70-680 | An administrator needs to set up SSL….

Question: 21

An administrator needs to set up SSL certificates that are signed by a third-party Certificate Authority for the View Connection and security servers. Which two configuration steps must the administrator complete? (Choose two.)

A. Modify the certificate friendly name to vdm.
B. Run the sviconfig ReplaceCertificate utility to bind the new certificate.
C. Modify the certificate friendly name to view.
D. Import the SSL certificate into the Windows local system certificate store on the View servers.

Answer: A,D

70-680|You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2

Question: 32

Your network consists of one Active Directory domain. You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. Both computers are members of the domain. From Computer1, you can recover all Encrypting File System (EFS) encrypted files for users in the domain. You need to ensure that you can recover all EFS encrypted files from Computer2. What should you do?

A. On Computer1, back up %systemroot%\DigitalLocker. On Computer2, restore %systemroot%\DigitalLocker.
B. On Computer1, export the data recovery agent certificate. On Computer2, import the data recovery agent certificate.
C. On Computer1, run Secedit.exe and specify the /export parameter. On Computer2, run Secedit.exe and specify the /import parameter.
D. On Computer1, run Cipher.exe and specify the /removeuser parameter. On Computer2, run Cipher.exe and specify the /adduser parameter.

Answer: B

70-680 | You have a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) and a computer that runs Windows 7.

Question : 31

You have a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) and a computer that runs Windows 7. The VHD has Windows 7 installed.You need to start the computer from the VHD.What should you do?

A. From Diskpart.exe, run Select vdisk.
B. From Disk Management, modify the active partition.
C. Run Bootcfg.exe and specify the /default parameter.
D. Run Bcdedit.exe and modify the Windows Boot Manager settings.

Answer : D

70-680 | You have a reference computer that runs Windows 7.You plan to deploy an image of the computer.You create an answer file named answer.xml.

Question : 30

You have a reference computer that runs Windows 7.You plan to deploy an image of the computer.You create an answer file named answer.xml.You need to ensure that the installation applies the answer file after you deploy the image.Which command should you run before you capture the image?

A. Imagex.exe /append answer.xml /check.
B. Imagex.exe /mount answer.xml /verify.
C. Sysprep.exe /reboot /audit /unattend:answer.xml.
D. Sysprep.exe /generalize /oobe /unattend:answer.xml.

Answer : D

70-680 Sample Question : 18

Question : 18

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista.You install Windows 7 on a new partition on the computer.You need to ensure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default.What should you do?

A. Run Bcdedit.exe and specify the /bootems parameter.
B. Run Bcdedit.exe and specify the /default parameter.
C. Create a boot.ini file in the root of the Windows 7 partition.
D. Create a boot.ini file in the root of the Windows Vista partition.

Answer : B

70-680 Sample Question : 17

 Question : 17

You have a computer that runs Windows 7.Your network contains a VPN server that runs Windows Server 2008.You need to authenticate to the VPN server by using a smart card.Which authentication setting should you choose?

A. EAP
B. CHAP
C. MS-CHAP v2
D. PAP

Answer :A

70-680 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

You are a network administrator for Southbridge Video, a company that records and processes videos.Your network consists of Windows 7 computers and Windows Server 2008 R2 servers.Management secures a contract to provide closed captioning a large number of videos.They open a new, remote location with a slow network link and hire temporary staff to perform the work.The videos that the users need to view are on a file share on the corporate network. Users may have to view the video files multiple times to complete their work.You need to ensure that the slow network link is used as efficiently as possible.What should you do?

A. Enable transparent caching.
B. Enable folder redirection.
C. Use DirectAccess to connect to the share.
D. Configure the client machines to use offline file synchronization.

Answer : A

70-680 Sample Question : 15

 Question : 15

You are a desktop administrator for an enterprise organization.A user applies a device update from the manufacturer, and now the computer is displaying error messages.The user has critical documents on the computer that need to be preserved.You need to restore the computer to an operating state and preserve applications and data.What should you do?

