70-647|Your network consists of one Active Directory domain

Question: 33

Your network consists of one Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003. You need to plan the forest and domain functional levels to support the following requirements:
Read-only domain controllers (RODC)
Windows Server 2003 domain controllers
Which functional levels should you include in your plan?

A. the forest functional level of Windows 2000 and the domain functional level of Windows Server 2003.
B. the forest functional level of Windows Server 2003 and the domain functional level of Windows Server 2003.
C. the forest functional level of Windows Server 2003 and the domain functional level of Windows Server 2008.
D. the forest functional level of Windows Server 2008 and the domain functional level of Windows Server 2008.

Answer: B

Explanation:

To create an Active Directory forest and domain functional levels to support Read-only domain controllers (RODC) and Windows Server 2003 domain controllers, you need to create both the forest and domain functional levels of Windows Server 2003. This is because only when you use both the forest and domain functional levels of Windows Server 2003, you will be able to support Read-only domain controllers (RODC) and Windows Server 2003 domain controllers.

70-647 | Your Company has one main office and 50 branch offices. You have a wide area network (WAN) link that connects all branch offices to the main office. The network consists of 10 Active Directory domains.

Question : 32

Your Company has one main office and 50 branch offices. You have a wide area network (WAN) link that connects all branch offices to the main office. The network consists of 10 Active Directory domains. Users from all domains are located in the branch offices. You plan to configure each branch office as an Active Directory site. The domain is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit Button.)

Untitled

You need to plan the deployment of domain controllers in the branch offices to meet the following requirements:

• Users must be able to log on if a WAN link fails.
• Minimize replication traffic between offices.
• What should you include in your plan?

A. Implement a domain controller in each branch office. Enable Universal Group Membership Caching.
B. Implement a domain controller in each branch office. Configure DNS to use a single Active Directory-integrated zone.
C. Implement a domain controller in each branch office. Configure the domain controller as a global catalog server.
D. Implement a read-only domain controller (RODC) in each branch office. Configure the domain controller as a global catalog server.

Answer : A

70-647 | Your network consists of one Active Directory forest that contains two domains. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003.

Question : 31

Your network consists of one Active Directory forest that contains two domains. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003. The network contains file servers that run Windows Server 2003 R2. The files servers run DFS Replication. The forest root domain is named contoso.com and the child domain is named corp.contoso.com. You prepare the forest schema for the installation of domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008. You prepare the corp.contoso.com domain. You install a new domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 on corp.contoso.com. You need to plan an Active Directory implementation to meet the following requirements:
– Enable DFS Replication support for SYSVOL on corp.contoso.com.
– Allow the installation of new domain controllers that run Windows Server 2003 in the forest root domain.What should you include in your plan?

A. Upgrade all file servers to Windows Server 2008.
B. Run adprep /domainprep /gpprep on the corp.contoso.com domain and run adprep /domainprep on the contoso.com domain.
C. Upgrade all Windows Server 2003 domain controllers to Windows Server 2008. Raise the functional
level of the forest to Windows Server 2008.
D. Upgrade the Windows Server 2003 domain controllers in corp.contoso.com to Windows Server 2008.Raise the corp.contoso.com domain functional level to Windows Server 2008.

Answer : D

70-647 Sample Question : 18

Question : 18

Your network consists of one Active Directory domain. Your company uses a firewall to connect to the Internet. Inbound TCP/IP port 443 is allowed on the firewall. You have terminal servers on the internal network. You have one server on the internal network that has Terminal Services Gateway (TS Gateway) deployed. All servers run Windows Server 2008. You need to recommend a solution that enables remote users to access network resources by using TS Gateway.What should you recommend?

A. Change the firewall rules to permit traffic through port 3389 from the Internet.
B. Install the Terminal Services server role with the Terminal Services Web Access (TS Web Access) services role.
C. Install the Terminal Services server role with the Terminal Services Session Broker (TS Session Broker) services role.
D. Create a Terminal Services connection authorization policy (TS CAP) and a Terminal Services resource authorization policy (TS RAP).

