74-343 | You are a project manager for an organization that uses Project Standard 2013. You add shortcuts on the Quick Access Toolbar to your most frequently used commands.

Question : 20

You are a project manager for an organization that uses Project Standard 2013. You add shortcuts on the Quick Access Toolbar to your most frequently used commands.Your manager is impressed with the ease of use this customization provides and would like other project managers in the group to use it. You need to deploy the customization to these project managers. What should you do?

A. Save a Project File with the customizations to the ribbon in the file. Ask the other project managers to open the file.
B. Email your global.mpt file to each project manager. Ask them to place the template in the %appdata%\Microsoft\MS Project\15 \1033 folder.
C. Click on the Import/Export button to export the customizations to a file. Ask the other project managers to import the file.
D. Use regedit to export the following key: HKLM\Software \Microsoft\Office\ 15.0 \UserSettings\ProjectRibbon. Ask the other project managers to import the key.

Answer : C

74-343 | You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013. A senior stakeholder asks you to update your project to reflect your organization’s scheduled two-week closure.

Question : 19

You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013. A senior stakeholder asks you to update your project to reflect your organization’s scheduled two-week closure. You need to reflect the closure within your schedule. What should you do?

A. Create a resource and specify non-working days for the resource which reflect the closure. Assign this resource to each task.
B. Open the Project Calendar and modify the default work week by setting the dates as non-working time.
C. Create a new calendar and assign this to the tasks that are scheduled over the period of closure.
D. Open the Project Calendar and enter the planned closure in the Exceptions tab.

Answer : D

74-343 | You are a project manager who uses Project Standard 2013. Your manager wants you to plan an office move.

Question : 18

You are a project manager who uses Project Standard 2013. Your manager wants you to plan an office move. You have a project schedule from a prior office move named “OfficeMove.mpp” and you want to use this project to assist in planning the current office move. In the fewest steps possible, you need to create your new project schedule based on the old project schedule. What should you do?

A. Open the old OfficeMove.mpp file, change the project start date and project title, and clear the baseline. Save the file using the current project name.
B. Open the old OfficeMove.mpp file, click on Save As, save the file using a new file name, clear the baseline, and set all tasks to zero percent complete.
C. Open the old OfficeMove.mpp file, save the file as an .mpt file type, removing the baseline and actual values. Save the .mpt file as an .mpp file type, assigning the current project name.
D. Open the old OfficeMove.mpp file, click on Save As, and save the file using a new file name. Then enter the project name in the Project Summary Task. Set all tasks to zero percent complete.

Answer : C

74-343 | You are a project manager who uses Project Standard 2013, and your task list includes a flag field that indicates, with Yes or No, if a non-summary task represents a physical deliverable.

Question : 17

You are a project manager who uses Project Standard 2013, and your task list includes a flag field that indicates, with Yes or No, if a non-summary task represents a physical deliverable. Your project involves several tasks marked as deliverables, and management requires you to track how many deliverables are completed. The deliverable is considered completed when the Percent complete field is 100%. You need to create a formula to calculate the total number of deliverables that are completed. Which two steps should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Use the following formula: IIf([Physical Deliverable]=Yes And [% Complete]=100,1,0).
B. Set Calculation for tasks and summary groups to Sum.
C. Use the following formula: IIf([Physical Deliverable]=Yes And [% Complete]=100,0,1).
D. Set Calculation for tasks and summary groups to Count All.

Answer : AB

74-343 | You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013. Two of your resources job share; Resource1 works Monday, Tuesday, and a half day Wednesday.

Question : 16

You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013. Two of your resources job share; Resource1 works Monday, Tuesday, and a half day Wednesday. Resource2 works the remaining work week. You need to set up their calendars to reflect the job-sharing arrangement. What should you do?

A. Open each resource and set a recurring exception to reflect the non-working days.
B. Open each resource and amend the working time on each resource’s calendar.
C. Open each resource and set their Resource Availability units to 50%.
D. Open each resource and use the Resource information dialog box to create a new calendar. Change the Default Work Week to reflect the working time.

