70-685 | You work as a desktop technician at Dumps4free…

Question: 25

You work as a desktop technician at Dumps4free.com. The Dumps4free.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Dumps4free.com. All client computers on the Dumps4free.com network run Windows 7 and all servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The Dumps4free.com network contains an IIS Web server named Dumps4free-SR01. Dumps4free-SR01 hosts the company Internet web site.
Dumps4free.com has recently opened a new branch office. There are currently no servers in the new branch office. Dumps4free.com users in the new branch office connect to the Dumps4free.com network using a cellular network to access data on the company Intranet. The pay per bandwidth usage cost is excessive due to the amount of data downloaded from the Intranet web site. During the course of the day you receive instruction from Dumps4free.com to ensure the network bandwidth usage cost of accessing the data is decreased. How can you minimize the traffic over the WAN link?

A. You should configure a VPN between the branch office and the main office using the cellular network.
B. You should have Branch Cache mode configured in Distributed Mode.
C. You should install a Windows Server 2008 computer in the branch office and configure DFS to replicate data between the new server and Dumps4free-SR01.
D. You should have Branch Cache mode configured in Hosted Mode.

Answer: B

70-685 | You work as a desktop technician at…..

Question: 24

You work as a desktop technician at elearningexams.com. The elearningexams.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named elearningexams.com. All client computers on the elearningexams.com network run Windows 7 and all servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The elearningexams.com network contains an IIS Web server named elearningexams-SR01. elearningexams-SR01 hosts the company Intranet web site. elearningexams.com has recently opened a new branch office. There are currently no servers in the new branch office. elearningexams.com users in the new branch office connect to the elearningexams.com network using a cellular network to access data on the company Intranet. The pay per bandwidth usage cost is excessive due to the amount of data downloaded from the Intranet web site. During the course of the day you receive instruction from elearningexams.com to ensure the network bandwidth usage cost of accessing the data is decreased. How can you minimize the traffic over the WAN link?

A. You should configure a VPN between the branch office and the main office using the cellular network.
B. You should have Branch Cache mode configured in Distributed Mode.
C. You should install a Windows Server 2008 computer in the branch office and configure DFS to replicate data between the new server and YourCompany-SR01.
D. You should have Branch Cache mode configured in Hosted Mode.

Answer: B

70-685|You work as a desktop technician…..

Question: 35

You work as a desktop technician at elearningexams.com. The elearningexams.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named elearningexams.com. All client computers on the elearningexams.com network run Windows 7. elearningexams.com users currently make use of Internet Explorer 8 to browse the Internet. During the course of your maintenance you discover that elearningexams.com users are modifying the security levels assigned to Internet zones to enable them to access restricted Web sites. elearningexams.com requested that you prevent the network users from modifying the security levels in Internet Explorer 8. Which two of the following options are possible ways to achieve this?

A. You should configure a Group Policy Object (GPO) with the Zone Elevation Protection setting enabled.
B. You should configure a Group Policy Object (GPO) with the Zone Elevation Protection setting disabled
C. You should configure a Group Policy Object (GPO) with the Do Not allow users to change policies setting enabled.
D. You should configure a Group Policy Object (GPO) with the Do Not allow users to change policies setting disabled
E. You should configure a Group Policy Object (GPO) with the Protected Mode setting disabled
F. You should configure a Group Policy Object (GPO) with the Zone Elevation Protection setting disabled

Answer: A,C

70-685 | All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.The preview displayed in the Content view of Windows Explorer and the Search box is considered a security risk by your company.

Question : 34

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.The preview displayed in the Content view of Windows Explorer and the Search box is considered a security risk by your company. You need to ensure that documents cannot be previewed in the Content view. What should you do?

A. Change the Windows Explorer view to the List view and disable all Search indexes.
B. Set Group Policy to enable the Remove See More Results/Search Everywhere link setting.
C. Set Group Policy to enable the Turn off the display of snippets in Content view mode setting.
D. Set Group Policy to enable the Turn off display of recent search entries in the Windows Explorer search box setting.

Answer : C

70-685 | All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. A standard Windows 7 image is loaded on all new computers on the network.

Question : 33

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. A standard Windows 7 image is loaded on all new computers on the network. A department in your company purchases several tablet computers. Employees report that the pen interface does not work on the tablet computers.You need to ensure that employees can use the pen interface. What should you do?

