70-682 Sample Question : 15

Question: 15

Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 and client computers that run Windows XP Professional. You enable the Network Discovery feature on the Windows 7 computers. You discover that the Windows XP computers do not appear on the network map. You need to ensure that all client computers appear on the network map. What should you do?

A. Configure the IPv6 protocol on the Windows 7 computers.
B. Configure the network shares on the Windows 7 computers to include the user names of all employees.
C. Configure the network shares on the Windows XP computers to include the user names of all employees.
D. Install the Link Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) Responder on the Windows XP computers.

Answer: D

70-682 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

Your network consists of an Active Directory domain and a DirectAccess infrastructure. You install Windows 7 on a new portable computer and join the computer to the domain. You need to ensure that the computer can establish DirectAccess connections. What should you do?

A. Install a computer certificate.
B. Create a new network connection.
C. Enable the Network Discovery firewall exception.
D. Add the computer account to the Network Configuration Operators group.

Answer : A

70-682 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The IPv6 address of the computer is configured automatically. You need to identify the IPV6 address of the computer. What should you do?

A. At the command prompt, run Netstat.
B. At the command prompt run Net config.
C. From the network connection status, click Details.
D. From network connection properties, select Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) and click Properties.

Answer : C

70-682 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to copy files to a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. What should you do first?

A. Run Dism.exe and specify the /image and /online parameters.
B. Open Windows Explorer, right-click the VHD file and select Open.
C. Run Diskpart.exe and then run the Select and Attach commands.
D. Run Imagex.exe and specify the /mountrw and /append parameters.

Answer : C

70-682 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

Your network contains 100 computers that run Windows XP. You need to identify which applications installed on all of the computers can run on Windows 7. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you install?

A. Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT)
B. Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit
C. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)
D. Windows Automated Installation Kit (AIK)

Answer : A

70-682 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You have a computer that runs Windows XP and a USB drive that is protected by using BitLocker To Go. You need to ensure that you can copy files from the computer to the USB drive. The solution must retain the existing files on the USB drive. What should you do?

A. From a computer that runs Windows 7, change the file system of the USB drive.
B. From a computer that runs Windows 7, disable BitLocker To Go for the USB drive.
C. Log on to Windows XP as member of the Administrators group.
D. Log on to Windows XP by using a user account that has an Encrypting File System (EFS) certificate.

Answer : B

70-682 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You have a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) and a computer that runs Windows 7. The VHD has Windows 7 installed. You need to start the computer from the VHD. What should you do?

A. From Diskpart.exe, run Select vdisk.
B. From Disk Management, modify the active partition.
C. Run Bootcfg.exe and specify the /default parameter.
D. Run Bcdedit.exe and modify the Windows Boot Manager settings.

Answer : D

70-682 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You connect to your companys network by using a VPN connection. You discover that when you establish the VPN connection, you are unable to access Internet Web sites. When you disconnect the VPN connection, you can access Internet Web sites. You need to access Internet Web sites while you are connected to the VPN. What should you do?

A. Configure the VPN connection to use only PPTP.
B. Configure the VPN connection to use only L2TP/IPSec.
C. From the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) properties of the local area connection, disable the Automatic metric setting.
D. From the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) properties of the VPN connection, disable the Use default gateway on remote network setting.

Answer: D

70-682 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

Your network consists of an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a computer named computer1.contoso.com. Your network is configured to use only IPv6. You need to request that a DNS record be created to enable users to connect to your computer by using the name dev.contoso.com. Which type of record should you request?

A. A
B. AAAA
C. HINFO
D. NAPTR

Answer: B

70-682 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

You start a computer by using Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). You need to dynamically load a network adapter device driver in Windows PE. What should you do?

A. Run Peimg.exe and specify the device driver path.
B. Run Drvload.exe and specify the device driver path.
C. Run Winpeshl.exe and specify a custom Winpeshl.ini file.
D. Run Wpeutil.exe and specify the InitializeNetwork command.

Answer: B

70-682 Sample Question : 5

Question : 5

You have a computer that runs Windows 7.A user installs a third-party media player on the computer.You discover that all media files automatically open by using the third-party media player.You need to ensure that all media files open automatically by using Windows Media Player.You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.What should you do?

A. Select a media file. Right-click the file and select Open with.
B. Select a media file. Right-click the file and select Restore previous versions.
C. From Control Panel, modify the Set your default programs settings.
D. From Control Panel, modify the Set program access and computer defaults settings.

Answer: C

70-682 Sample Question : 4

Question : 4

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. You need to ensure that you can remotely execute commands on Computer2 from Computer1. What should you do?

A. Run Winrm quickconfig on Computer1.
B. Run Winrm quickconfig on Computer2.
C. Enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) through Windows Firewall on Computer1.
D. Enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) through Windows Firewall on Computer2.

Answer: B

70-682 Sample Question : 4

Question : 4

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users log on to the computer. The computer has five removable devices. You need to ensure that users can only access removable devices that have been previously installed on the computer. What should you modify in the Local Group Policy?

A. Enable the Prevent redirection of USB devices setting.
B. Enable the Prevent installation of removable devices setting.
C. Disable the WPD Devices. Deny read access setting.
D. Disable the Allow administrators to override Device Installation Restriction policies setting.

Answer: B

70-682 Sample Question : 3

Question : 3

You deploy a Windows 7 Enterprise image to a computer on the network. You need to display the detailed activation and license status of the computer. What should you run?

A. Msconfig.exe
B. Slui.exe
C. Slmgr.vbs and specify the dli parameter
D. Winrm.vbs and specify the id parameter

Answer: C

Search Words: 70-682 Certification real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-682 Certification discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

5 × five =