74-338 | You support a customer whose network environment includes Microsoft Lync 2013 deployed in a datacenter that has two pools, named PoolA and PoolB.

Question : 17

You support a customer whose network environment includes Microsoft Lync 2013 deployed in a datacenter that has two pools, named PoolA and PoolB. Both PoolA and PoolB have Microsoft Lync Server 2013 installed. You use the Lync Management Shell for all administrative actions.You run the Invoke-CsPoolFailover PowerShell cmdlet and you receive the following message:Invoke-CsPoolFailOver: This Front-end pool poolA.contoso.com is specified in topology as the next hop for the Edge server. Failing over this pool may cause External access/Federation/Split-domain/XMPP features to stop working. Please use Topology Builder to change the Edge internal next hop setting to point to a different Front-end pool, before you proceed.You need to fail over PoolA only.What should you do?

A. Run the Get-CsDatabaseMirrorState cmdlet, and then run the Invoke-CSManagementServerFailoverPowerShell cmdlet.
B. Run the Set-CsAccessEdgeConfiguration cmdlet.
C. Run the Set-CsEdgeServer PowerShell cmdlet.
D. Run the Set- CsAVEdgeConfiguration cmdlet

Answer : C

74-338 | The Central Management Store is hosted on the principal back-end database.The back-end database is configured to use synchronization mirroring without a witness.

Question : 16

The Central Management Store is hosted on the principal back-end database.The back-end database is configured to use synchronization mirroring without a witness. You want to perform maintenance on the principal back-end database.You need to failover the mirrored database.What should you do?

A. Run the Reset-CsPoolRegistrarState cmdlet.
B. Run the Get-CsDatabaseMirrorState cmdlet, and then run the Invoke-CSManagementServerFailover PowerShell cmdlet.
C. Run the Invoke-CsPooIFailover PowerShell cmdlet.
D. Run the Test-CsDatabase cmdlet, and then run the Get-CsUserDatabaseState cmdlet.

Answer : B

74-338 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

You support a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise pool deployed in a high availability configuration for Back End Servers named Backend1 and Backend2.You execute the Get-CSDatabaseMirrorState cmdlet and discover the following errors.WARNING: Cannot connect to database server “BackEnd2.contoso.com”.Message: A network-related or instance-specific error occurred whileestablishing a connection to SQL Server.The server was not found or was notaccessible.Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server isconfigured to allow remote connections.(provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 40 – Could not open a connection to SQL Server)DatabaseName
: rtcabStateOnPrimary
: PrincipalStateOnMirror
: StatusUnavailableMirroringStatusOnPrimary : synchronizedMirroringStatusOnMirror
:DatabaseName
: rtcxdsStateOnPrimary
: PrincipalStateOnMirror
: StatusUnavailableMirroringStatusOnPrimary : synchronizedMirroringStatusOnMirror

You need to resolve the connectivity issue and bring up the mirror databases to the synchronized state between the Back End Servers.What should you do?

A.From the Front End Server, create the inbound rule on the firewall.
B.Run the Test-CsDatabase cmdlet.
C.Run the Invoke-CsPoolFailOver cmdlet.
D.From the mirror Back End Server, create the inbound rule on the firewall.

Answer : D

74-338 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

You are a member of the CsAdministrator group that supports the datacenter for the Contoso company. The Contoso datacenter runs Microsoft Lync Server 2013.The Central Management Store is hosted on the principal back-end database.The back-end database is configured to use synchronization mirroring without a witness. You want to perform maintenance on the principal back-end database.You need to failover the mirrored database.What should you do?

A. Run the Reset-CsPoolRegistrarState cmdlet.
B. Run the Get-CsDatabaseMirrorState cmdlet, and then run the Invoke-CSManagementServerFailover PowerShell cmdlet.
C. Run the Invoke-CsPooIFailover PowerShell cmdlet.
D. Run the Test-CsDatabase cmdlet, and then run the Get-CsUserDatabaseState cmdlet.

Answer : B

74-338 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You support a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise pool deployed in a high availability configuration for Back End Servers named Backend1 and Backend2.You execute the Get-CSDatabaseMirrorState cmdlet and discover the following errors.WARNING: Cannot connect to database server “BackEnd2.contoso.com”.Message: A network-related or instance-specific error occurred whileestablishing a connection to SQL Server.The server was not found or was notaccessible.Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server isconfigured to allow remote connections.(provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 40 – Could not open a connection to SQL Server)DatabaseName
: rtcabStateOnPrimary
: PrincipalStateOnMirror
: StatusUnavailableMirroringStatusOnPrimary : synchronizedMirroringStatusOnMirror
:DatabaseName
: rtcxdsStateOnPrimary
: PrincipalStateOnMirror
: StatusUnavailableMirroringStatusOnPrimary : synchronizedMirroringStatusOnMirror
:You need to resolve the connectivity issue and bring up the mirror databases to the synchronized state
between the Back End Servers.What should you do?