A. Turn on the Media Features.
B. Turn on the Tablet PC Components.
C. Start the WMI Performance Adapter service and set it to Automatic.
D. Start the Human Interface Device Access service and set it to Automatic.

Answer : B

70-685 Sample Question : 19

Question : 19

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All client computers on the ABC.com network run Windows 7 and all servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The ABC.com network contains an IIS Web server named ABC-SR01. ABC-SR01 hosts the company Intranet web site.ABC.com has recently opened a new branch office. There are currently no servers in the new branch office. ABC.com users in the new branch office connect to the ABC.com network using a cellular network to access data on the company Intranet. The pay per bandwidth usage cost is excessive due to the amount of data downloaded from the Intranet web site. During the course of the day you receive instruction from ABC.com to ensure the network bandwidth usage cost of accessing the data is decreased.How can you minimize the traffic over the WAN link?

A. You should configure a VPN between the branch office and the main office using the cellular network.
B. You should have Branch Cache mode configured in Distributed Mode.
C. You should install a Windows Server 2008 computer in the branch office and configure DFS to replicate data between the new server and ABC-SR01.
D. You should have Branch Cache mode configured in Hosted Mode.

Answer : B

70-685 Sample Question : 18

Question : 18

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All client computers on the ABC.com network run Windows 7.The ABC.com network has several portable computers which connect to the 802.1X-authenticated wireless network. All portable computers have wireless connection settings applied by a Group policy.ABC.com recently purchased 10 new portable computers. You attempt to join the computers to the domain but you are unsuccessful.Which three of the following options would enable you to join the portable computers to the domain?

A. You should connect the portable computers to the wired Ethernet network.
B. You should manually configure the wireless network settings on the portable computers.
C. You should configure the network location on the portable computers to Private.
D. You should connect the portable computers to the wireless network using a Bootstrap Profile.
E. You should configure the network location on the portable computers to Public.
F. You should enable Network Discovery on the portable computers.

Answer : A,B,D

 

70-685 Sample Question : 17

Question : 17

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All client computers on the ABC.com network run Windows 7 and all servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The ABC.com network contains an IIS Web server named ABC-SR01. ABC-SR01 hosts the company Intranet web site.ABC.com has recently opened a new branch office. There are currently no servers in the new branch office. ABC.com users in the new branch office connect to the ABC.com network using a cellular network to access data on the company Intranet. The pay per bandwidth usage cost is
excessive due to the amount of data downloaded from the Intranet web site. During the course of the day you receive instruction from ABC.com to ensure the network bandwidth usage cost of accessing the data is decreased.How can you minimize the traffic over the WAN link?

A. You should configure a VPN between the branch office and the main office using the cellular network.
B. You should have Branch Cache mode configured in Distributed Mode.
C. You should install a Windows Server 2008 computer in the branch office and configure DFS to replicate data between the new server and ABC-SR01.
D. You should have Branch Cache mode configured in Hosted Mode.

Answer : B

70-685 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All client computers on the ABC.com network run Windows 7.The ABC.com network has several portable computers which connect to the 802.1X-authenticated wireless network. All portable computers have wireless connection settings applied by a Group policy.ABC.com recently purchased 10 new portable computers. You attempt to join the computers to the domain but you are unsuccessful.Which three of the following options would enable you to join the portable computers to the domain?

A. You should connect the portable computers to the wired Ethernet network.
B. You should manually configure the wireless network settings on the portable computers.
C. You should configure the network location on the portable computers to Private.
D. You should connect the portable computers to the wireless network using a Bootstrap Profile.
E. You should configure the network location on the portable computers to Public.
F. You should enable Network Discovery on the portable computers.

Answer : A,B,D

70-685 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All client computers on the ABC.com network run Windows 7 and all servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The ABC.com network contains an IIS Web server named ABC-SR01. ABC-SR01 hosts the company Intranet web site.ABC.com has recently opened a new branch office. There are currently no servers in the new branch office. ABC.com users in the new branch office connect to the ABC.com network using a cellular network to access data on the company Intranet. The pay per bandwidth usage cost is excessive due to the amount of data downloaded from the Intranet web site. During the course of the day you receive instruction from ABC.com to ensure the network bandwidth usage cost of accessing the data is decreased.How can you minimize the traffic over the WAN link?