A. Perform a re-installation of Windows.
B. Perform a System Image Recovery.
C. Boot Windows by using the Last Known Good Configuration.
D. Restore Windows by using the most recent System Restore point.

Answer : D

70-680 Sample Question : 14

 Question : 14

You maintain Windows 7 virtual hard disks (VHDs) at Contoso, Ltd.You are applying a series of updates to one of the company’s VHDs by using the Windows Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) system. The VHD contains a Windows 7 64-bit operating system. The image is stored in N:\Images\Win7img.vhd.Additionally, there are three updates required, which are stored in subfolders of N:\updates.You need to mount and apply Windows updates to the offline VHD.Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two. )

A. Use diskpart to mount the VHD.
B. Use Dism with /Add-Driver and /recurse options.
C. Use Dism to mount the VHD.
D. Use Dism with /Add-Package /recurse.

Answer : A, D

70-680 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

A company has Windows 7 Enterprise computers that use BitLocker drive encryption on operating system drives.You need to configure multi-factor authentication before client computers are booted into Windows.On each client computer, what should you do?

A. Require the use of a startup key.
B. Implement fingerprint authentication.
C. Implement a Dynamic Password Policy.
D. Implement a Dynamic Access Control policy.
E. Configure a TPM PIN.

Answer: E

70-680 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Your network contains a VPN server that runs Windows Server 2008. You need to authenticate to the VPN server by using a smart card. Which authentication setting should you choose?

A. CHAP
B. EAP
C. MS-CHAP v2
D. PAP

Answer: B

70-680 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

Your network consists of an Active Directory domain and a DirectAccess infrastructure. You install Windows 7 on a new portable computer and join the computer to the domain. You need to ensure that the computer can establish DirectAccess connections. What should you do?

A. Install a computer certificate.
B. Create a new network connection.
C. Enable the Network Discovery firewall exception.
D. Add the computer account to the Network Configuration Operators group.

Answer : A

70-680 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. The servers on the network run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows 7.You used Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit for the creation of an application shim named APPSHIM for an accounting application named ACCOUNTAPP which is created by ABC.com (Third Party) What should you do to make sure that when ACCOUNTAPP is run next time, the APPSHIM should be applied?

A. You should consider modifying the permissions on the application file.

B. You should consider reinstalling the application.

C. You should consider having the Sdbinst.exe command run.

D. You should consider running Windows Update.

E. You should consider having the Msiexec.exe command run.

Answer: C

70-680 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed,and workstations have Windows 7 installed.You have been instructed to make sure that the Windows Event Collector Service is enabled on a workstation, named ABC-WS07. To achieve this, you are required to execute the Wecutil.exe command.You want to include the necessary parameters.Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the qc parameter.

B. You should consider making use of the ds parameter.

C. You should consider making use of the rs parameter.

D. You should consider making use of the ss parameter.

Answer: A

70-680 Sample Question : 8

 Question : 8

You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Microsoft Windows Server 2008 installed and all workstations have Microsoft Windows 7 installed.A network user, named Rory Allen, is a member of a group named KingAccess and currently uses a shared workstation. Rory Allen recently informed you that the computer has a folder, named RAllen, and wants you configure the permissions on the RAllen folder.You have to make sure that the permissions are customized to allow Rory Allen to delete all files,and alter permissions on the RAllen folder. Furthermore, the permissions should give the members of the KingAccess group the ability to create files in the RAllen folder. However,members of the KingAccess group should only be allowed to delete files from the RAllen folder that they created.Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider having Rory Allen assigned the Modify permission whilst having the KingAccess group denied read permission assigned.

B. You should consider having Rory Allen assigned the Write permission and having the Write permission assigned to the KingAccess group.

C. You should consider having Rory Allen assigned the Modify permission whilst assigning the Write permission to KingAccess group.

D. You should consider having Rory Allen assigned the Change permission whilst assigning the Write permission to KingAccess group

E. You should consider having Rory Allen assigned the Full Control permission whilst assigning the Write permission to the KingAccess group.

Answer: E

Search Words: 70-680 Help real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-680 Help discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

nine + 11 =