A.From the Front End Server, create the inbound rule on the firewall.
B.Run the Test-CsDatabase cmdlet.
C.Run the Invoke-CsPoolFailOver cmdlet.
D.From the mirror Back End Server, create the inbound rule on the firewall.

Answer : D

74-338 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You support a customer whose network environment includes Microsoft Lync 2013 deployed in a datacenter that has two pools, named PoolA and PoolB. Both PoolA and PoolB have Microsoft Lync Server 2013 installed. You use the Lync Management Shell for all administrative actions.You run the Invoke-CsPoolFailover PowerShell cmdlet and you receive the following message
Invoke-CsPoolFailOver: This Front-end pool “poolA.contoso.com” is specified in topology as the next hop for the Edge server.Failing over this pool may cause External access/Federation/Split- domain/XMPP features to stop working. Please use Topology Builder to change the Edge internal next hop setting to point to a different Front-end pool, before you proceed.You need to fail over PoolA only.What should you do?

A. Run the Get-CsDatabaseMirrorState cmdlet, and then run the Invoke-CSManagementServerFailover PowerShell cmdlet.
B. Run the Set-CsAccessEdgeConfiguration cmdlet.
C. Run the Set-CsEdgeServer PowerShell cmdlet.
D. Run the Set- CsAVEdgeConfiguration cmdlet

Answer : C

74-338 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You are a member of the CsAdministrator group that supports the datacenter for the Contoso company. The Contoso datacenter runs Microsoft Lync Server 2013.The Central Management Store is hosted on the principal back-end database.The back-end database is configured to use synchronization mirroring without a witness. You want to perform maintenance on the principal back-end database.You need to failover the mirrored database.What should you do?

A. Run the Reset-CsPoolRegistrarState cmdlet.
B. Run the Get-CsDatabaseMirrorState cmdlet, and then run the Invoke-CSManagementServerFailover PowerShell cmdlet.
C. Run the Invoke-CsPooIFailover PowerShell cmdlet.
D. Run the Test-CsDatabase cmdlet, and then run the Get-CsUserDatabaseState cmdlet.

Answer : B

74-338 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You support a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise pool deployed in a high availability configuration for Back End Servers named Backend1 and Backend2.You execute the Get-CSDatabaseMirrorState cmdlet and discover the following errors.WARNING: Cannot connect to database server “BackEnd2.contoso.com”.Message: A network-related or instance-specific error occurred whileestablishing a connection to SQL Server.The server was not found or was notaccessible.Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server isconfigured to allow remote connections.(provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 40 – Could not open a connection to SQL Server)DatabaseName

: rtcabStateOnPrimary
: PrincipalStateOnMirror
: StatusUnavailableMirroringStatusOnPrimary : synchronizedMirroringStatusOnMirror
:DatabaseName
: rtcxdsStateOnPrimary
: PrincipalStateOnMirror
: StatusUnavailableMirroringStatusOnPrimary : synchronizedMirroringStatusOnMirror
:You need to resolve the connectivity issue and bring up the mirror databases to the synchronized state between the Back End Servers.What should you do?

A.From the Front End Server, create the inbound rule on the firewall.
B.Run the Test-CsDatabase cmdlet.
C.Run the Invoke-CsPoolFailOver cmdlet.
D.From the mirror Back End Server, create the inbound rule on the firewall.

Answer : D

74-338 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You are a member of the CsAdministrator group that supports the Microsoft Lync 2013 datacenter for the Contoso company.The Contoso datacenter has 65,000 users.The datacenter has two pools, named ConPool01 and ConPool02.Both pools run Microsoft Lync Server 2013.The Central Management Store is hosted on ConPool01.The servers that run ConPool01 suffer a catastrophic failure.You want users hosted on ConPool01 to be supported permanently on ConPool02.You need to fail over ConPool01.What should you do?

A.Run the Install-CsDatabase PowerShell cmdlet, and then the Move-CsManagementServer cmdlet.
B.Run the Get-CsDatabaseMirrorState cmdlet, and then the Invoke-CSManagementServerFailover PowerShell cmdlet.
C.Run the Invoke-CsPoolFailover PowerShell cmdlet.
D.Run the Set-CsConfigurationStoreLocation cmdlet.

