70-687|Your manager has instructed you to collect…

Question: 32

A company has a main office and three branch offices. The company has 20 portable computers that run Windows 8. Portable computer users can install local devices while in any branch office.
Your manager has instructed you to collect information about faulty devices and drivers within the company’s branch offices. You need to create a performance report that includes a list of incorrectly installed devices by using the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A. Add counters from each portable computer to Performance Monitor, and then print the Performance Monitor output.
B. Start the System Performance Data Collector Set on each portable computer.
C. Start the System Diagnostics Data Collector Set on each portable computer.
D. Create and start a custom Data Collector Set on each portable computer.

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

System Diagnostics You can use this DCS when troubleshooting reliability problems such as problematic hardware, driver failures, or STOP errors. It logs all the information included in the System Performance DCS, plus detailed system information.

70-687 | You manage computers that run Windows 8.You plan to install a desktop app named App1 on one of the client computers.

Question : 31

You manage computers that run Windows 8.You plan to install a desktop app named App1 on one of the client computers.You need to install the app without any user interaction and without displaying a progress bar.Which command should you run?

A. msiexec /i appl.msi /qb
B. msiexec /x appl.msi /qb
C. msiexec /i appl.msi /qn
D. msiexec /x appl.msi /qn

Answer : C

70-687 | A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are members of the domain.

Question : 30

A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are members of the domain. Client computers maintain a list of sites in the Internet Explorer Restricted Sites security zone.Users of one client computer are able to download and install an application from a site within the Restricted Sites zone.You need to ensure that users of the computer can install applications only from sites that are not in the Restricted Sites zone.What should you do?

A. Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B. Configure the Software Restriction Policy settings in the local Group Policy of the computer.
C. Add the blocked application as a software restriction policy to the GPO that configures AppLocker.
D. Run the Cet-AppLockerPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
E. Add the blocked application as an additional AppLocker rule to the GPO that configures AppLocker.

Answer : B

70-687 Sample Question : 20

Question : 20

You install Windows 8 on a desktop computer. You create a system image and then install third-party desktop apps and create personal data. You disable the creation of restore points.The computer is not running optimally.You need to remove the third-party applications and preserve files that are stored in your Documents folder.You start the computer from a system repair disk.Which troubleshooting option should you use?

A. Refresh your PC without affecting your files
B. System Restore
C. Remove everything and install Windows
D. System Image Recovery

Answer : A

70-687 Sample Question : 19

Question : 19

A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are joined to the domain. You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that files in shared network folders are available offline.
– Minimize all data access times.
– Reduce network bandwidth usage.
You need to configure Group Policy settings to meet the requirements. What should you do first?

A. Enable the Enable file synchronization on costed networks policy setting.
B. Enable and configure the Configure slow-link mode policy setting.
C. Enable and configure the specify administratively assigned Offline Files policy setting.
D. Enable the Synchronize all offline files when logging on policy setting.

Answer : B

70-687 Sample Question : 18

Question : 18

A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. You need to minimize the amount of Trusted Platform Module (TPM) authorization information that is stored in the registry. What should you do?

A. Enable Platform Configuration Register indices (PCRs) 0, 2, 4, and 11 for the Configure TPM validation profile for native UEFI firmware configuration policy setting.
B. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization information available to operating system policy setting.
C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that sets the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization information available to operating system policy setting to None.
D. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Turn on TPM Local Encryption policy setting.

Answer : C

70-687 Sample Question : 17

Question : 17

A portable computer that runs Windows 8 uses a mobile broadband connection for the corporate wireless network. The computer also has a wired corporate network connection. The computer successfully downloads Windows updates when connected to either network. You need to ensure that the computer automatically downloads updates by using Windows Update while also connected to the wireless corporate network connection. What should you do?

A. Set the corporate wireless network to metered.
B. Set the corporate wireless network to non-metered.
C. Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location local Group Policy setting.
D. Configure a Windows Firewall connection security rule.