A. You should configure a VPN between the branch office and the main office using the cellular network.
B. You should have Branch Cache mode configured in Distributed Mode.
C. You should install a Windows Server 2008 computer in the branch office and configure DFS to replicate data between the new server and ABC-SR01.
D. You should have Branch Cache mode configured in Hosted Mode.

Answer : B

70-685 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All client computers on the ABC.com network run Windows 7.The ABC.com network has several portable computers which connect to the 802.1X-authenticated wireless network. All portable computers have wireless connection settings applied by a Group policy.ABC.com recently purchased 10 new portable computers. You attempt to join the computers to the domain but you are unsuccessful.Which three of the following options would enable you to join the portable computers to the domain?

A. You should connect the portable computers to the wired Ethernet network.
B. You should manually configure the wireless network settings on the portable computers.
C. You should configure the network location on the portable computers to Private.
D. You should connect the portable computers to the wireless network using a Bootstrap Profile.
E. You should configure the network location on the portable computers to Public.
F. You should enable Network Discovery on the portable computers.

Answer : A,B,D

70-685 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All client computers on the ABC.com network run Windows 7.During the course of the day the ABC.com network users with portable computers reported that their computers are connecting to a nearby shopping center wireless network when they are in the ABC.com seminar room. ABC.com wants you to ensure that the portable computers connect to
the company network by default when they are in range of the company wireless network.How should you configure the wireless settings?

A. You should have a Wireless Network Policy applied to automatically connect to the company wireless network.
B. You should have a Wireless Network Policy applied where the company wireless network is set as the preferred network.
C. You should configure the company wireless network as an Ad Hoc network.
D. You should configure the Network authentication for the company wireless network to Open.
E. You should enable SSID broadcasting for the company wireless network.

Answer : B

70-685 Sample Question : 12

 Question : 12

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All client computers on the ABC.com network run Windows 7.The ABC.com network policy currently states that no client computer is allowed to run unnecessary services.ABC.com has supplied the Sales users with new portable computers. The Sales computers have disabled all services that are not required. The Sales users have also been issued with mobile broadband adapters that plug into their laptops. The broadband adapters use the Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM) technology.ABC.com wants you to make sure that the portable computers are able to connect to the GSM network.What service needs to be enabled on the laptops to enable to the broadband adapters to work?

A. You should enable the Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service on the portable computers.
B. You should Remote Access Connection Manager service on the portable computers
C. You should enable the WLAN AutoConfig service on the portable computers on the portable computers.
D. You should enable the Secondary Logon service on the portable computers on the portable computers
E. You should enable the WWAN AutoConfig service on the portable computers.

Answer : E

70-685 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. All client computers on the ABC.com network run Windows 7. The ABC.com network client computers hardware has recently been uABCraded.After the uABCrade, the network users started reporting that their client computers automatically reboot occasionally.You have ruled out the possibility of a virus or other malicious software. What should you do next to determine the cause of the reboots?

A. You should boot the client computers to the Recovery Console and run the fixboot and fixmbr commands.
B. You should run the Network Diagnostics on the client computers.
C. You should have the Windows Memory Diagnostic tool run on the client computers.
D. You should increase the size of the virtual memory paging file on the client computers.
E. You should run BCEdit on the client computers.

Answer: C

70-685 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. During routine maintenance you discovered that the memory usage on some of the client computers is unusually high.How can you determine the cause of the high memory usage?

A. You should run the systeminfo command on the affected computers.
B. You should open the Troubleshooting section in Action Center on the affected computers.
C. You should run the Microsoft Configuration utility (msconfig) on the affected computers.
D. You should review the content in the Memory tab in the Resource Monitor tool on the affected
computers.

Answer : D

70-685 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

Your company has a branch office. The office has two 48-port network switches named Switch1 and Switch2. The company purchases several new computers that have identical hardware. The new computers run Windows 7.The help desk reports that the new computers that connect to Switch1 are unable to connect to network resources and do not receive IP configurations from the DHCP server. Existing computers that connect to Switch1 can access network resources. The new computers that connect to Switch2 can also access network resources. You need to ensure that all computers can connect to network resources. What should you do?

A. Re-install the network card driver.
B. Disable IPv6 on the network interface.
C. Disable and then enable the network interface.
D. Disable the AutoNegotiation setting on the network interface.

Answer: D

Search Words: 70-685 Study Material real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-685 Study Material discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

three + 11 =