70-498|You create a layered web application. The service layer includes

Question: 23

You create a layered web application. The service layer includes a suite of nUnit tests for the code. The web application contains JavaScript and has no tests. You configure a build agent running as a service and create an automated build. You need to include unit testing in the development and automated build of the application. You need to achieve this goal with the least amount of impact to the development team. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Configure the build to use the existing nUnit tests.
B. Create QUnit tests to test the Javascript in the web application.
C. Use Coded UI Tests to test the JavaScript in the web application.
D. Convert all the nUnit tests for the business logic layer into MSTests.

Answer: A,D

Explanation/Reference:

Do not need to create new, if you can use, or convert and use the already included tests for the code.

70-498 | A development team is attempting to use Scrum as its process framework. You join the team as the new scrum master.

Question : 22

A development team is attempting to use Scrum as its process framework. You join the team as the new scrum master.During a meeting, a developer states that his task is done.You need to describe to the team how the word “done” relates to Scrum.What should you do?

A. The word “done” indicates that code has been approved for release to production.
B. The word “done” indicates that code compiles and has been unit tested.
C. The word “done” indicates that code has been approved through testing and quality assurance.
D. The word “done” must be defined, communicated, and agreed to by the team.

Answer : D

70-498 | You are a scrum master.You are planning a large product development project that will involve more than 15 team members.

Question : 21

You are a scrum master.You are planning a large product development project that will involve more than 15 team members. You want to divide the team members into multiple scrum teams.You need to ensure that the new teams minimize collisions and maximize release flexibility.What should you do?

A. Create teams that will target different features.
B. Create teams based on team members’ positions.
C. Create teams based on technology type.
D. Create teams by team members’ experience with the Scrum process framework.

Answer : A

70-498 | You manage a highly complex project by using Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 for application lifecycle management (ALM).

Question : 20

You manage a highly complex project by using Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 for application lifecycle management (ALM).The project has the following characteristics:The development team is multi-disciplined, executes all work that is required, and has a high degree of autonomy.A key stakeholder acts as product owner to create, prioritize, and manage dynamic product requirements.You plan and complete requirements in three week cycles.You do not need to keep track of an audit trail.You need to select a development process.What are two possible development processes you could select to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. MSF for CMMI Process Improvement 6.0
B. Microsoft Waterfall 6.0
C. Microsoft Visual Studio Scrum 2.0
D. Microsoft Security Development Lifecycle (SDL) Process Template
E. Microsoft Kanban 1.0

Answer : CE

70-498 | You manage a development team by using Microsoft Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012. The development team is made up of developers with specific skills.The project you are developing has the following characteristics: Several external dependencies exist.

Question : 19

You manage a development team by using Microsoft Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012. The development team is made up of developers with specific skills.The project you are developing has the following characteristics: Several external dependencies exist.If Requirements are well defined and will not change.If an external dependency on the critical path does not meet a committed to deadline, the project will be impacted.The impact should be identified and measured.You need to select the appropriate tool(s) for managing the project.What should you do?

A. Use Microsoft Project to manage dependencies and integrate with TFS where needed.
B. Use TFS with the Microsoft Visual Studio Scrum 2.0 project template.
C. Use TFS with the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Capability Maturity Model Integration (CMMI) Process Improvement 6.0 project template and the Affects link type for managing dependencies.
D. Use TFS with the MSF for Agile Software Development 6.0 process template and the web access task board.

Answer : A

70-498 | Your development team uses Scrum as its process framework. The business communicates a significant change in direction.

Question : 18

Your development team uses Scrum as its process framework. The business communicates a significant change in direction. The current sprint may become obsolete due to the changes.You need to determine whether the current sprint should be canceled.Under what circumstances should you cancel the current sprint?

A. Team members are not able to complete the tasks that were committed to for the sprint.
B. Major changes to have doubled the required time to complete the tasks.
C. Impediments cause the tasks to not be completed within the sprint.
D. The sprint goal becomes obsolete.

Answer : D

70-498 | You are using the Microsoft Visual Studio Scrum 2.0 process template. You recently finished a sprint.

Question : 17

You are using the Microsoft Visual Studio Scrum 2.0 process template. You recently finished a sprint.You need to conduct a retrospective meeting prior to planning the next sprint.What should you do?

A. Select items from the product backlog for the next sprint.
B. Decompose the product backlog items into a set of tasks.
C. Determine which items have been finished on the previous day.
D. Analyze the previous sprint to identify what the team is going to do differently during the next sprint.

Answer: D

70-498 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

You are using the Microsoft Framework (MSF) for Capability Maturity Model Integration (CMMI) Process Improvement 6.0 process template.You are the scrum master.You need to assign product requirements to an iteration. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.Choose three.)

A. Create a test harness to confirm that the business requirements are understood.
B. Find the dependencies among the product requirements.
C. Prioritize each of the requirements.
D. Create a prototype to validate whether or not the requirement can be accomplished.
E. Estimate the cost of each of the requirements.

Answer : BCE

70-498 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

Your development team uses Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 with the Microsoft Framework (MSF) for Capability Maturity Model Integration (CMMI) template.You are reviewing outstanding issues with your team and trying to agree on whether you can mark a particular issue as resolved.You need to determine whether the issue has been resolved.Which two criteria must the team meet before the issue can be marked as resolved? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. All impediments under an issue have been completed.
B. All user stories under an issue have been completed.
C. Stakeholders are satisfied that the issue has been resolved.
D. All tasks under an issue have been completed.

