70-681 | Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with two domains.The HR domain is used exclusively by the human resources (HR) department.

Question : 15

Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with two domains.The HR domain is used exclusively by the human resources (HR) department. The other domain is used by all other departments. The company uses System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2 for operating system deployments.You create a task sequence to deploy Windows 7 and Office 2010 to client computers.You need to ensure that the computer accounts for the employees in the HR department are
joined to the HR domain.Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.Choose two.)

A. Create a collection for the HR department.
B. Create computer associations for the HR department client computers.
C. Create computer associations for the Windows 7 client computers.
D. Create a per-collection custom variable.

Answer : AD

70-681 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

Your company uses System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2 for operating-system deployment. You create an image to deploy Windows 7 and Office 2010 to client computers. A new security update for Office 2010 is released. You need to ensure that this security update is included in all future client computer operating system deployments that use the image. What should you do?

A. Add the security update to an existing update list.
B. Edit the existing task sequence.
C. Create a per-computer custom variable.
D. Create a per-collection custom variable.

Answer : B

70-681 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

Your company uses Key Management Service (KMS) for Microsoft Volume Activation. You have a Windows 7 image, which will be deployed to the company s client computers.You deploy the image to a client computer as a test. When you log on to the client computer, a warning states that the grace period for activation has expired.You need to prevent the grace period from expiring before the image is deployed to the client computers.Which command should you run?

A. Sysprep /audit
B. Sysprep /generalize
C. slmgr.vbs /ckms
D. slmgr.vbs /cpky

Answer : B

70-681 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

All servers in your company run Windows Server 2008. All client computers run Windows Vista and Office 2007. Key Management Service (KMS) hosts run Windows Server 2008. All computers are activated by using KMS.You will deploy Windows Server 2008 R2 to all new servers, and you will deploy Windows 7 and Office 2010 to all client computers.You need to ensure that all KMS hosts can activate all versions of Windows and Office that are used in the
company.What should you do?

A. Install the Microsoft Office 2010 KMS Host License Pack on the KMS hosts.
B. Install Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT) 2.0 on the KMS hosts.
C. Migrate the KMS hosts to computers that run Windows 7.
D. Migrate the KMS hosts to computers that run Windows Server 2008 R2.

Answer : D

70-681 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

All client computers in your company run Volume License editions of Windows 7 and Office 2010. All computers in the company are activated by using Key Management Service (KMS) hosts.The company is opening a new branch office. The new branch office will not have access to the corporate network or to the Internet for at least eight months. Windows 7 and Office 2010 have been deployed on the client computers for the new branch office, but are not yet activated and have not been shipped.You need to ensure that users in the new branch office will be able to use Windows 7 and Office 2010 without receiving prompts for activation.What should you do to the new branch office client computers?

A. Enter Full Packaged Product (FPP) license keys for Windows 7 and Office 2010.
B. Enter Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) license keys for Windows 7 and Office 2010.
C. Activate Windows 7 and Office 2010 by using Multiple Activation Key (MAK) licenses.
D. Activate Windows 7 and Office 2010 by using the KMS hosts.

Answer : C

70-681 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest.The network includes a Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server and a separate DHCP server.You set up a multicast transmission of Windows 7 and deploy Windows 7 on 100 new client computers via multicast.The multicast transmission average speed is 512 KBps.You deploy Windows 7 on an additional 50 new client computers and 2 older client computers via multicast.The multicast transmission average speed is 56 KBps.You remove the older client computers and restart the multicast transmission.The multicast transmission average speed is again 512 KBps.You need to ensure that Windows 7 is deployed on all client computers via multicast and that older client computers do not decrease the multicast average transmission speed for new client computers.What should you do?

A. Configure multicast to separate clients into slow, medium, and fast sessions.
B. Configure multicast to automatically disconnect clients below 128 KBps.
C. Configure Multicast Address Dynamic Client Allocation Protocol (MADCAP).
D. Configure the PXE response delay to 0 seconds.

Answer : A

70-681 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.You add the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) role and the DHCP Server role to a server.You need to ensure that client computers that boot from the network locate the WDS server automatically.Which two actions should you perform on the WDS server? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Select the Do not listen on port 67 check box.
B. Select the Configure DHCP option 60 to indicate that this server is also a PXE server check box.
C. Click the Respond to all client computers (known and unknown) option in WDS.
D. Click the Obtain IP address from DHCP option in WDS.

