70-646|Your network consists of a single Active

Question: 22

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. Your main office has an Internet connection.
Your company plans to open a branch office. The branch office will connect to the main office by using a WAN link. The WAN link will have limited bandwidth. The branch office will not have access to the Internet. The branch office will contain 30 Windows Server 2008 R2 servers.
You need to plan the deployment of the servers in the branch office.
The deployment must meet the following requirements:
– Installations must be automated.
– Computers must be automatically activated.
– Network traffic between the offices must be minimized.
What should you include in your plan?

A. In the branch office, implement Key Management Service (KMS), a DHCP server, and Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
B. Use Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Independent Activation on the servers. In the main office, implement a DHCP server and Windows Deployment Services(WDS).
C. In the main office, implement Windows Deployment Services (WDS). In the branch office, implement a DHCP server and implement the Key Management Service (KMS).
D. Use Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Independent Activation on the servers. In the main office, implement a DHCP server. In the branch office, implement Windows Deployment Services (WDS).

Answer: A

70-646 Sample Question : 19

Question : 19

Your company has a main office and two branch offices. Each office has a domain controller and file servers. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to plan the deployment of Distributed File System (DFS) to meet the following requirements:
Ensure that users see only the folders to which they have access
Ensure that users can access the data locally
Minimize the bandwidth required to replicate data What should you include in your plan?

A. Deploy a standalone DFS namespace. Enable accessbased enumeration and use DFS Replication.
B. Deploy a standalone DFS namespace. Enable accessbased enumeration and use File Replication Service (FRS).
C. Deploy a domainbased DFS namespace and use DFS Replication. Modify each share to be a hidden share.
D. Deploy a domainbased DFS namespace and use File Replication Service (FRS). Modify each share to be a hidden share.

Answer : A

70-646 Sample Question : 18

Question : 18

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. You have 100 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 and 5,000 client computers that run Windows 7. You plan to deploy applications to the client computers. You need to recommend an application deployment strategy that meets the following requirements:
•Applications must be deployed only to client computers that meet the minimum hardware requirements.
•Deployments must be scheduled to occur outside business hours.
•Detailed reports on the success or failure of the application deployments must be provided.What should you recommend?

A. Deploy applications by using Group Policy.
B. Implement Windows Server Update Services (WSUS).
C. Implement Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007 R2.
D. Implement Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 R2.

Answer : D

70-646 Sample Question : 17

Question : 17

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has the Remote Desktop Services server role enabled. All client computers run Windows 7. You need to plan the deployment of a new line of business application to all client computers. The deployment must meet the following requirements:
– Users must access the application from an icon on their desktops.
– Users must have access to the application when they are not connected to the network.What should you do?

A. Publish the application as a RemoteApp.
B. Publish the application by using Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access).
C. Assign the application to the Remote Desktop Services server by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
D. Assign the application to all client computers by using a Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer : D

70-646 Sample Question : 16

 Question : 16

Your company has a branch office that contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 server. The server runs Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The company opens four new satellite offices. Each satellite office connects to the branch office by using a dedicated WAN link. You need to design a strategy for patch management that meets the following requirements:
– WSUS updates are approved from a central location.
– WAN traffic is minimized between the branch office and the satellite offices.What should you include in your design?

A. In each satellite office, install a WSUS server. Configure each satellite office WSUS server as a replica of the branch office WSUS server.
B. In each satellite office, install a WSUS server. Configure each satellite office WSUS server as an autonomous server that synchronizes to the branch office WSUS server.
C. On the branch office WSUS server, create a computer group for each satellite office. Add the client computers in each satellite office to their respective computer groups.
D. For each satellite office, create an organizational unit (OU). Create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) to each OU. Configure different schedules to download updates from the branch office WSUS server to the client computers in each satellite office.

Answer : A

70-646 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

our network contains several Windows Server 2008 R2 servers that run Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The WSUS servers distribute updates to all computers on the internal network. Remote users connect from their personal computers to the internal network by using a splittunnel VPN connection. You need to plan a strategy for patch management that deploys updates on the remote users’ computers. Your strategy must meet the following requirements:
– Minimize bandwidth use over the VPN connections
– Require updates to be approved on the WSUS servers before they are installed on the client computers.What should you include in your plan?

A. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to perform clientside targeting.
B. Create a computer group for the remote users’ computers. Configure the remote users’ computers to use the internal WSUS server.
C. Create a custom connection by using the Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK). Deploy the custom connection to all of the remote users’ computers.
D. Deploy an additional WSUS server. Configure the remote users’ computers to use the additional WSUS server. Configure the additional WSUS server to leave the updates on the Microsoft Update  Web site.

Answer : D

70-646 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

Your company has a branch office that contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 server. The server runs Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The company opens four new satellite offices. Each satellite office connects to the branch office by using a dedicated WAN link. You need to design a strategy for patch management that meets the following requirements:
– WSUS updates are approved from a central location.
– WAN traffic is minimized between the branch office and the satellite offices.What should you include in your design?

