70-518|You are upgrading a stand-alone Windows

Question: 22

You are upgrading a stand-alone Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application and an XAML browser application (XBAP) to Microsoft .NET Framework 4. You plan to add .NET 4 types and members to both applications. Both applications consume a common utility assembly that modifies files on a local file system. The utility assembly requires full trust. You need to ensure that both applications can use the common utility assembly without any security-related exceptions. What should you do?

A. Change the <supportedRuntime> element for the WPF application to the .NET Framework 3.5.
B. Change the <supportedRuntime> element for the XBAP application to the .NET Framework 3.5.
C. Apply the AllowPartiallyTrustedCallersAttribute attribute to the utility assembly.
D. Apply the AllowPartiallyTrustedCallersAttribute attribute to the XBAP application.

Answer: C

70-518 | You are designing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. The application will consist of a user interface (UI) tier and a middle tier.

Question : 21

You are designing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. The application will consist of a user interface (UI) tier and a middle tier. The middle tier will be implemented by using Windows Communication I Foundation (WCF). Each method in the middle tier will contain the following catch block.Catch (Argument-NullException e){thcow e;}When testing the application, you discover that all ArgumentNullExceptions exceptions that occur in the middle tier do not contain accurate stack trace information. You need to design the exception handling strategy for the application. What should you do?

A. Create an ArgumentFMullException handler in the UI tier.
B. Use a DispatcherUnhandledExceptionEvent handler in the UI tier.
C. Use a DispatcherUnhandledExceptionEvent handler in the middle tier.
D. Remove the exception parameter from the ArgumentNullException handler.

Answer : D

70-518 | You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4.

Question : 20

You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4.You need to recommend a testing strategy to identify the additional hardware resources that are necessary to support future projected growth.Which testing strategy should you recommend?

A.Load testing
B.Stress testing
C.Capacity testing
D.Integration testing

Answer : C

70-518 | You are developing a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4.You plan to design a diagnostic logging strategy that will be used in a production environment.

Question : 19

You are developing a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4.You plan to design a diagnostic logging strategy that will be used in a production environment.You need to ensure that the strategy meets the following requirements:Enables or disables diagnostic messages by using an application configuration option.Changes the level of detail in the diagnostic messages without recompiling the application.Which class should you use?

A.Trace
B.Debug
C.Contract
D.EventLog

Answer : A

70-518 | You are designing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010.

Question : 18

You are designing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010.You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:All UI elements are labeled.All property values are exposed.Keyboard navigation contains tab stops for all controls.The application functions on high contrast displays.Which testing strategy should you recommend?

A.Stress testing
B.Stability testing
C.Usability testing
D.Accessibility testing

Answer : D

70-518 | You are developing an application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4.The application will be used by all employees of your company, Local file stores on the computers are secure and inaccessible remotely.

Question : 17

You are developing an application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4.The application will be used by all employees of your company, Local file stores on the computers are secure and inaccessible remotely.You need to design a remote monitoring strategy to monitor the usage time of the application by each user.What should you do?

A.Create a TraceLog object and the Trace object by using the System.Diagnostics element to trace startup, shutdown, and user idle time events throughout the application.
B.Create a TraceLog object by using the System.Diagnostics element in the application configuration file.Add the TraceSource element for startup, shutdown, and user idle time events.
C.Use the System.Management.Instrumentation namespace to publish startup, shutdown, and user idle time events of the application.Publish the events to Microsoft Operations Manager.
D.Use the System.Management.Instrumentation namespace to issue event queries against methods that pass ProgressEvent and StoppedEvent arguments.Publish the events to the Event Log.

Answer : C

70-518 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

You are designing a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4.Remote users have limited network connectivity.Users will not have write permissions to the local file system.You plan to design the error logging strategy for the application.You need to ensure that the application can collect error information.You also need to ensure that the errors can be analyzed from a centralized location.What should you do?

A.Use a local log file.
B.Use the Microsoft Sync Framework.
C.Log the errors to a Web service.
D.Log the errors to the Windows System event log.

