70-659|A company’s visualization environment

Question: 14

A company’s visualization environment contains servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 with Hyper-v and other servers that run VMware. You manage the Hyper-V environment by using Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2 SP1. You manage the VMware vSphere 4 environment by using VMware vCenter. You need to manage the VMware hosts by using VMM. What should you do?

A. Add the vCenter server to VMM.
B. Move the VMware host to a host group.
C. Add a Library Server to VMM.
D. Perform a virtual-to-virtual (V2V) migration of the VMware VMs

Answer: A

70-659 | You install Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on a new physical server.You need to prepare the server to host virtual machines.What should you do?

Question : 13

You install Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on a new physical server.You need to prepare the server to host virtual machines.What should you do?

A. Run the Import-Module ServerManager cmdlet.
B. Run the new-item Hyper-V -type role cmdlet.
C. Run the servermanagercmd -Install Hyper-V command.
D. Run the Add-WindowsFeatures RSAT-Hyper-V cmdlet.

Answer : C

70-659 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You plan to use Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2 to manage virtual machines (vMs). You install and configure the VMM Self-Service Portal on the VMM server. You add a default virtual machine path on a new stand-alone host in VMM.Users are unable to deploy VMs by using the Self-Service Portal.You need to enable users to deploy VMs to the new stand-alone host.What should you do?

A. Manually create the folder in the specified path.
B. In Authorization Manager, assign the Create Virtual Machine right to the User role.
C. In Authorization Manager, create a role named vM-Add, and assign the affected users to the rote.
D. Restart the Virtual Machine Manager Agent service.

Answer : D

 

70-659 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You create a virtual machine (VM) named Server1. You export the VM to the C:\VM folder. You need to import the VM from the correct folder.Which folder should you choose?

A. C:\VM
B. C:\VM\Server1
C. C:\VM\Server1\Virtual Hard Disks
D. C:\VM\Server1\Virtual Machines

Answer : B

70-659 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

A company is preparing to deploy Windows Server 2008 R2 Remote Desktop Services (RDS).You have obtained RDS Client access licenses (CALs). You need to prepare the environment for the installation of the RDS CALs.What should you do?

A. Install the RD licensing role services.
B. Configure Remote Desktop licensing mode on the RD session Host.
C. Create an RDS farm and add the Rd session Host to the farm.
D. Activate the Remote Desktop license server.

Answer : A

70-659 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

NOTE: NOT SURE IF THIS WILL COME UP.I hope that it doesn’t as it contradicts the previous question! Only use this answer if Use Performance Monitor to view the \Hyper-V Dynamic Memory VM\Physical Memory performance counter for VM01 isn’t one of the options. A company has a Hyper-V server named SERVER01 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise with Service Pack (SP) 1.All virtual machines (VMs) run Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise with SP1. All VMs are configured to use Dynamic Memory.A VM named VM01 is exhibiting performance problems. You need to ascertain how much memory VM01 is consuming.What should you do?

A. In Hyper-V Manager, view the Memory Demand value.
B. Use Performance Monitor to view the \Hyper-V Dynamic Memory VM\Guest Visible Dynamic Memory performance counter for VM01.
C. Use Performance Monitor to view the \Hyper-V Dynamic Memory Balancer\Available Memory performance counter for SERVER01.
D. In Hyper-V Manager, view the Assigned Memory value.

Answer : A

70-659 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

A company has a Hyper-V server named SERVER01 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise with Service Pack (SP) 1. All virtual machines (VMs) run Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise with SP1.All VMs are configured to use Dynamic Memory. A VM named VM01 is exhibiting performance problems.You need to ascertain how much memory VM01 is consuming.What should you do?

A. Use Performance Monitor to view the \Hyper-V Dynamic Memory Balancer\Available Memory performance counter for SERVER01.
B. Use Performance Monitor to view the \Hyper-V Dynamic Memory VM\Guest Visible Dynamic Memory performance counter for VM01.
C. In the VM settings, view the Maximum RAM value.
D. Use Performance Monitor to view the \Hyper-V Dynamic Memory VM\Physical Memory performance counter for VM01.