Answer : AB

70-681 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with two domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Your network consists of two subnets. All client computers are located in one subnet. Both the DHCP server and the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server are located in the other subnet.You need to ensure that client computers can be deployed over the network by using WDS.What should you do?

A. Forward all client DHCP broadcast packets to only the DHCP server.
B. Forward all client DHCP broadcast packets to only the WDS server.
C. Forward all client DHCP broadcast packets to both the DHCP server and the WDS server.
D. Add a DNS service location (SRV) record for port 60 that is pointed toward the WDS server.

Answer : C

70-681 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

You are using Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows 7 to your company s client computers. All servers in your network run Windows Server 2008 R2.The WDS server and the DHCP server are running on the same computer.You need to ensure that the client computers are able to connect to the WDS server by using PXE.What should you do first?

A. Add option 60 to the DHCP scope.
B. Add option 64 to the DHCP scope.
C. Block WDS from listening on port 60.
D. Block WDS from listening on port 64.

Answer : A

70-681 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

Your network has one subnet for servers and one subnet for client computers.The subnets are separated by a router. In the server subnet, Server1 is a Windows Server 2008 R2 server that runs DHCP and DNS.Your deployment infrastructure is configured to allow computers in the client computer subnet to boot by using PXE. However, client computers that attempt to use PXE to boot are not able to connect to the deployment infrastructure.You need to ensure that client computers are able to connect to the deployment infrastructure by using PXE.What should you do?

A. Configure DHCP reservations.
B. Configure an IP Helper Address on the router.
C. Place a DNS server in the client computer subnet.
D. Run the netsh dhcp add server Server1 command.

Answer : B

70-681 Sample Question : 5

Question : 5

You have an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment. All client computers run Windows XP.You will use Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to deploy Windows 7 to all client computers. The deployment project has the following requirements:User interaction must not be required for any deployment.You must be able to initiate deployments by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).You need to meet the deployment project requirements when you deploy Windows 7 by using MDT 2010.Which application should you install?

A. Automated Deployment Services
B. Remote Installation Services
C. System Center Configuration Manager
D. System Center Operations Manager

Answer : C

70-681 Sample Question : 4

Question : 4

You use Business Desktop Deployment (BDD) 2007 with Update 2 to prepare and deploy Windows Vista and Office 2007 to client computers.You install Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010. The BDD deployment shares are not listed in the Deployment Workbench.You need to ensure that the BDD deployment shares can be used with MDT 2010.What should you do?

A. Create new deployment shares.
B. Open the deployment shares.
C. Copy the deployment shares.
D. Close all deployment shares.

Answer : B

70-681 Sample Question : 3

Question : 3

You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. All servers run Windows Server 2008. All client computers run Windows 7. You use Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 for You need to configure your deployment infrastructure to use single-instance storage.Which command should you run?

A. imagex /export
B. oscdimg d
C. sysprep /oobe
D. wpeutil /disableextendedcharactersforvolume

Answer : A

70-681 Sample Question : 2

Question : 2

You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.You plan to use a server to deploy Windows 7 by using Lite Touch Installation (LTI).You need to ensure that this server has the required software for deploying Windows 7 by using LTI. You install Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010.What should you install next?

A. Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit
B. System Center Configuration Manager
C. Windows Automated Installation Kit
D. Windows Deployment Services

Answer : C

70-681 Sample Question : 1

Question : 1

You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.You install Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 on a server named Server1. You install Microsoft SQL Server 2008 on a server named Server2. You create an MDT deployment database for location-specific network installations of Windows 7. Server1 and Server2 run Internet Information Services (IIS).You need to ensure that the MDT deployment database supports Windows integrated security from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE).What should you do?

A. Create a shared folder on Server1.
B. Create a shared folder on Server2.
C. Enable Integrated Windows authentication in IIS on Server1.
D. Enable Integrated Windows authentication in IIS on Server2.

Answer : B

Search Words: 70-681 Study Material real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-681 Study Material discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

one + 14 =