70-673|You plan to implement a SAM improvement

Question: 23

You plan to implement a SAM improvement plan for a customer. You need to ensure that the customer maintains accurate software purchasing information. What should you do?

A. Run the SAM ROI Calculator.
B. Monitor all software acquisitions.
C. Optimize the budget approval process.
D. Identify all approved software vendors.

Answer: B

70-673 | You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.

Question : 22

You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer.His license inventory contains 350 Certificates of Authenticity (COAs) for fully packaged product (FPP) copies of Microsoft Office.In his company, 400 computers are installed with Office.Now you receive an order from the CIO, according to his requirement, you are asked to decide which documents are required to prove proof of license (POL) for the deployment of
Office.Which documents should you choose?

A.Microsoft Licensing Statement (MLS), volume licensing agreement, vendor invoice, and electronic license confirmation
B.COAs, End User License Agreements (EULAs), and electronic license confirmation
C.COAs, End User License Agreements (EULAs), media, and manuals
D.Microsoft Licensing Statement (MLS), End User License Agreements (EULAs), media, and manuals

Answer : C

70-673| You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer named Alex.

Question : 21

You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer named Alex.According to the requirement of Alex, his Microsoft SQL Server deployment should be assessed to make sure whether it complies with
license.Per-processor licenses are used by Alex to license SQL Server.Now you are assigned a task to identify the scope of the SAM assessment.What action should be performed to accomplish the task?

A.To identify the scope of the SAM assessment, all Windows Server Client Access Licenses (CALs) should be gathered.
B.To identify the scope of the SAM assessment, the infrastructure groups to install SQL Server should be identified.
C.To identify the scope of the SAM assessment, the infrastructure groups to access SQL Server should be identified.
D.To identify the scope of the SAM assessment, all SQL Server Client Access Licenses (CALs) should be gathered.

Answer : B

70-673 | You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer named Alex.

Question : 20

You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer named Alex.Microsoft Select is used by Alex to purchase all server software through volume licensing.Now the company CIO assigns a task to you, you should make sure the accuracy of information that is purchased by the server in Alex’s company.To accomplish that task, what action should be performed?

A.Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr) tool should be used to accomplish that task.
B.EOpen tool should be used to accomplish that task.
C.Microsoft Volume Licensing Service (MVLS) Web site tool should be used to accomplish that task.
D.Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr) tool should be used to accomplish that task.

Answer : C

70-673 | You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer named Alex.According to the requirement of Alex, a SAM program will be implemented for him.

Question : 19

You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer named Alex.According to the requirement of Alex, a SAM program will be implemented for him.To meet his requirement, not only you collect 50 percent Hardware inventory of all computers, but also you collect executive sponsorship and budget approval, besides, you collect Microsoft License Statement (MLS), which is reconciled against license purchase records.Now you get an order from the CIO, according to his requirements, the installations of applications on all networked computers should be identified.In order to accomplish that task, what action should you perform?

A.You should implement a software discovery tool.
B.You should implement a software license tracking tool.
C.You should implement an application license tracking tool.
D.You should implement an application patch management tool.
E.You should implement a SAM program dashboard.

Answer : A

70-673 | You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer named Alex.

Question : 18

You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer named Alex.According to the requirement of Alex, a SAM improvement plan will be implemented for him.When you try to achieve that goal, you should make sure that the accurate software purchasing information has been maintained by Alex.In order to accomplish that task, what action should be performed?

A.All approved software vendors should be identified to accomplish that task.
B.All approved software budgets should be identified to accomplish that task.
C.The SAM ROI Calculator should be run to accomplish that task.
D.All software acquisitions should be monitored to accomplish that task.
E.The budget approval process should be optimized to accomplish that task.

Answer : D

70-673 | You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer named Alex.

Question : 17

You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer named Alex.Hardware and software inventory procedures as well as Volume license agreements have been collected by you for Alex.Alex requires that the scope of a SAM program assessment should be defined for him.Since you are the technical support, you have to achieve this for him.In order to accomplish that task, which information below should be used?

A.In order to accomplish that task, number of IT staff should be used.
B.In order to accomplish that task, physical asset locations should be used.
C.In order to accomplish that task, preferred software vendor should be used.
D.In order to accomplish that task, number of contract employees should be used.
E.None of the above.

Answer : B

70-673 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer.The customer has the following three key performance indicators.The first one is that the company has defined and approved SAM plan.The second one is that sign-off on SAM reports is performed every year.The third one is that the company has identified direct SAM responsibility throughout the company.Since you are the technical support, the customer assigns a task to you.You are asked to identify the minimum SAM maturity level represented by all of these
indicators.Which maturity level should be identified?

A.Standardized needs to be identified.
B.Basic needs to be identified.
C.Dynamic needs to be identified.
D.Rationalized needs to be identified.

