70-688|You want to deploy a WIM file of Windows 8

Question: 33

You administer desktop computers on your company network.
You want to deploy a WIM file of Windows 8 Enterprise to 15 desktop computers that have a third-party iSCSI adapter installed.
The hardware vendor provided a device driver to support this adapter.
You need to update the image to ensure that the device driver is installed when you deploy the image.
What should you do?

A. Run the dism.exe tool and specify the fadd-driver parameter.
B. Download and run the drvload.exe tool and specify the path to the driver .inf file.
C. Download and run the imagex.exe tool and specify the /remount parameter.
D. Run the dism.exe tool and specify the /append-image parameter.

Answer: A

70-688 | You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess.

Question : 32

You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess.Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets.The deployment solution must meet the following requirements the application is not accessible if a user is working offline.The application is isolated from other applications.The application uses the least amount of disk space.You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.What should you do?

A. Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B. Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server. Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C. Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D. Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E. Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine.
F. Publish the application to Windows Store.
G. Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H. Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file. Configure the tablets with dual boot.

Answer : B

70-688 Sample Question : 19

Question : 19

You support computers that run Windows 8 and are members of an Active Directory domain. Recently, several domain user accounts have been configured with super-mandatory user profiles. A user reports that she has lost all of her personal data after a computer restart. You need to configure the user’s computer to prevent possible user data loss in the future.What should you do?

A. Configure the user’s documents library to include folders from network shares.
B. Remove the .man extension from the user profile name.
C. Add the .dat extension to the user profile name.
D. Configure Folder Redirection by using the domain group policy.

Answer : D

70-688 Sample Question : 18

Question : 18

You administer Windows 8 Pro and Windows RT tablets for your company. Your company network includes a Windows Server 2012 domain and Microsoft Exchange 2010 with ActiveSync and Outlook Web Access. Users will be using the tablets outside of the corporate network.The Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync policy is configured to require an alphanumeric password.You need to ensure an alphanumeric password is required on all Windows 8 tablets.What should you do?

A. From the Mail app, add the user’s Exchange account.
B. Set up New Partnership in Sync Center.
C. From Sync your Settings, set Password to Off.
D. Create a user profile by using a Microsoft account.

Answer : A

70-688 Sample Question : 17

Question : 17

You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company protects all laptops by using the BitLocker Network Unlock feature.Some employees work from home.You need to ensure that employees can log on to their laptops when they work from home.100% Real Q&As | 100% Real PassWhat should you do?

A. Provide employees their BitLocker PINs.
B. Ensure that the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chips in the laptops are version 1.2 or greater.
C. Enable BitLocker To Go.
D. Have users run the Manage-bde.exe -unlock command before they disconnect from the company network.

Answer : A

70-688 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Your company uses credit card readers that require a custom driver supplied by the manufacturer. The readers frequently are moved from computer to computer.Your company recently purchased five new computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You want the required drivers to be installed automatically and silently when users connect the readers to the new computers.You need to pre-stage the credit card reader driver on the new computers.What should you do?

A. Add a Registry key with a path to a network shared folder that has the driver installation files.
B. Run the pnputil.exe utility. Specify the document scanner driver.
C. Add a Registry key with a path to a local folder on every computer. Copy the driver installation files to the folder.
D. Run the dism.exe utility. Copy the driver files to the C:\Windows\System32\drivers folder in the WIM image.

Answer : B

70-688 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

You manage client computers that run Windows 8 and are part of a workgroup.These computers are configured to use Microsoft Update. Updates are downloaded every day at 10:00 and installed automatically.Users report that their computers sometimes reboot without any interaction. You need to prevent unplanned automatic reboots of the computers. What should you do?

A. Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations policy setting.
B. Disable the Re-prompt for restart with scheduled installations policy setting.
C. Enable the Automatic Updates detection frequency policy setting.
D. Enable the No auto-restart with logged on users for scheduled automatic updates installations policy setting.

Answer : D

70-688 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

You administer a computer that runs Windows 8 Pro.You need to create a backup copy of the computer system drive. The backup copy must support a complete system drive restore to another computer.What should you do?

A. Create a system restore point.
B. Run the bcdedit /export command.
C. Perfom a backup to a shared folder by using the wbadmin command with the -allcritical switch.
D. Create a system recovery drive.

Answer : C

70-688 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You manage a network that includes computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers on the network are members of an Active Directory domain.The company recently proposed a new security policy that prevents users from synchronizing applications settings, browsing history, favorites, and passwords from the computers with their Microsoft accounts.You need to enforce these security policy requirements on the computers.What should you do?