Answer : B

70-518 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

You are designing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010.During testing of the application, you identify several bottlenecks by using Windows Task Manager and Windows Performance Monitor.You need to recommend a system test strategy that will meet the following requirements: Identify major application workloads.Identify the functions of the application that are most impacted.Which testing strategy should you recommend?

A.Usability testing
B.Security testing
C.Stability testing
D.Scalability testing

Answer : D

70-518 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

You are designing a complex and critical Windows desktop application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010.You plan to implement a logging strategy for the application.You need to record all unexpected errors that occur in the application.What should you do?

A.
Subscribe to the unhandled exception event handler for the AppDomain object.
Record relevant application-specific information to an external log.
B.
Subscribe to the unhandled exception event handler for the application’s dispatcher on the main application thread.
Record relevant application-specific information to an external log.
C.
Create a generic catch (Exception e) block in the Main method of the application.
Record relevant application-specific information to a log in the Main method.
D.
Create a global WIN 32 unhandled exception filter.
Record relevant application-specific information to an external log from within the filter.

Answer : D

70-518 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You are designing an application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010.You plan to design an instrumentation strategy for the application.You need to ensure that the strategy meets the following requirements:Captures detailed performance information.Enables or disables diagnostic messages by using an application configuration option without requiring the application to restart.What should you design?

A.A custom trace listener
B.A custom performance counter
C.An override to the Debug class
D.An override to the EventLog class

Answer : B

70-518 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You are developing a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010.The application will consume a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service.The WCF service will provide data to theapplication.You plan to use the ADO.NET Entity Framework to create a data model that will be used by the application.Another development team makes changes to the WCF service data contract.You need to ensure that changes made to the WCF service data contract do not require the application to be recompiled.What should you do?

A.Create a conceptual model and a storage model based on the existing version of the WCF service.
B.Create a storage model based on the business model.Use a class generated from the storage model for programming.
C.Create a storage model based on the schema of the existing WCF service.Update the mapping file when the new version of the WCF service is available.
D.Create a conceptual model based on the business model.Use a class generated from the conceptual model for programming.Update the mapping file when the new version of the WCF service is available.

Answer : D

70-518 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You are developing a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Microsoft Visual Studio 2010, and Microsoft SQL Server 2008.The application will store data in a SQL Server database instance.You plan to use the Code Generation technology to develop data entities.You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:When the application runs, a database must be created if it does not already exist.When the database schema changes, data entities must be added dynamically.Which data access technology should you use?

A.LINQ to SQL
B.ADO.NET Data View
C.ADO.NET Typed DataSets
D.ADO.NET Entity Framework

Answer : A

70-518 Sample Question : 10

 Question : 10

You are developing a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Microsoft Visual Studio 2010, and Microsoft SQL Server 2008.The application will store data in a SQL Server database instance.You plan to use the Code Generation technology to develop data entities.You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:When the application runs, a database must be created if it does not already exist.When the database schema changes, data entities must be added dynamically.Which data access technology should you use?

A.LINQ to SQL
B.ADO.NET Data View
C.ADO.NET Typed DataSets
D.ADO.NET Entity Framework

Answer : A

70-518 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You are designing a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Microsoft Visual Studio 2010, and Microsoft SQL Server 2008.You need to design a data access strategy that meets the following requirements:

Automatically tracks changes
Maps the database data model to the object model
Which data access technology should you use?

A.LINQ to SQL
B.LINQ to XML
C.ADO.NET DataSet
D.ADO.NET DataReader

Answer : A

70-518 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You are designing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft.NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010.You plan to create an Author object that contains a Books property.The Books property contains a large
array of Book objects.When users browse through author data in the application they must be able to view all information related to books written by that author without additional queries.You need to design a data access strategy that meets the requirement.Which strategy should you use?

A.lazy loading
B.eager loading
C.optimistic locking
D.pessimistic locking

Answer : B

Search Words: 70-518 PDF real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-518 PDF discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

4 × 5 =