Answer : A

70-673 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer.In the company of this customer, there are 900 thin clients.These clients log on to Terminal Services servers.There is one Active Directory forest in the company network.Now you receive an order from the CIO, according to his requirement, you have to make sure that the software inventory is accurate.What action should be performed to accomplish this task?

A.To accomplish this task, you must make sure that the Terminal Services server name and names of accessed software products are stored in the inventory database.
B.To accomplish this task, from Active Directory, user logon information should be collected.
C.To accomplish this task, from the Terminal Services servers, user licensing information from needs to be collected.
D.To accomplish this task, you must make sure that the thin client device names and names of accessed software products are stored in the inventory database.

Answer : D

70-673 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer named Alex.Through a Microsoft Open License agreement, all licenses are purchased byhim.All the purchasing information is kept in a Microsoft Office Excel spreadsheet.A complete Microsoft License Statement (MLS) tool is owned by him.Since you provide technical support, you are asked to make sure that his purchasing information is accurate.Of the following reports, which one should be used?

A.Microsoft Volume Licensing Service (MVLS) should be used.
B.MLS should be used.
C.Microsoft Product License Advisor (MPLA) should be used.
D.Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr) should be used.

Answer : B

70-673 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.Since you are the technical support, the company assigns a task to you.You have to gather software and hardware asset information for Windows-based computers on a network.In order to gather this information, you should use a Microsoft product.Of the following products, which one should you choose?

A.You should choose to use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
B.You should choose to use Microsoft System Center Essentials
C.You should choose to use Microsoft System Center Service Manager
D.You should choose to use Microsoft System Center Operations Manager

Answer : A

70-673 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer.His license inventory contains 350 Certificates of Authenticity (COAs) for fully packaged product (FPP) copies of Microsoft Office.In his company, 400 computers are installed with Office.Now you receive an order from the CIO, according to his requirement, you are asked to decide which documents are required to prove proof of license (POL) for the deployment of Office.Which documents should you choose?

A.Microsoft Licensing Statement (MLS), volume licensing agreement, vendor invoice, and electronic license confirmation
B.COAs, End User License Agreements (EULAs), and electronic license confirmation
C.COAs, End User License Agreements (EULAs), media, and manuals
D.Microsoft Licensing Statement (MLS), End User License Agreements (EULAs), media, and manuals

Answer : C

70-673 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer named Alex.According to the requirement of Alex, his Microsoft SQL Server deployment should be assessed to make sure whether it complies with
license.Per-processor licenses are used by Alex to license SQL Server.Now you are assigned a task to identify the scope of the SAM assessment.What action should be performed to accomplish the task?

A.To identify the scope of the SAM assessment, all Windows Server Client Access Licenses (CALs) should be gathered.
B.To identify the scope of the SAM assessment, the infrastructure groups to install SQL Server should be identified.
C.To identify the scope of the SAM assessment, the infrastructure groups to access SQL Server should be identified.
D.To identify the scope of the SAM assessment, all SQL Server Client Access Licenses (CALs) should be gathered.

Answer : B

70-673 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer named Alex.Microsoft Select is used by Alex to purchase all server software through volume licensing.Now the company CIO assigns a task to you, you should make sure the accuracy of information that is purchased by the server in Alex’s company.To accomplish that task, what action should be performed?

A.Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr) tool should be used to accomplish that task.
B.EOpen tool should be used to accomplish that task.
C.Microsoft Volume Licensing Service (MVLS) Web site tool should be used to accomplish that task.
D.Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr) tool should be used to accomplish that task.

Answer : C

70-673 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer named Alex.According to the requirement of Alex, a SAM program will be implemented for him.To meet his requirement, not only you collect 50 percent Hardware inventory of all computers, but also you collect executive sponsorship and budget approval, besides, you collect Microsoft License Statement (MLS), which is reconciled against license purchase records.Now you get an order from the CIO, according to his requirements, the installations of applications on all networked computers should be identified.In order to accomplish that task, what action should you perform?

A.You should implement a software discovery tool.
B.You should implement a software license tracking tool.
C.You should implement an application license tracking tool.
D.You should implement an application patch management tool.
E.You should implement a SAM program dashboard.

Answer : A

70-673 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You are responsible for the company network and provide technical support for your company.You are in charge of offering service for a customer named Alex.According to the requirement of Alex, a SAM improvement plan will be implemented for him.When you try to achieve that goal, you should make sure that the accurate software purchasing information has been maintained by Alex.In order to accomplish that task, what action should be performed?

A.All approved software vendors should be identified to accomplish that task.
B.All approved software budgets should be identified to accomplish that task.
C.The SAM ROI Calculator should be run to accomplish that task.
D.All software acquisitions should be monitored to accomplish that task.
E.The budget approval process should be optimized to accomplish that task.

Answer : D

Search Words: 70-673 Study Material real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-673 Study Material discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

fourteen − 9 =