A. From each computer, navigate to Change Sync Settings and set the Sync Your Settings options for Apps, Browser, and Passwords to Off.
B. On the Group Policy Object, configure the Accounts: Block Microsoft accounts Group Policy setting to Users can’t add or log on with Microsoft accounts.
C. On the Group Policy Object, configure the Accounts: Block Microsoft accounts Group Policy setting to Users can’t add Microsoft accounts.
D. From each computer, navigate to Change Sync Settings and set the Sync Your Settings option to Off.

Answer : B

70-688 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You administer client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise deployed by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). Your company recently purchased 25 new tablets that run Windows 8 Pro.For all 25 new tablets, you want to replace the existing Windows 8 Pro installation with Windows 8 Enterprise.You need to deploy the Windows 8 Enterprise image to all 25 tablets simultaneously by using the existing WDS infrastructure.What should you do?

A. Start the tablets from the Windows To Go workspace.
B. Start the tablets from a USB flash drive with a customized Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).
C. Start the tablets normally. Map the Windows Image (WIM) file from a WDS network share.
D. Start the tablets from a customized Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE).

Answer : A

70-688 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. The desktops have the Application Virtualization (App-V) client installed. Multiple App-V applications are published on the network. A user reports that it is taking a long time to launch App-V applications on his computer. You discover that the user has a roaming profile on the computer. You need to minimize the time that is required for the user to start App-V applications on the computer. What should you do?

A. Change the user profile to Super-Mandatory.
B. Change the location of the App-V client cache file on the computer.
C. Increase the size of the App-V client cache on the computer.
D. Change the user profile to Local.

Answer : C

70-688 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. You use Windows Intune to automatically deploy Windows updates. You create an automatic approval rule in Windows Intune but notice that previously existing updates are not deployed. You need to ensure that all previously existing updates are automatically approved. What should you do?

A. Run the approval rule.
B. Edit the schedule for the automatic approval rule.
C. Create and deploy a policy that uses the recommended settings in the Windows Intune Center Settings template.
D. Create and deploy a custom policy in the Windows Intune Center Settings template.

Answer: A

70-688 Sample Question : 9

 Question : 9

You administer laptop and desktop computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain. Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. You plan to install Intune Endpoint Protection on all computers. Some of the computers also have another antimalware application installed. You need to ensure that only the Intune Endpoint Protection application is running on all computers. What should you do?

A. Configure the Enable Realtime Protection policy to Yes.
B. Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy to Only on computers that are unprotected when Endpoint Protection is installed.
C. Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy setting to Yes.
D. Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy setting to No.

Answer: C

70-688 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is stored locally on the tablets.
– Access to the application is protected with extra logon credentials, in addition to a standard domain account used by users.
– The application utilizes the least amount of network bandwidth.
– The application must maintain access to the current desktop.You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. What should you do?

A. Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B. Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server. Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C. Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D. Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E. Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine.
F. Publish the application to Windows Store.
G. Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H. Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file. Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: E

70-688 Sample Question : 7

 Question : 7

You administer a company network that includes a wireless network infrastructure and computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. You are planning to add a guest wireless network. You need to collect information about nearby wireless networks, including their encryption methods.Which command should you include in the batch file?

A. Netsh wlan set autoconfig enabled=no interface=”Wireless Network Connection”
B. ipconfig /allcompartments
C. Get-WmiObject win32_networkadapterconfiguration-Filter ‘ipenabled = “true”‘
D. netsh wlan show networks
E. netsh wlan show hostednetwork
F. netstat -a

Answer: D

70-688 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

You are a systems administrator of a small branch office. Computers in the office are joined to a Windows 8 HomeGroup. The HomeGroup includes one shared printer and several shared folders. You join a new computer to the HomeGroup and try to access the HomeGroup shared folders. You discover that the shared folders are unavailable, and you receive an error message that indicates the password is incorrect. You need to reconfigure the new computer in order to access the HomeGroup resources. What should you do?

A. Adjust the time settings on the new computer to match the time settings of the HomeGroup computers.
B. Change the HomeGroup password and re-enter it on the computers of all members of the HomeGroup.
C. Change the default sharing configuration for the shared folders on the HomeGroup computers.
D. Reset your account password to match the HomeGroup password.

Answer: A

Search Words: 70-688 Actual Test real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-688 Actual Test discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

1 × 3 =