70-689|You support desktop computers and tablets that run….

Question: 23

You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
The application is not accessible if a user is working offline.
The application is stored on an internal solid-state drive (SSD) on the tablets.
The application is isolated from other applications.
The application uses the least amount of disk space.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.
What should you do?

A. Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B. Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server. Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C. Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D. Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E. Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine.
F. Publish the application to Windows Store.
G. Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H. Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file. Configure tablets with dual boot.
Answer: A

Explanation:

Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) enables enterprises to meet the needs of users and IT by empowering anywhere productivity and accelerated application deployment. App-V provides anywhere user access to applications that available on any authorized device without application installs. Virtual applications and user settings are preserved whether users are online or offline. App-V increases business agility through faster application deployment and updates with no user interruptions. It minimizes conflicts between applications, allowing enterprises to reduce application compatibility testing time. App-V together
with Microsoft User State Virtualization (USV) provides users witha consistent experience and reliable access to applications and business data, no matter their location and connection to the Internet.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/products-and-technologies/virtualization/app- v.aspx

70-689 | A company has client computers that run Windows 8.You attempt to roll back a driver for a specific device on a client computer.

Question : 22

A company has client computers that run Windows 8.You attempt to roll back a driver for a specific device on a client computer. The Roll Back Driver button is unavailable in Device Manager.You need to roll back the driver to the previous version.What should you do first?

A. Disable driver signature enforcement.
B. Run Device Manager as an administrator.
C. In the local Group Policy, modify the device installation restrictions.
D. In the system properties for hardware, modify the device installation settings.

Answer : B

70-689 | You are planning to upgrade Internet Explorer.You have the following requirements.

Question : 21

You are planning to upgrade Internet Explorer.You have the following requirements
– create a report that identifies which computers are succesfully upgraded
– do not install additional software on the client computers
You need to design a deployment method that meets the requirements.What should you do?

A. Use Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
B. Use Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) and Group Policy
C. Use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
D. Use Microsoft System Center Essentials.

Answer : A

70-689 | A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8.1.An employee updates a device driver on her computer and then restarts the computer.

Question : 20

A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8.1.An employee updates a device driver on her computer and then restarts the computer. Windows does not start successfully. You start the computer in Safe Mode.You need to identify the most recently installed driver and gather the maximum amount of information about the driver installation.What should you do?

A. In the Programs and Features Control Panel item, display the installed updates.
B. In the Event Viewer console, display the Hardware Events log.
C. Display the contents of the Windows\inf\setupapi.dev.log file.
D. In Device Manager, run a scan for hardware changes.

Answer : C

70-689 | A computer runs Windows 8.1. You install an application by running an .msi file.You need to apply a patch to the application.Which command should you run?

Question : 19

A computer runs Windows 8.1. You install an application by running an .msi file.You need to apply a patch to the application.Which command should you run?

A. msiexec/x “C:\MyPatch.msp”
B. dism /get-AppPatches /get-PackageInfo:C:\MyPatch.msp
C. dism/Online/add-package:C:\MyPatch.msp
D. msiexec/p “C:\MyPatch.msp”

Answer : D

70-689 | A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. Users store data files in their user profile libraries.You need to ensure that you can restore data files to any date while minimizing system overhead.

Question : 18

A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. Users store data files in their user profile libraries.You need to ensure that you can restore data files to any date while minimizing system overhead.Which two actions should you perform? (Each answer presents part of the solution.Choose two.)

A. Enable Storage Spaces.
B. Configure settings to save copies of files daily.
C. Turn on File History.
D. Configure Windows 7 File Recovery.

Answer : BC

70-689 | A company has Windows 8.1 client computers.A user stores files in multiple locations.You need to determine which of the locations will be included in File History.

Question : 17

A company has Windows 8.1 client computers.A user stores files in multiple locations.You need to determine which of the locations will be included in File History.Which three of the following file locations are included in File History? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. Public Documents and Public Pictures
B. Contacts, Desktop, and Favorites
C. All system files
D. C:\Users and C:\ProgramData
E. My Documents and My Pictures
F. Desktop and Recycle

Answer: ABE

70-689 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. The company uses Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption and BitLocker Network Unlock on all client computers.Your need to collect information about BitLocker Network Unlock status.Which command should you run?

A. Run the manage-bde command.
B. Run the BdeHdCfg command.
C. Run the bitsadmin command.
D. Run the BitLockerWizard command.

Answer : A

70-689 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

You administer Windows 8.1 computers for a software development company.The marketing department is going to meet a potential customer to demonstrate the product. You want to configure a laptop that has a stand-alone virtual machine that runs Windows 8.1 Enterprise and the latest build of your software.You need to enable BitLocker on the system drive of the virtual machine.What should you do first?

A. Join the virtual machine to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
B. Activate Windows.
C. Turn on the Require additional authentication at startup local policy.
D. Turn off the Require additional authentication at startup local policy.

Answer : C

70-689 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

You administer Windows 8.1 Enterprise computers in your company network. You provide remote employees with a Windows To Go workspace.A remote employee informs you that his workspace requires activation.You need to activate the workspace.What should you do?

A. Instruct the employee to run Windows Update from the workspace.
B. Instruct the employee to connect to the company network from the workspace by using VPN.
C. Instruct the employee to run the slmgr /upk command from the workspace.
D. Give the employee a Multiple Activation Key (MAK).

Answer : B

70-689 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You use a computer that has Windows 7 Professional (32-bit) installed.You need to migrate the computer to Windows 8.1 Pro (64-bit).Which installation method should you use?

A. Start Windows 8.1 custom installation from a DVD.
B. Open Windows Anytime Upgrade.
C. Download and run Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor.
D. Download and run Windows 8.1 Upgrade Assistant.

Answer : A

70-689 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You install Windows 8 on a desktop computer and install a third-party desktop app. The computer runs optimally until you install another third-party desktop app. You need to remove only the most recently installed third-party desktop app. You start the computer from a system repair disk.Which troubleshooting option should you use?

A. Remove everything and install Windows
B. Refresh your PC without affecting your files
C. System Restore
D. System Image Recovery

Answer : C

70-689 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

A company has client computers that run Windows 8. File History is on. An employee downloads data to a folder on drive D named Archives. You need to ensure that the user can restore files from the Archives folder by using File History.What should you do?

A. Start the Windows Backup service.
B. Start the Block Level Backup Engine service.
C. Turn on the Volume Shadow Copy Service.
D. Create a library named History and add the Archives folder to the library.

Answer : D

70-689 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You install a new device on a client computer.The device installation includes an application that runs when the computer starts. You experience problems with the application. You need to prevent the application from running when the computer starts,without affecting any other application.What should you do?

A. Configure the device by using Device Manager.
B. Run the msconfig command.
C. Run the bcdedit command.
D. Configure the application by using Task Manager.

Answer : D

70-689 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

A company has 100 client computers that run Windows XP 64-bit Edition.You are deploying new computers that run a 32-bit version of Windows 8. You need to transfer the contents of each user’s Documents folder to the new computer by using the least amount of administrative effort.What should you do?

A. Manually copy the folder content to a USB flash drive. Then paste the files to the new computer.
B. Use the User State Migration Tool.
C. Use Windows Easy Transfer.
D. Back up the folders by running the NTBackup command. Then restore the backup to the new computer.

Answer : B

Search Words: 70-689 Exam Course real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-689 Exam Course discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

six − 4 =