates multiple data centers into a single centralized datacenter by using a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed.You must be able to support chargeback based on the usage of the following resources: – average CPU usage per virtual machine (VM)
– average physical memory used by a VM over a period of time
– highest amount of memory assigned to a VM over a period of time
– highest amount of disk spaced assigned to a VM over a period of time
You need to track the resources without installing any additional tools.Which tool should you use?

A. Process Explorer
B. Resource Metering
C. Reliability Monitor
D. Resource Monitor

Answer : B

74-409 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

A company has a Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V host server named NYC-HOST1 that hosts a virtual machine (VM) named NYC-VM1. A critical security update must be applied immediately to NYC-VM1. There is no time to test the update before deployment.You must minimize the amount of time needed to restore the VM. You need to capture the state of NYC-VM1 before you install the critical security update.What should you do?

A. From Hyper-V Manager, select NYC-VM1, and then create a checkpoint.
B. Run the Windows PowerShell command Save-VM NYC-VM1.
C. Run the Windows PowerShell command Get-VMSnapshot NYC-VM1.
D. Run the Windows PowerShell command Export-VMSnapshot NYC-VM1.

Answer : B

74-409 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

A company consolidates multiple data centers into a single centralized datacenter by using a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed.You must be able to support chargeback based on the usage of the following resources: – average CPU usage per virtual machine (VM)
– average physical memory used by a VM over a period of time
– highest amount of memory assigned to a VM over a period of time
– highest amount of disk spaced assigned to a VM over a period of time
You need to track the resources without installing any additional tools.Which tool should you use?

A. Process Explorer
B. Resource Metering
C. Reliability Monitor
D. Resource Monitor

Answer : B

74-409 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

A company has one central data center and five branch offices.Each office has three Hyper-V host servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter edition. Each branch office has a system administrator.You plan to deploy virtual machines (VMs) that run Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard edition to each branch office.You have the following requirements:The VMs must be activated at the branch offices, even if the branch office has no Internet connectivity.Activation keys must NOT be shared with the branch office administrators.You must be able to track license usage from the central location, even without access rights to the VMs.You must be able to verify license compliance and perform real time reporting on license usage from a central location.You need to configure licensing and activation for the VMs.Which feature or tool should you use?

A. Multiple Activation Key (MAK)
B. Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT)
C. Key Management Service (KMS)
D. Automatic Virtual Machine Activation (AVMA)

Answer : D

74-409 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

A company has seven Windows Server 2012 R2 virtual machines (VMs). The VMs are running and are accessible over the network.You plan to copy a large .ISO file from the host server to each of the VMs.The copy operations must meet the following requirements: – The VMs must remain accessible over the network during the copy operations. – The copy operations must NOT use a network connection.You need to configure the VMs.What should you do on each VM?

A. Enable the Guest services integration service.
B. Enable the Data Exchange integration service.
C. Add a network adapter, and then enable the virtual machine queue (VMQ) option on the adapters.
D. Set the value of the Smart Paging File Location property to %SYSTEMROOT%\temp.

Answer : A

74-409 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

A company has servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The company has one Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.A user reports that USB devices are not redirected when he uses the Virtual Machine Connection tool to connect to a virtual machine USB device redirection works for other users that connect to this VM. You need to ensure that USB devices are redirected for all users when they connect to this VM.What should you do?

A. Add the user as a member of the Administrators group on the VM.
B. Ensure that the Allow enhanced session mode setting is set to Enabled on the VM.
C. Ensure that the Remote Desktop Services service is running on the VM.
D. Add the user as a member of the Administrators group on the AD DS domain.

Answer : A

74-409 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

A company has a Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V host server named NYC-HOST1 that hosts a virtual machine (VM) named NYC-VM1. A critical security update must be applied immediately to NYC-VM1. There is no time to test the update before deployment. You must minimize the amount of time needed to restore the VM. You need to capture the state of NYC-VM1 before you install the critical security update.What should you do?

A. From Hyper-V Manager, select NYC-VM1, and then create a checkpoint.
B. Run the Windows PowerShell command Save-VM NYC-VM1.
C. Run the Windows PowerShell command Get-VMSnapshot NYC-VM1.
D. Run the Windows PowerShell command Export-VMSnapshot NYC-VM1.

Answer : B

74-409 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

A company consolidates multiple data centers into a single centralized datacenter by using a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed.You must be able to support chargeback based on the usage of the following resources: – average CPU usage per virtual machine (VM)
– average physical memory used by a VM over a period of time
– highest amount of memory assigned to a VM over a period of time
– highest amount of disk spaced assigned to a VM over a period of time
You need to track the resources without installing any additional tools.Which tool should you use?

A. Process Explorer
B. Resource Metering
C. Reliability Monitor
D. Resource Monitor

Answer : B

74-409 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

A company has one central data center and five branch offices. Each office has three Hyper-V host servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter edition. Each branch office has a system administrator. You plan to deploy virtual machines (VMs) that run Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard edition to each branch office.You have the following requirements: – The VMs must be activated at the branch offices, even if the branch office has no Internet connectivity. – Activation keys must NOT be shared with the branch office administrators.You must be able to track license usage from the central location, even without access rights to the VMs.You must be able to verify license compliance and perform real time reporting on license usage from a central location.You need to configure licensing and activation for the VMs.Which feature or tool should you use?

A. Multiple Activation Key (MAK)
B. Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT)
C. Key Management Service (KMS)
D. Automatic Virtual Machine Activation (AVMA)

Answer : D

74-409 Sample Question : 5

Question : 5

A company has seven Windows Server 2012 R2 virtual machines (VMs). The VMs are running and are accessible over the network. You plan to copy a large .ISO file from the host server to each of the VMs.The copy operations must meet the following requirements: – The VMs must remain accessible over the network during the copy operations. – The copy operations must NOT use a network connection.You need to configure the VMs.What should you do on each VM?

A. Enable the Guest services integration service.
B. Enable the Data Exchange integration service.
C. Add a network adapter, and then enable the virtual machine queue (VMQ) option on the adapters.
D. Set the value of the Smart Paging File Location property to %SYSTEMROOT%\temp.

Answer : A

Search Words: 74-409 Certification real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 74-409 Certification discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

two × 3 =