Answer : B

74-338 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You administer Microsoft Lync Server 2013 clients and servers in your customer s network.All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise and Microsoft Lync 2013.The computers are members of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com.A user installs the Lync Windows Store App on his computer.He reports that he is unable to sign in to the Lync Windows Store App.The same user can successfully sign in by using Lync 2013.You need to diagnose the reason for the failure.What should you do?

A.Run nslookup against the internal DNS server.
B.Flush the DNS cache on the client computer.
C.Open a Telnet session to the Lync server.
D.Run nslookup against an external DNS server.

Answer : A

74-338 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

Your customer has deployed a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise Edition Front End server and has configured Enterprise Voice.The customer has deployed Server Branch Appliances (SBAs) at each of the remote office locations.The customer has reported that multiple users in one of the remote offices are not able to dial certain local numbers using Lync.The users are receiving the error +1 (425) 555-0100 is unavailable or may not be valid, and the call fails to setup.The customer has provided the following information from the Local Number normalization rule from the Dial Plan from the remote office that is experiencing the issue: Pattern to Match: ^1((425|206)\d{7})$Translation Rule: +1$1 You need to ensure that all users at the remote office are able to dial local 10-digit numbers with or without a leading1.What should you do?

A.Change the translation pattern from +1$1 to +$1.
B.Change the translation pattern from +1$1 to +1.
C.Change the pattern to match from ^1((425|206)\d{7})$ to ^1?((425|206)\d{7})$.
D.Change the pattern to match from ^1((425|206)\d{7})$ to ^((1?425|1?206)\d{7})$.

Answer : C

74-338 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

You support Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise servers in your customer s organization.All client computers run Windows 7 or Windows 8.You configure dial-in conferencing.Users are dispersed in several locations.Users report that they cannot use dial-in conferencing for their conferences.You run the  Get-CsDialPlan cmdlet and receive the output shown in the following exhibit.(Click the Exhibit button.) You need to ensure that users can join conferences by using dial-in conferencing.What should you do?

A.Create a user dial plan and associate the user dial plan with a dial-in conferencing access number.
B.Associate a trunk route with a dial-in conferencing region.
C.Associate a dial-in conferencing access number with a dial-in conferencing region.
D.Associate a public switched telephone network (PSTN) usage record with a dial-in conferencing region.

Answer : C

74-338 Sample Question : 5

Question : 5

You support a customer whose Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise Pool is configured with Enterprise Voice and Dial-in Conferencing.All client computers run Windows 7 or Windows 8.Many users dial in to conferences and share Microsoft PowerPoint presentations.The server that hosts the conferencing pool is experiencing technical difficulties that are causing conferences to fail.You create a new Lync server and migrate users to this pool.You need to ensure that dial-in conference Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) addresses are maintained.Which cmdlet should you run?

A.Import-CsLegacyConferenceDirectory
B.Update-CsConferenceDirectory
C.Move-CsConferenceDirectory
D.Export-CsConferenceDirectory

Answer : C

74-338 Sample Question : 4

Question : 4

You support a customer whose network environment that includes Microsoft Lync Server 2013.The internal web farm fully qualified domain name (FQDN) is webcon.contoso.com.You implement split DNS.Publicly issued certificates are used on the Front End servers and the Edge servers.You need to
ensure that Lync users are able to log in by using the Lync 2013 Windows Store app.What should you do?

A.In the External Access Policy for each user, allow federation.
B.Run the Set-CsPushNotificationConfiguration -EnableMicrosoftPushNotificationService $true cmdlet.
C.In DNS, enter a CNAME for lyncdiscoverinternal.contoso.com that redirects to an address of webcon.contoso.com.
D.In DNS, enter the Service Location (SRV) record _sipinternaltls._tcp.contoso.com and the serving host of sip.contoso.com.

Answer : C

74-338 Sample Question : 3

Question : 3

You support a datacenter that consists of one pool running Microsoft Lync Server 2013.You deploy Microsoft System Center Operations Manager.You implement Enterprise Voice.Some users use a desktop phone to place and receive public switched telephone network (PSTN) calls with people outside of Lync.Some of these users report connectivity issues with incoming and outgoing calls.You need to test that users are able to place and receive calls with people outside of Lync.What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.Choose two.)

A.In the synthetic transaction, use the Test-CsP2PAV cmdlet.
B.Create a watcher node and configure it for a default synthetic transaction.
C.In the synthetic transaction, use the Test-CsPstnPeerToPeerCall cmdlet.
D.Create a watcher node and configure it for an extended, non-default synthetic transaction.

Answer : CD

Search Words: 74-338 Actual Test real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 74-338 Actual Test discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

19 + nineteen =