Answer : B

74-343 | You are a resource manager who uses Project Standard 2013. You manage all of your resources in a single plan, which acts as a Shared Resource Pool for other projects in your organization.

Question : 15

You are a resource manager who uses Project Standard 2013. You manage all of your resources in a single plan, which acts as a Shared Resource Pool for other projects in your organization. Each resource needs to pass an annual exam in order to work on construction sites. You need to set up a method that allows you to pick the renewal month for each resource. What should you do?

A. Rename the Resource Text1 Custom field to Exam Expiration Date.Enter the month when the exam expires.Select the correct expiration date for each resource.
B. Use the Organizer to copy the Resource Finish1 Custom field from the Global.mpt.Select the correct expiration date for each resource.
C. Rename the Resource Date1 Custom field to Exam Expiration Date.Create a Lookup table with values containing the last date of each month.Select the correct expiration date for each exam.
D. Rename the Resource Month1 Custom field to Exam Expiration Date.Create a Lookup table with monthly values.Select the correct expiration month for each exam.
E. Rename the Resource Flag1 Custom field to Exam Expired Date.Enter the expiration dates into a Lookup table.Select the correct expiration date for each resource.

Answer : C

74-343 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

You are a project manager who uses Project Standard 2013. You have been told to build multiple project files for a program.You need to have all of your projects start with auto scheduled tasks by default. What should you do?

A. Under schedule options, set New tasks created to Auto Scheduled for each project.
B. Use the Task Mode field to change the first task to Auto Schedule, then copy down for all of your tasks.
C. Under schedule options, set New tasks created to Auto Scheduled for all new projects.
D. Highlight all of the tasks in your schedule and select the Auto Schedule button.

Answer : C

74-343 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You are project manager who uses Project Professional 2013. Your organization uses Microsoft SharePoint 2013 and uses a SharePoint task list to define the tasks required on an upcoming project. The task list contains over 100 items. You need to create a project based on the tasks in the SharePoint list in the most efficient manner. What should you do?

A. Export the tasks into Microsoft Excel and then import the Excel file into Project Professional 2013.
B. Edit the Project Summary Task hyperlink column to point to the SharePoint task list and click the Import button.
C. Open the tasks directly from the SharePoint site into Project Professional 2013.
D. Copy and paste the tasks from SharePoint into Project Professional 2013.

Answer : C

74-343 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You are a project manager, and you successfully complete a server consolidation project for one of your data centers. You use Project Standard 2013 to plan and track the work. Your manager wants you to begin similar projects on two other data centers. You need to create a template based on the plan you used to manage the first data center consolidation project. You need to ensure that the template has all baseline and actual data values removed. What should you do?

A. Within Microsoft Windows Explorer, create a copy of the original project plan and rename the file type from .mpp to .mpt.
B. Open the plan and use the Move Project button to set the start date to the start of the new project. Save the project file as Template.mpp.
C. Open the plan and reset the percent complete for each task to 0. Save the file as Template.mpp.
D. Open the plan and save the plan as a Project Template.
E. Open the plan, and copy and paste all of the task information into a new plan. Save the plan as a Project Template.

Answer : D

74-343 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

Your organization uses Project Professional 2013. A senior stakeholder in a project asks you to determine when a task is over budget by comparing the baseline cost of a task to the cost. Additionally, the senior stakeholder wants you to display a graphic indicator when the baseline cost is greater than the cost. You write a formula to display the indicator, but it only displays for normal tasks and not for summary tasks. You need to make the indicator display for summary tasks. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Within the Custom Field, set Calculation for task and group summary rows to Use Formula.
B. Within the Custom Field, set Calculation for task and group summary rows to Maximum.
C. Within the Graphical Indicators dialog box, check the Import Indicator Criteria button.
D. Within the Graphical Indicators dialog box, check Summary rows inherit criteria from nonsummary row.

Answer : AD

74-343 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

Your company uses Project Professional 2013.You have several projects that are part of a program,but you do not use Project Server.You use a Resource Pool file to share resources across all projects.You are informed that one of the projects is cancelled before it starts.As a result, you need to delete the project.What happens in the resource pool after you delete the project?