Answer : D

70-647 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

Your network consists of one Active directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. Your company has three departments named Sales, Marketing, and Engineering. All users in the domain are in an organizational unit (OU) named AllUsers. You have three custom applications. You deploy all custom applications by using a Group Policy object (GPO) named Applnstall. The Sales department purchases a new application that is only licensed for use by the Sales department. You need to recommend a solution to simplify the distribution of the new application. The solution must meet the following requirements:
The application must only be distributed to licensed users.
The amount of administrative effort required to manage the users must remain unaffected.
The three custom applications must be distributed to all existing and new users on the network.
What should you recommend?

A. Create a new child domain for each department and link the AppInstall GPO to each child domain.Create a new GPO. Link the new GPO to the Sales domain.
B. Create a new child OU for each department. Link the AppInstall GPO to the Marketing OU and the Engineering OU. Create a new GPO. Link the new GPO to the Sales OU.
C. Create a new group for each department and filter the AppInstall GPO to each group. Create a new GPO. Link the new GPO to the domain. Filter the new GPO to the Sales group.
D. Create a new group for each department. Filter the AppInstall GPO to the Marketing group and the Engineering group. Create a new GPO. Link the new GPO to the domain. Filter the new GPO to the Sales group.

Answer : C

70-647 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

Your network consists of one Active Directory forest that contains 20 domain trees. All DNS servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The network is configured as an IPv4 network. Users connect to network applications in all domains by using a NetBIOS name. You plan to migrate to an IPv6- enabled only network. You need to recommend a solution to migrate the network to IPv6. The solution must not require any changes to client computers. What should you recommend?

A. On the DNS servers, configure GlobalNames zones.
B. On the DNS servers, add all domain zones to the ForestDNSZones partition.
C. On a new server, install and configure a Windows Server 2008 WINS server.
D. On a new server, install and configure a Windows Server 2003 WINS server.

Answer : A

70-647 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

Your network contains 200 Web servers that run Windows Server 2008. You need to plan the management of security settings for all servers on the network. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Minimize administrative effort.
– Maintain identical security settings for all servers.
– Enable compliance audits of servers added to the network.
What should you do first?

A. On each server, configure a local security audit policy.
B. On one server, run the Security Configuration Wizard (SCW).
C. On one server, install and run the Microsoft Security Assessment Tool (MSAT).
D. On one server, install and run the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA).

Answer : B

70-647 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

Your company named Contoso, Ltd. and another company named Fabrikam, Inc. establish a partnership. The Contoso network consists of one Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The Fabrikam network consists of one Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com. Users from contoso.com plan to share files with users from fabrikam.com. You need to prepare the environment so that users from contoso.com can protect confidential files from being copied or forwarded to unauthorized users. What should you do?

A. Create a one-way forest trust from Contoso. Set the NTFS permissions to read-only for all confidential files.
B. Create a one-way forest trust from Fabrikam. Set the NTFS permissions to read-only for all confidential files.
C. Deploy Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS). Deploy Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS).
D. Deploy Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS). Publish the files by using Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS).

Answer : C

70-647 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

Your network consists of one Active Directory domain that contains domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008. The intranet site contains confidential documents. You need to design an identity and access management policy for the documents to meet the following requirements:
– Record each time a document is accessed.
– Protect confidential documents on the intranet site.
– Place a time limit on access to documents, including documents sent outside the organization.
What should you include in your design?

A. On a domain controller, install and configure Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS).
B. On a domain controller, install and configure Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS).
C. On all servers in the domain, ensure that the data volumes are configured to use NTFS file system and Encrypting File System (EFS).
D. On all servers in the domain, ensure that the data volumes are configured to use NTFS file system and Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).

Answer : B

70-647 Sample Question : 11

 Question : 11

Your Company has one main office and one branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. The offices are connected across a wide area network (WAN) link. Servers in both offices run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to plan a failover clustering solution for servers that run Microsoft SQL Server 2008. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Withstand the failure of any single cluster node.
– Minimize the number of servers required to implement failover clustering.What should you include in your plan?

A. Deploy one single cluster that contains one cluster node on each site.
B. Deploy one single cluster that contains two cluster nodes on each site.
C. Deploy two separate clusters that contain one cluster node on each site.
D. Deploy two separate clusters that contain two cluster nodes on each site.

