70-643 | You manage a server that runs Windows Server 2008. The server has the Web Server (IIS) role installed.

Question : 35

You manage a server that runs Windows Server 2008. The server has the Web Server (IIS) role installed.The server hosts an Internet-accessible Web site that has a virtual directory named /orders/. A Web server certificate is installed and an SSL listener has been configured for the Web site.The /orders/ virtual directory must meet the following company policy requirements:Be accessible to authenticated users only.Allow authentication typesto support all browsers.Encrypt all authentication trafficby usingHTTPS.All other directories of the Web site must be accessible to anonymous
users and be available without SSL You need to configure the /orders/ virtual directory to meet the company policy requirements.Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Configure the Web site to the Require SSL setting.
B. Configure the /orders/ virtual directory to the Require SSL setting.
C. Configure the Digest Authentication setting to Enabled for the /orders/ virtual directory.
D. Configure the Basic Authentication setting to Enabled and the Anonymous Authentication setting to Disabled for the Web site.
E. Configure the Basic Authentication setting to Enabled and the Anonymous Authentication setting to Disabled for the / orders/ virtual directory.

Answer : BE

70-643 Sample Question : 20

Question : 20

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has the RD Gateway role service installed.You need to provide a security group access to the RD Gateway server.What should you do?

A. Add the security group to the Remote Desktop Users group.
B. Add the security group to the TS Web Access Computers group.
C. Create and configure a Remote Desktop Resource Authorization Policy.
D. Create and configure a Remote Desktop Connection Authorization Policy.

Answer : D

70-643 Sample Question : 19

Question : 19

A server runs Windows Server 2008. The Terminal Services role is installed on the server. You deploy a new application on the server. The application creates files that have an extension of .xyz.You need to ensure that users can launch the remote application from their computers by double- clicking a file that has the .xyz extension What should you do?

A. Configure the Remote Desktop Connection Client on the users’ computers to point to the server.
B. Configure the application as a published application by using a Remote Desktop Program file.
C. Configure the application as a published application by using a Windows Installer package file.
D. Configure the application as a published application by using a Terminal Server Web Access Web site.

Answer : C

70-643 Sample Question : 18

Question : 18

Your company runs Terminal Services on a server named Server2. You need to prevent new sessions on the Terminal Server without affecting current user sessions. Which command should you run?

A. Change logon /disable
B. Change user /execute disable
C. Tskill /server:Server2 /A
D. Taskkill /S Server2 /fi “MODULES eq TermSrv”

Answerv : A

70-643 Sample Question : 17

Question : 17

Your company has an Active Directory domain. A server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The Remote Desktop Services server role and the RD Web Access role service are installed on Server1. You install the RD Gateway role service on Server1. You create the Remote Desktop connection authorization policy. Users report that they cannot connect to Server1. You need to ensure that users can connect to Server1.

A. Configure Network Access Protection (NAP) on Server1.
B. Configure the Remote Desktop Resource Authorization Policy (RD RAP) on Server1.
C. Create a Remote Desktop Group Policy object (GPO). Enable the Allow log on through Remote Desktop Services setting on the GPO. Link the GPO to the domain.
D. Create a Remote Desktop Group Policy object (GPO). Enable the Set path for Remote Desktop Services Roaming User Profile setting on the GPO. Create an organization unit (OU) named RDSUsers. Link the GPO to the RDSUsers OU.

Answer : B

70-643 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

You have a Terminal Server that runs Windows Server 2008. You need to configure the server to end any sessions that are inactive for more than one hour. What should you do?

A. From Terminal Services Manager, create a new group.
B. From Terminal Services Manager, delete the inactive sessions.
C. From Terminal Services Configuration, modify the RDP-Tcp settings.
D. From Terminal Services Configuration, modify the User logon mode setting.

Answer : C

70-643 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

You install the Web Server (IIS) server role on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You configure a Web site named contoso.com and a Web application named Acctg on the Web server. The Web server runs out of disk space. You move Acctg to another drive on the Web server. The following table shows the current application configuration: Users report that they cannot access Acctg. You need to enable users to access Acctg. Which command should you run on the server?

A. appcmd add app /site.name: contoso /path:/Acctg /physicalPath:d:\Acctg
B. appcmd add app /site.name: contoso /path:/Acctg /physicalPath:f:\Acctg
C. appcmd set app /site.name: contoso /path:/Acctg /physicalPath:d:V\cctg
D. appcmd set app /site.name: contoso /path:/Acctg /physicalPath:f:\Acctg

Answer : D

70-643 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

Your company has an Active Directory domain. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2008 R2. The RD Gateway role service is installed on a server named Server1. The Remote Desktop Services server role is installed on two servers named Server2 and Server3. Server2 and Server3 are configured in a load balancing Remote Desktop Services farm named Farm1. You deploy the RD Connection Broker service on a new server named Server4. You confirm that the RD Connection Broker works correctly. You deploy a hardware load balancing device to handle the load distribution to the Remote Desktop Services farm. The device has specialized support for remote desktop services and routing tokens. You discover that the RD Connection Broker no longer works correctly. You need to ensure that the RD Connection Broker works correctly. Which Group Policy object (GPO) should you create and apply to the Remote Desktop Server farm?