A.The resource pool will prompt that the project is deleted the next time it is opened, allowing you to remove the project.
B.The resource pool will still reflect the resource needs of the deleted project.You need to refresh the resource pool to fix the issue.
C.The resource pool will still reflect the resource needs of the deleted project.You need to manually break the link to the deleted project.
D.The resource pool is automatically updated when you delete the project.

Answer : C

74-343 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013.When viewing the critical path, you notice that there are some inconsistencies.To investigate the status of the critical path, you insert the Total Slack column into a task table.You discover that many of the tasks have negative Total Slack values.You need to resolve the negative Total Slack values.What should you do?

A.Re-assign resources that have more availability at the time of the negative slack.
B.Remove lag time from task relationships.
C.Remove as many constraints as possible.
D.Remove lead time from the task relationships.

Answer : C

74-343 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013.You have worked on a project for four years and have created a very detailed project plan in Project Professional 2013.You use milestones as key deliverables, and you use summary tasks as phases.Your company requests a presentation of the key deliverables for each phase of your project plan in a simple and consolidated view that fits in one Microsoft PowerPoint slide.You need to ensure that phases and key deliverables are clearly shown in the timeline and are not confusing to the audience.What should you do?

A.Add all summary tasks to your timeline.Project Professional 2013 will automatically recognize and add all milestones on each stage to your Timeline view.Copy the full-size timeline and paste to the PowerPoint slide.
B.Add all summary tasks to your timeline.Add all milestones to your timeline.Copy the full-size timeline and paste to your PowerPoint slide.
C.Create a new Timeline view from existing tasks in your project plan.Drag the timeline into a blank PowerPoint slide.
D.Create a new Timeline view that automatically shows milestones for each stage of your project.Copy the full-size timeline and paste to your PowerPoint slide.

Answer : B

74-343 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013.You work on a software development project, and the Project Management Office (PMO) requires you to enter project costs associated with all work completed on your project.You receive invoices for $5,000 for software licenses and $150 for supplies.Software licensing costs are associated with Task A: Obtain Software License.Supply costs are associated with Task H: Project Management Administration.You need to enter the costs into your project schedule.Which two steps should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.Choose two.)

A.Create a material resource for Supplies and Software License.
B.Assign the Supply cost resource to Task H, assign the Software License cost resource to Task A, and enter the actual costs using the Task Usage – Cost table for both Task H and A.
C.Assign the Supply material resource to Task H, assign the Software License material resource to Task A, and enter the actual costs using the Task Usage – Cost table for both Task H and A.
D.Create a cost resource for Supplies and Software License.

Answer : DB

74-343 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

You are a project manager who uses Project Standard 2013.Your manager wants you to plan an office move.You have a project schedule from a prior office move named OfficeMove.mpp and you want to use this project to assist in planning the current office move.In the fewest steps possible, you need to create your new project schedule based on the old project schedule.What should you do?

A.Open the old OfficeMove.mpp file, click on Save As, and save the file using a new file name.Then enter the project name in the Project Summary Task.Set all tasks to zero percent complete.
B.Open the old OfficeMove.mpp file, change the project start date and project title, and clear the baseline.Save the file using the current project name.
C.Open the old OfficeMove.mpp file, save the file as an .mpt file type, removing the baseline and actual values.Save the .mpt file as an .mpp file type, assigning the current project name.
D.Open the old OfficeMove.mpp file, click on Save As, save the file using a new file name, clear the baseline, and set all tasks to zero percent complete.

Answer : C

74-343 Sample Question : 5

Question : 5

You are a project manager, and your organization uses Project Professional 2013.You have created a detailed project schedule and have identified two tasks that are causing your resource to be overallocated.You need to use the Team Planner to reassign these tasks from the overallocated
resources to underallocated resources with the same skill set.What should you do?

A.Right-click the resource and reassign it to the underallocated resource.
B.Drag the underallocated resource on the task to reassign it.
C.Right-click the task and reassign it to the underallocated resource.
D.Drag one of the tasks from the overallocated resource to the Unassigned Tasks section.

Answer : C

Search Words: 74-343 PDF real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 74-343 PDF discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

three × 3 =