Answer : D

70-659 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

A company has servers that run Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2,System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2010, and Windows Server 2008 R2 with Hyper-V. A Hyper-V host has a virtual machine (VM) that uses a dynamic disk. You need to perform a backup of the VM configuration and its virtual hard disk.What should you do?

A. Perform an online backup by using DPM.
B. Perform a VMM database backup by using VMM.
C. Perform an offline backup by using DPM.
D. Perform a system state backup by using Windows Server Backup.

Answer : C

70-659 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

A company has a Server that runs Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2,System Center Data Protection manager (DPM) 2010, and windows server 2008 R2 with Hyper-V. A Hyper-V host has a virtual machine (VM) that uses a basic disk. You need to perform a backup of the VM configuration and its virtual hard disk minimizing downtime.What should you do?

A. Perform an offline backup by using DPM.
B. Perform an online backup by using DPM.
C. Perform a system state backup by using windows Server Backup.
D. Perform a VMM database backup by using VMM.

Answer : B

70-659 Sample Question : 5

Question : 5

Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain that includes an AD security group named Monitoring. You are configuring a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V server that hosts several virtual machines (VMs). You need to ensure that members of the Monitoring group can only stop and start VMs on the host server.What should you do?

A. Add the Monitoring group to the Server Operators AD security group.
B. In Authorization Manager, add the Monitoring group to the Administrator role in the default scope.
C. In Authorization Manager, create a task that includes the Stop Virtual Machine and Start Virtual Machine operations. Add the task to the Administrator role.
D. In Authorization Manager, create a role in the default scope. Add the Stop Virtual Machine and Start Virtual Machine operations to the role. Assign the Monitoring group to the role.

Answer : D

70-659 Sample Question : 4

Question : 4

Your company has a Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 environment.You manage the virtual environment by using Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2.Virtual machines (VMs) will use Microsoft iSCSI Software Initiator to connect to the shared storage volumes within the guest operating system.You need to configure the VMM host server to optimize the network environment for iSCSI traffic.Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.Choose two.)

A. Set the network adapters to 1454 MTU.
B. Set the network adapters and the supporting infrastructure to support jumbo frames.

C. Enable RX and TX TCP checksum offload support on the network adapters.
D. Disable RX and TX TCP checksum offload support on the network adapters.

Answer : BC

70-659 Sample Question : 3

Question : 3

A company is deploying Windows Server 2008 R2 Remote Desktop services (RDS). Another administrator has installed RDS client access licenses (CALs) on the Remote Desktop license server. You need to ensure that the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server requests licenses from the Remote Desktop license server.What should you do first?

A. Configure Remote Desktop licensing mode on the RD Session Host.
B. Create an RDS farm and add the RD Session Host to the farm.
C. Activate the Remote Desktop license server.
D. Install the RD Licensing role service.

Answer : A

70-659 Sample Question : 2

Question : 2

You have a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V failover cluster with a single iSCSI logical unit number (LUN) and one highly available virtual machine (HAVM). You manage the virtual environment by using Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2. You monitor the environment by using Microsoft System Center Operations Manager 2007 R2. You configure a new virtual machine (VM) by deploying a VHD from the VMM library and placing the VHD on the existing iSCSI LUN. You create an HAVM configuration, and you attach the VHD to the configuration. VMM reports the status of the VMs asĀ Unsupported Cluster Configuration. You need to be able to manage the VMs by using VMM.What should you do?

A. Configure Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) on the Windows Server 2008 R2 cluster nodes.
B. Configure Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO) on the Windows Server 2008 R2 cluster nodes.
C. Move the VHD of one HAVM to the system volume of a cluster node.
D. Move the VHD of one HAVM to a new iSCSI LUN.

Answer : D

70-659 Sample Question : 1

Question : 1

You install Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on a new physical server.You need to prepare the server to host virtual machines.What should you do?

A. Run the Import-Module ServerManager cmdlet.
B. Run the new-item Hyper-V -type role cmdlet.
C. Run the servermanagercmd -Install Hyper-V command.
D. Run the Add-WindowsFeatures RSAT-Hyper-V cmdlet.

Answer : C

Search Words: 70-659 Free Test real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-659 Free Test discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

five × three =