Answer : B

70-687 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

A portable computer that runs Windows 8 uses a mobile broadband connection for the corporate wireless network. The computer also has a wired corporate network connection. The computer successfully downloads Windows updates when connected to either network. You need to ensure that the computer automatically downloads updates by using Windows Update only while connected to the wired corporate network connection. What should you do?

A. Set the corporate wireless network to metered.
B. Set the corporate wireless network to non-metered.
C. Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location local Group Policy setting.
D. Configure a Windows Firewall connection security rule.

Answer : A

70-687 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Portable client computers connect to the corporate wireless network. You have the following requirements:
– Prevent users from configuring a wireless network by using settings from a USB flash drive.
– Do not affect the use of other USB devices.You need to create a Group Policy object (GPO) to meet the requirements. Which GPO should you create?

A. A GPO that disables the Allow only USB root hub connected Enhanced Storage Features policy setting.
B. A GPO that enables wireless policy processing.
C. A GPO that prohibits connections to mobile broadband networks when roaming.
D. A GPO that configures Windows Connect Now settings.

Answer : D

70-687 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

Employees are permitted to bring personally owned portable computers that run Windows 8 to the office. They are permitted to install corporate applications by using the management infrastructure agent and access corporate email by using Windows Mail. An employee’s personally owned portable computer is stolen. You need to protect the corporate applications and email messages on the computer. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Prevent the computer from connecting to the corporate wireless network.
B. Disconnect the computer from the management infrastructure.
C. Change the user’s password.
D. Initiate a remote wipe.

Answer: CD

70-687 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8. An employee updates a device driver on her computer and then restarts the computer. Windows does not start successfully. You start the computer in Safe Mode. You need to identify the most recently installed driver and gather the maximum amount of information about the driver installation. What should you do?

A. In Device Manager, run a scan for hardware changes.
B. In the Event Viewer console, display the Hardware Events log.
C. In the Programs and Features Control Panel item, display the installed updates.
D. Display the contents of the Windows\inf\setupapi.dev.log file.

Answer: D

70-687 Sample Question : 12

 Question : 12

You administer Windows 8 Pro computers in your company network. A server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 allows incoming VPN and Remote Desktop connections. A remote user requires access to files on Server1. You need to prevent the user from downloading any files from Server1 to his local computer. Your solution must ensure that the user can read the files on Server1. What should you do?

A. Create a new VPN connection. Disable local drive mappings.
B. Create a new Remote Desktop connection.
C. Set the Local Computer policy to Disable drives redirection for Remote Desktop Services.
D. Create a new Remote Desktop connection. Set the Local Computer policy to Disable clipboard redirection for Remote Desktop Services.

Answer: C

70-687 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You administer Windows 8 Enterprise client computers in your company network. You change settings on a reference computer by using the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security tool. You want to apply the same settings to other computers. You need to save the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration settings from the reference computer. You also need to be able to import the configuration settings into a Group Policy object later. What should you do?

A. Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settings.xrnl command.
B. Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settings.txt command.
C. Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settinqs.wfw command.
D. Run the netsh firewall export c:\settings.xml command.

Answer: C

70-687 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You are employed as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network is made up of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain, named ABC.com.All workstations on the ABC.com network, which include a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip, have Windows 8 installed and have BitLocker Drive Encryption enabled.You want to make sure that the TPM owner password cannot be set or altered unless the computer is connected to the domain and AD DS backup succeeds.Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider selecting the Require TPM back to AD DS check box by enabling the Turn on TPM backup to Active Directory Domain Services.
B. You should consider running the Add-TPMSelfWriteACE.vbs cscript.
C. You should consider Get-TPMOwnerInfo.vbs cscript.
D. You should consider configuring the Store BitLocker recovery information in Active Directory option.

Answer: A

Search Words: 70-687 Test real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-687 Test discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

four + 12 =