70-642 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

Your company has a main office and two branch offices. Domain controllers in the main office host an Active Directory-integrated zone. The DNS servers in the branch offices host a secondary zone for the domain and use the main office DNS servers as the DNS Master servers for the zone. Each branch office has an application server. Users access the application server by using its fully qualified domain name. You need to ensure that users in the branch offices can access their local application server even if the WAN links are down for three days. What should you do?

A. Increase the Expires After setting to 4 days on the Start of Authority (SOA) record for the zone.
B. Increase the Refresh Interval setting to 4 days on the Start of Authority (SOA) record for the zone.
C. Configure the Zone Aging / Scavenging Properties dialog box to enable Scavenge stale resource records, and set the Refresh setting to 4 days.
D. Configure the Zone Aging / Scavenging Properties dialog box to enable Scavenge stale resource records, and set the No-refresh interval setting to 4 days.

Answer : A

70-642 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

Your company has multiple DNS servers in the main office. You plan to install DNS on a member server in a branch office. You need to ensure that the DNS server in the branch office is able to query any DNS server in the main office, and you need to limit the number of DNS records that are transferred to the DNS server in the branch office. What should you do?

A. Configure a secondary zone on the DNS server in the branch office.
B. Configure a stub zone on the DNS server in the branch office.
C. Configure a stub zone on the DNS server in the main office.
D. Configure a primary zone on the DNS server in the branch office.

Answer : B

70-642 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

Your network contains a server that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to configure outbound firewall rules on the server. Which tool should you use?

A. ocsetup
B. servermanagercmd
C. netcfg
D. netsh

Answer : D

70-642 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

Your company has a single domain named contoso.com. The contoso.com DNS zone is Active Directoryintegrated. Your partner company has a single domain named partner.com. The partner.com DNS zone is Active Directoryintegrated. The IP addresses of the DNS servers in the partner domain will change. You need to ensure name resolution for users in contoso.com to resources in partner.com. What should you do?

A. Create a stub zone for partner.com on each DNS server in contoso.com.
B. Configure the Zone Replication Scope for partner.com to replicate to all DNS servers in the forest.
C. Configure an application directory partition in the contoso.com forest. Enlist all DNS servers in the contoso.com forest in the partition.
D. Configure an application directory partition in the partner forest. Enlist all DNS servers in the partner forest in the partition.

Answer : A

70-642 Sample Question : 11

 Question : 11

Your company has two servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 named Server2 and Server3. Both servers have the DNS Server server role installed. Server3 is configured to forward all DNS requests to Server2. You update a DNS record on Server2. You need to ensure that Server3 is able to immediately resolve the updated DNS record. What should you do?

A. Run the dnscmd . /clearcache command on Server3.
B. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command on Server3.
C. Decrease the Time-to-Live (TTL) on the Start of Authority (SOA) record of na.contoso.com to 15 minutes.
D. Increase the Retry Interval value on the Start of Authority (SOA) record of na.contoso.com to 15 minutes.

Answer : A

70-642 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. All computers are members of the Active Directory domain. You assign the Secure Server (Require Security) IPsec policy to Server1 by using a Group Policy Object (GPO). Users report that they fail to connect to Server1. You need to ensure that users can connect to Server1. All connections to Server1 must be encrypted. What should you do?

A. Restart the IPsec Policy Agent service on Server1.
B. Assign the Client (Respond Only) IPsec policy to Server1.
C. Assign the Server (Request Security) IPsec policy to Server1.
D. Assign the Client (Respond Only) IPsec policy to all client computers.

Answer: D

70-642 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

Your network contains one Active Directory domain. You have a member server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to immediately disable all incoming connections to the server. What should you do?

A. From the Services snap-in, disable the IP Helper.
B. From the Services snap-in, disable the Netlogon service.
C. From Windows Firewall, enable the Block all connections option on the Public Profile.
D. From Windows Firewall, enable the Block all connections option on the Domain Profile.

Answer: D

70-642 Sample Question : 8

 Question : 8

You have a DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You restore the DHCP database by using a recent backup. You need to prevent DHCP clients from receiving IP addresses that are currently in use on the network. What should you do?

A.  Add the DHCP server option 15.
B.  Add the DHCP server option 44.
C.  Set the Conflict Detection value to 0.
D.  Set the Conflict Detection value to 2.

Answer: D

70-642 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

Your network contains a file server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.You create a shared folder on the server.You need to ensure that an administrator is notified whenever a user saves.exe files to the shared folder.What should you do?

A. Configure access-based enumeration (ABE).
B. Create a file screen.
C. Modify the NTFS permissions and the share permissions.
D. Create a soft quota.

Answer: B

70-642 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

You have a DHCP server named Server1 and an application server named Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The DHCP server contains one scope. You need to ensure that Server2 always receives the same IP address. Server2 must receive its DNS settings and its WINS settings from DHCP. What should you do?

A. Create a multicast scope.
B. Assign a static IP address to Server2.
C. Create an exclusion range in the DHCP scope.
D. Create a DHCP reservation in the DHCP scope.

Answer: D

70-642 Sample Question : 5

Question : 5

Your company has four DNS servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Each server has a static IP address. You need to prevent DHCP from assigning the addresses of the DNS servers to DHCP clients. What should you do?

A. Create a new scope for the DNS servers.
B. Create a reservation for the DHCP server.
C. Configure the 005 Name Servers scope option.
D. Configure an exclusion that contains the IP addresses of the four DNS servers.

Answer: D

70-642 Sample Question : 4

Question : 4

Your company has computers in multiple locations that use IPv4 and IPv6. Each location is protected by a firewall that performs symmetric NAT. You need to allow peer-to-peer communication between all locations. What should you do?

A. Configure dynamic NAT on the firewall.
B. Configure the firewall to allow the use of Teredo.
C. Configure a link local IPv6 address for the internal interface of the firewall.
D. Configure a global IPv6 address for the external interface of the firewall.

Answer: B

70-642 Sample Question : 3

Question : 3

Your network contains 200 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to archive the Security log for each server on a daily basis. Which tool should you use?

A. Netsh
B. Secedit
C. Wecutil
D. Wevtutil

Answer: D

70-642 Sample Question : 2

Question : 2

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that an administrator is notified by e-mail if the Event Viewer logs any error. What should you do from the Event Viewer console?

A.  Create a custom view, and then click the Filter Current Custom View action.
B.  Create a custom view, and then click the Attach Task to This Custom View action.
C.  From the System log, click the Filter Current Log action.
D.  From the System log, select an Error event, and then click the Attach Task to This Event action.

Answer: B

70-642 Sample Question : 1

Question : 1

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You have a user named User1. You need to ensure that User1 can schedule Data Collector Sets (DCSs) on Server1. The solution must minimize the number of rights assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.  Add User1 to the Performance Log Users group.
B.  Add User1 to the Performance Monitor Users group.
C.  Assign the Profile single process user right to User1.
D.  Assign the Bypass traverse checking user right to User1.

Answer: A

Search Words: 70-642 Actual Test real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-642 Actual Test discount coupon code available.

2 Comments

  1. now days i am much busy in my job and my exam is coming but i am not prepare…plzz guys recommend me some best dumps for 70-462…i hope it will be handy for me.

    Reply

Leave a Comment.

two × five =