A. A GPO that enables the Use IP Address Redirection policy setting in the RD Connection Broker section of the Remote Desktop Services Group Policy template.
B. A GPO that disables the Use IP Address Redirection policy setting in the RD Connection Broker section of the Remote Desktop Services Group Policy template.
C. A GPO that enables the Use RD Connection Broker load balancing policy setting in the RD Connection Broker section of the Remote Desktop Services Group Policy template.
D. A GPO that disables the Use RD Connection Broker Load Balancing policy setting in the RD Connection Broker section of the Remote Desktop Services Group Policy template.

Answer : B

70-643 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

Your company has an Active Directory domain. The company runs Terminal Services. All client computers run Windows Vista Service Pack 1. You need to ensure that users are able to run Windows Media Player 11 during a Terminal Services session. What should you do?

A. Install the Desktop Experience feature on the Terminal Server.
B. Install the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience feature on the Terminal Server.
C. Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) by using the Desktop Window Manager template. Configure the Do not allow desktop composition option to True. Apply the GPO to all client computers in the domain.
D. Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Policy-based QoS option and set the Differential Services Code Point value to 10 for the Windows Media Player 11 executable. Apply the GPO to the Terminal Server.

Answer : A

70-643 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008. The Web Server (IIS) role is installed. You plan to host multiple Web sites on the server. You configure a single IP address for the server. All Web sites are registered in DNS to point to the single IP address. You need to ensure that each Web site only responds to requests by name from all client computers. What should you do?

A. Configue a unique port for each Web site.
B. Configue a unique IP address for each Web site.
C. Configue a unique Host Header for each Web site.
D. Edit the Hosts file on the server to add all the Web site names associated to the network address.

Answer : C

70-643 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You manage a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has the Web Server (IIS) role installed. The Web developer at your company creates a new Web site that runs an ASP.NET 3.0 Web application. The ASP.NET Web application must run under a security context that is separate from any other ASP.NET application on the Web server. You create a local user account and grant account rights and permissions to run the ASP.NET Web application. You need to configure authentication for the new Web site to support the Web application. What should you do?

A. Configure the Windows Authentication setting to Enabled.
B. Configure the Forms Authentication setting to Enabled by using all the default settings.
C. Configure the ASP.NET State service to log on to the new local user account by using the Services console.
D. Configure the ASP.NET Impersonation setting to Enabled. Edit the ASP.NET Impersonation setting by specifying the new local user account.

Answer : D

70-643 Sample Question : 10

 Question : 10

You manage a server named SSP1 that runs Windows Server 2008. SSP1 has the Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) role in standalone mode. You manage another Windows Server 2008 server named SSP2. You install the WSS role on SSP2. During the installation, you indicate that SSP2 must be a member of a WSS server farm. You are unable to connect to SSP1 in the server farm. You need to configure SSP1 and SSP2 in a WSS server farm. What should you do?

A. Restart the Web Management service on SSP1.
B. Set the Microsoft .NET Framework Trust Level to Low on both SSP1 and SSP2.
C. Set the Microsoft .NET Framework Trust Level to Medium on both SSP1 and SSP2.
D. Uninstall and reinstall WSS on SSP1 and select the server farm mode during the installation.

Answer: D

70-643 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008. The server has the Windows Server virtualization role service installed. You create a new virtual machine and perform an installation of Windows Server 2008 on the virtual machine. You configure the virtual machine to use the physical network card of the host server. You notice that you are unable to access network resources from the virtual machine. You need to ensure that the virtual host can connect to the physical network. What should you do?

A. On the host server, install the MS Loopback adapter.
B. On the host server, enable the Multipath I/O feature.
C. On the virtual machine, install the MS Loopback adapter.
D. On the virtual machine, install Windows Server virtualization Guest Integration Components.

Answer: D

70-643 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has the Hyper-V server role installed. You need to merge a differencing disk and a parent disk. What should you do?

A. Edit the parent disk.
B. Inspect the parent disk.
C. Edit the differencing disk.
D. Inspect the differencing disk.

Answer: C

70-643 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008. The server has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed and all the Web Server role services installed. You need to provide a user the ability to administer a Web site. Which feature should you configure?

A. .Net Roles
B. .Net Users
C.  Authentication
D.  IIS Manager Permissions

Answer: D

Search Words: 70-643 Sample Question real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-643 Sample Question discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

twenty − sixteen =