Answer : A

70-647 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

Your network consists of one Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to publish a Web site on two Web servers. You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of the two Web servers. The solution must provide the following requirements:
– Session-state information for all users
– Access to the Web site if a single server fails
– Scalability to as many as seven Web servers
– Support for multiple dedicated IP addresses for each Web server
What should you recommend?

A. Install failover clustering on each Web server.
B. Install Network Load Balancing on each Web server.
C. Assign multiple bindings in Internet Information Services (IIS) 7.0.
D. Create managed handler mappings in Internet Information Services (IIS) 7.0.

Answer : B

70-647 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

Your network consists of one Active directory domain. The domain has 1,000 computers that run Windows XP and 1,000 computers that run Windows Vista. Your company has 10 departments. You have an organizational unit (OU) for each department. You have an OU named UsersComputers in each department OU. You create a logon script for computers that run Windows XP and a logon script for computers that run Windows Vista. You need to prepare the environment for the deployment of the logon scripts. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Logon scripts must be applied based on the version of the Windows operating system.
– Logon scripts must be applied to users from all departments when logging on from any computer.
– The solution must use the minimum number of OUs and Group Policy objects (GPOs).What should you do?

A.  Create one GPO. Configure the logon scripts and policy refresh in the GPO. Link the GPO to the domain and apply a Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filter.
B.  Create one GPO. Configure the logon scripts and loopback processing in the GPO. Link the GPO to the domain and apply a Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filter.
C.  Create one GPO for each Windows operating system. Configure the logon scripts and loopback processing in the GPOs. Link both GPOs to the domain and apply a Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filter.
D.  Create one GPO for each Windows operating system. Configure the logon script in the GPOs. Create two new child OUs in the UsersComputers OU named WinXP and WinVista. Link each GPO to the corresponding operating systems OU.

Answer: C

70-647 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

Your network consists of one Active Directory forest. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. You upgrade all domain controllers from Windows Server 2003 SP2 to Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to deploy the first read-only domain controller (RODC) in the forest. You need to prepare the network for the installation of the RODC. What should you do?

A. Run adprep /rodcprep on any computer in the forest.
B. Run adprep /forestprep on the schema operations master server.
C. Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2.
D. Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2.

Answer: A

70-647 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

Your company has one office in Montreal and one office in New York. Each office has 2,000 client computers configured as DHCP clients. DHCP relay is not supported on the network routers. The network consists of one Active Directory domain. You need to recommend a DHCP addressing solution for both offices. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Minimize traffic between offices.
– Be available if a single server fails.What should you recommend?

A. In each office, install a DHCP server that has two scopes.
B. In each office, install a DHCP instance on a two node failover cluster.
C. In the Montreal office, install a DHCP server. In the New York office, install a DHCP Relay Agent.
D. In the Montreal office, install a DHCP instance on a two node failover cluster. In the New York office, install a DHCP Relay Agent.

Answer: B

70-647 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

Your company has one main office and eight branch offices. Each branch office has one server and 20 client computers.The network consists of one Active Directory domain.All main office domain controllers run Windows Server 2008.All branch office servers are configured as domain controllers and run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1).You need to implement a security solution for the branch offices to meet the following requirements: The number of user passwords stored on branch office domain controllers must be minimized. All files stored on the branch office domain controller must be protected in the event of an offline attack.What should you do?

A. Upgrade branch office domain controllers to Windows Server 2008.Enable Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).
B. Replace branch office domain controllers with Windows Server 2008 read-only domain controllers (RODCs).Enable Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).
C. Replace branch office domain controllers with Windows Server 2008 read-only domain controllers (RODCs).Enable Encrypting File System (EFS) for all server drives.
D. Add the branch office domain controller computer accounts to the read-only domain controllers (RODCs) group. Enable Encrypting File System (EFS) for all server drives.

Answer: B

70-647 Sample Question : 5

Question : 5

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008. Internal users of the network and external partners collaborate on work projects. You need to plan a collaboration solution for the internal users and the external partners to meet the following requirements:
– Enable environment access audits.
– Enable secure access to files based on permissions.
– Enable remote access to files by using a Web browser.
– Enable search of data stored in database and file servers.What should you include in your plan?

A. Install and configure the Web Server role.
B. Install and configure the Application Server role.
C. Install and configure Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0.
D. Install and configure Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007.

Answer: D

Search Words: 70-647 Study Material real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-647 Study Material discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

3 + two =