A. In each satellite office, install a WSUS server. Configure each satellite office WSUS server as a replica of the branch office WSUS server.
B. In each satellite office, install a WSUS server. Configure each satellite office WSUS server as an autonomous server that synchronizes to the branch office WSUS server.
C. On the branch office WSUS server, create a computer group for each satellite office. Add the client computers in each satellite office to their respective computer groups.
D. For each satellite office, create an organizational unit (OU). Create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) to each OU. Configure different schedules to download updates from the branch office WSUS server to the client computers in each satellite office.

Answer : A

70-646 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

Your network contains several Windows Server 2008 R2 servers that run Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The WSUS servers distribute updates to all computers on the internal network. Remote users connect from their personal computers to the internal network by using a splittunnel VPN connection. You need to plan a strategy for patch management that deploys updates on the remote users’ computers. Your strategy must meet the following requirements:
– Minimize bandwidth use over the VPN connections
– Require updates to be approved on the WSUS servers before they are installed on the client computers.What should you include in your plan?

A. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to perform clientside targeting.
B. Create a computer group for the remote users’ computers. Configure the remote users’ computers to use the internal WSUS server.
C. Create a custom connection by using the Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK). Deploy the custom connection to all of the remote users’ computers.
D. Deploy an additional WSUS server. Configure the remote users’ computers to use the additional WSUS server. Configure the additional WSUS server to leave the updates on the Microsoft Update
Web site.

Answer: D

70-646 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

Your company has a branch office that contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 computer. The Windows Server 2008 R2 computer runs Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The WSUS server is configured to store updates locally. The company opens four new satellite offices. Each satellite office connects to the branch office by using a dedicated WAN link. Internet access is provided through the branch office. You need to design a strategy for patch management that meets the following requirements:
– WSUS updates are approved independently for each satellite office.
– Internet traffic is minimized.
What should you include in your design?

A. In each satellite office, install a WSUS server. Configure each satellite office WSUS server as an autonomous server.
B. In each satellite office, install a WSUS server. Configure each satellite office WSUS server as a replica of the branch office WSUS server.
C. In each satellite office, install a WSUS server. Configure each satellite office WSUS server to use the branch office WSUS server as an upstream server.
D. For each satellite office, create organizational units (OUs). Create and link the Group Policy objects (GPOs) to the OUs. Configure different schedules to download updates from the branch office WSUS server to the client computers in each satellite office.

Answer: C

70-646 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

Your network consists of three Active Directory forests. Forest trust relationships exist between all forests. Each forest contains one domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Your company has three network administrators. Each network administrator manages a forest and the Group Policy objects (GPOs) within that forest. You need to create standard GPOs that the network administrators in each forest will use. The GPOs must meet the following requirements:
– The GPOs must only contain settings for either user configurations or computer configurations.
– The number of GPOs must be minimized.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Export the new GPOs to .cab files. Ensure that the .cab files are available to the network administrator in each forest.
B. Create two new GPOs. Configure both GPOs to use the required user configurations and the required computer configurations.
C. Create two new GPOs. Configure one GPO to use the required user configuration. Configure the other GPO to use the required computer configuration.
D. Back up the Sysvol folder that is located on the domain controller where the new GPOs were created. Provide the backup to the network administrator in each forest.

Answer: AC

70-646 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You are evaluating whether to add an additional hard disk drive to each file server and create a striped volume for the data files.Which storage requirement is met by adding the hard disk drive and creating the striped volume?

A. Improve data availability on the file servers.

B. Improve the performance of the file servers.

C. Provide additional storage on the file servers without causing downtime.

D. Enable users to access the previous versions of all the files stored on the file servers.

Answer: B

70-646 Sample Question : 9

 Question : 9

You need to recommend a tool to manage the SANs. The tool must support the company s planned changes and technical requirements.Which tool should you recommend?

A. Disk Management

B. Share and Storage Management

C. Storage Explorer

D. Storage Manager for SANs

Answer: D

70-646 Sample Question : 8

 Question : 8

You need to recommend a document management solution that supports the company s planned changes.What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) and File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

B. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) and Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010

C. Authorization Manager and Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010

D. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) and Share and Storage Management

Answer: B

70-646 Sample Question : 7

 Question : 7

You need to recommend changes to the DFS infrastructure that meet the company s security requirements.What should you recommend?

A. Modify the NTFS permissions and the share permissions of the DFS targets.
B. Modify the referrals settings of the DFS namespace and the NTFS permissions of the DFS targets.
C. Migrate the namespace to Windows Server 2008 mode and modify the referrals settings.
D. Migrate the namespace to Windows Server 2008 mode and enable access-based enumeration (ABE).

Answer: D

70-646 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of time it takes for users in the Boston office to log on to their client computers.What should you include in the recommendation?

A. access-based enumeration (ABE)
B. folder redirection
C. the Active Directory site link cost
D. universal group membership caching

Answer: B

Search Words: 70-646 Quiz real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-646 Quiz discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

thirteen + 11 =