70-697 | You use a Windows 8.1 tablet. The tablet receive…

Question: 4

You use a Windows 8.1 tablet. The tablet receives Windows Update updates automatically from the Internet. The tablet has Wi-Fi and is connected to a 3G mobile broadband Wi-Fi hot spot. You need to minimize data usage while connected to this hot spot. What should you do?

A. Turn on Airplane Mode.
B. Disable File and Print Sharing for mobile broadband connections.
C. Configure the interface metric of IP settings for Wi-Fi connection as 1.
D. Edit the Inbound Rule of Windows Firewall, and then disable Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) traffic.
E. Configure the broadband connection as a metered network.

Answer: E

70-697 | Your network contains an Active Directory….

Question: 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains Windows 10 Enterprise client computers.
Your company has a subscription to Microsoft Office 365. Each user has a mailbox that is stored in Office 365 and a user account in the contoso.com domain. Each mailbox has two email addresses. You need to add a third email address for each user. What should you do?

A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the E-mail attribute for each user.
B. From Microsoft Azure Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run the Set-Mailbox cmdlet.
C. From Active Directory Domains and Trust, add a UPN suffix for each user.
D. From the Office 365 portal, modify the Users settings of each user.

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

We can use the Set-Mailbox cmdlet to modify the settings of existing mailboxes.
The EmailAddresses parameter specifies all the email addresses (proxy addresses) for the recipient, including the primary SMTP address. In on-premises Exchange organizations, the primary SMTP address and other proxy addresses are typically set by email address policies. However, you can use this parameter to configure other proxy addresses for the recipient. To add or remove specify proxy addresses without affecting other existing values, use the following syntax:
@{Add=”[<Type>]:<emailaddress1>”,”[<Type>]:<emailaddress2>”…; Remove=”[<Type>]:<emailaddress2>”,”[<Type>]:<emailaddress2>”…}.

Incorrect Answers:

A: You cannot use the E-mail attribute in Active Directory Users and Computers to add email addresses.
C: A UPN (User Principal Name) is used for authentication when you enter your credentials as [email protected] instead of: domainname\username. A
UPN suffix is not an email address.
D: Users’ email addresses are not configured in the User settings in the Office 365 portal.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123981(v=exchg.160).aspx

70-697 | You administer Windows 10 Enterprise desktop computers…

Question: 7

You administer Windows 10 Enterprise desktop computers that are members of an Active Directory domain. You want to create an archived copy of user profiles that are stored on the desktops. You create a standard domain user account to run a backup task. You need to grant the backup task user account access to the user profiles. What should you do?

A. Add the backup task account to the Remote Management Users group on a domain controller.
B. Add the backup task account to the Backup Operators group on every computer.
C. Add the backup task account to the Backup Operators group on a domain controller.
D. Set the backup task account as NTFS owner on all the profiles.

Answer: B

70-697 | You support Windows 10 Enterprise computers that are…

Question: 6

You support Windows 10 Enterprise computers that are members of an Active Directory domain. Your company policy defines the list of approved Windows Store apps that are allowed for download and installation. You have created a new AppLocker Packaged Apps policy to help enforce the company policy. You need to test the new AppLocker Packaged Apps policy before you implement it for the entire company. What should you do?

A. From Group Policy, enforce the new AppLocker policy in Audit Only mode.
B. From Group Policy, run the Group Policy Results Wizard.
C. From Group Policy, run the Group Policy Modeling Wizard.
D. From PowerShell, run the Get-AppLockerPolicy -effective command to retrieve the AppLocker effective policy.

Answer: A

70-697 | A company has Windows 10 Enterprise client computers…

Question: 5

A company has Windows 10 Enterprise client computers. The client computers are connected to a corporate private network. Users are currently unable to connect from their home computers to their work computers by using Remote Desktop. You need to ensure that users can remotely connect to their office computers by using Remote Desktop. Users must not be able to access any other corporate network resource by using the local Windows installation from their home computers. Which setting should you configure on the home computers?

A. Virtual Private Network connection
B. Remote Desktop local resources
C. DirectAccess connection
D. Remote Desktop Gateway IP address

Answer: D

70-697 | You have a computer named Computer1 that…

Question: 4

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10 Enterprise. Computer1 is configured to receive Windows updates from the Internet. If a user is logged on to Computer1, you need to prevent Computer1 from automatically restarting without the logged on user’s consent after the installation of the Windows updates. What should you do?

A. Enable the Defer upgrades setting.
B. Edit the Automatic App Update scheduled task.
C. Configure the Choose how updates are delivered setting.
D. Configure the Choose how updates are installed setting.

Answer: D

70-697 | You administer Windows 10 Enterprise

Question : 3

You administer Windows 10 Enterprise desktop computers that are members of an Active Directory domain. You want to create an archived copy of user profiles that are stored on the desktops. You create a standard domain user account to run a backup task. You need to grant the backup task user account access to the user profiles. What should you do?

A. Add the backup task account to the Remote Management Users group on a domain controller.
B. Add the backup task account to the Backup Operators group on every computer.
C. Add the backup task account to the Backup Operators group on a domain controller.
D. Set the backup task account as NTFS owner on all the profiles.

Answer: B

70-697|You are an IT consultant….

Question: 2

You are an IT consultant for small and mid-sized business. One of your clients wants to start using Virtual Smart Cards on its Windows 10 Enterprise laptops and tablets.
Before implementing any changes,
the client wants to ensure that the laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards. You need to verify that the client laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards.
What should you do?

A. Ensure that each laptop and tablet has a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip of version 1.2 or greater.
B. Ensure that BitLocker Drive Encryption is enabled on a system drive of the laptops and tablets.
C. Ensure that each laptop and tablet can read a physical smart card.
D. Ensure that the laptops and tablets are running Windows 10 Enterprise edition.

Answer: A

What should you do?

Question: 1

You are a system administrator for a department that has Windows 10 Enterprise computers in a domain configuration.

You deploy an application to all computers in the domain.
You need to use group policy to restrict certain groups from running the application.
What should you do?

A. Set up DirectAccess.
B. Configure AppLocker.
C. Disable BitLocker.
D. Run the User State Management Tool.

Answer: B

Section: Manage apps
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
AppLocker is a feature in Windows Server 2012, Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows 8, and Windows 7 that advances the functionality of the Software Restriction Policies feature. AppLocker contains new capabilities and extensions that reduce administrative overhead and help administrators control how users can access and use files, such as executable files, scripts, Windows Installer files, and DLLs.
AppLocker rules can be applied to security groups. We can use a group policy to apply AppLocker rules to the security groups to prevent them from running the application.

References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee619725(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_WhatRruleConditions

Search Words: 70-697 Practice Questions real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-697 Practice Questions discount coupon code available.