Answer : CD

70-498 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

You develop a solution that contains an ASP.NET Model View Controller (MVC) application. You have a continuous integration build named CodeBuild which compiles the application. Your information technology (IT) department provides you with a virtual machine (VM) for testing purposes. The VM has Internet Information Services (IIS) 7.5 installed and configured.Currently, developers publish to the VM directly from Visual Studio when the test team requests a deployment. The current release process is unreliable and burdensome to the development team.You need to create an efficient and flexible method to automate the deployment of the website when requested by the test team.What should you do?

A. Create a Powershell script that copies the website from the build drop folder to the test VM.Check in the script to TFS.Add an activity to the CodeBuild workflow that invokes the PowerShell script.
B. Create a standard environment using the test VM.Create a lab workflow named DeployBuild and select CodeBuild as the source build.Configure a deployment command to copy the website from the build drop folder to the IIS web directory.Instruct the test team to invoke the DeployBuild when they request a new release.
C. Customize the CodeBuild workflow to copy the website from the build drop folder to the IIS web directory on the test VM.Instruct the test team to invoke the CodeBuild when they wish to test.
D. Make the IIS Web Directory on the test VM a Universal Naming Convention (UNC) file share.Modify the CodeBuild, setting this share as the drop folder for the build.Instruct the test team to invoke the CodeBuild when they wish to test.

Answer : B

70-498 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You have a web application that should be automatically deployed to a standard environment, including two staging web servers. You USE the Lab Default Template.11.xaml build process template for your build definition.You plan to run automated tests on the application as part of the build process.You need to configure the build definition to deploy the application.What should you do?

A. Create deployment scripts to perform the deployment. In the Deploy section of the build process template, select Deploy the build and specify the computer names and the scripts to be executed.
B. In the build definition, specify the MS Build arguments as/p:DeployOnBuild=true;DeployTargetPackage.
C. Define separate drop folders for each web server.
D. In the build definition, specify Private Drop Location. Indicate the scripts to be executed after a successful build.

Answer : A

70-498 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

Your team is setting up a test lab for the test team. Hyper-V is not the company virtualization standard. You are in a planning meeting representing the development team.The information technology (IT) group indicates that they are reluctant to purchase a Hyper-V server and have limited resources available for maintaining test environments.You need to suggest a solution for managing pre-production environments.What should you do?

A. Explain that Standard Environments in Lab Management can be used, but that IT will still have to provision test VMs.
B. Explain that TFS Lab Management is a solution, but requires Hyper-V.
C. Explain that Standard Environments in Lab Management is a solution, but requires physical machines.
D. Explain that Lab Management is a solution and that IT will not need to be involved since Lab Management can be used to self provision test VMs.

Answer : A

70-498 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

Your company’s help desk support team comprises a single individual using an Excel spreadsheet to track tickets. You want to improve the flow of information between the help desk and your development team. You need to ensure that the lead developer receives updates only when new software defects are reported by the help desk.What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.Choose two.)

A. – Create a custom list on SharePoint to capture ticket information.- Have the lead developer subscribe to an alert for each ticket that is created with a type of “software
defect”.
B. – Use the System Center 2012 Ticket Manager to capture tickets from the help desk.- Enable the ticket integration adapter to push tickets captured in System Center to TFS as bug work
items.- Have the lead developer subscribe to alerts for his or her assigned work items.
C. – Create a team project on your Team Foundation Server with a custom process template to track
tickets.- For software defects, have the help desk assign the tickets to the lead developer.- Have the lead developer review his or her assigned tickets.
D. – Publish the Excel spreadsheet to a SharePoint document library.- Configure an alert to notify the development lead when the spreadsheet is modified.

Answer : A, C

70-498 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

Your development team uses Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 to develop and support an enterprise-wide web application. The system is too large to perform a manual smoke test.You need to ensure that the latest release to production has not broken anything.Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Create a new build definition with your tests configured for the production URI(s). Run the tests and have TFS report success or failure.
B. Create a new virtual machine in Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) that mirrors your production environment. Create a new build that runs your test projects and have TFS report success or failure.
C. Create a series of CodedUI Tests in Microsoft Visual Studio.
D. Create a complete set of unit test projects within Microsoft Visual Studio 2012.

Answer : BC

70-498 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

Your company network includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server and Microsoft System Center 2012. Your company launches a new customer sales portal.It is critical that all issues identified as potential bugs get addressed in a timely manner.You need to ensure that incident response times are managed across support and development teams.What should you do?

A. Use Service Manager.
B. Create a new incident within System Center and assign it to a bug work item in TFS.
C. Use SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) to query the Operations Manager Data Warehouse and create work items.
D. Use Orchestrator.

Answer : A

70-498 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

Your development team uses the Microsoft Visual Studio Scrum 2.0 process template. The team has identified items from the product backlog for the next sprint. You need to ensure that the team has adequate capacity to complete the next sprint.Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. Review the sprint Burndown chart.
B. Have the team assign hour estimates to each sprint task.
C. Review the sprint backlog.
D. Assign story points to each item in the product backlog.
E. Review the product backlog with forecast set to On to determine if the sprint can be completed based on the team’s velocity.
F. Set each team member’s per day capacity.

Answer : C, E, F

Search Words: 70-498 Online Training real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-498 Online Training discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

nineteen − 6 =