70-496|Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server and a test environment

Question: 22

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server and a test environment that is based on non-Hyper-Vbased virtualized machines. You need to be able to run tests on all the test machines. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Install System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2010.
B. Use Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to create a new standard environment.
C. Manually install the Agents for Visual Studio 2012 on the virtualization server.
D. From Microsoft Test Manager (MTM), create a new System Center Virtual Machine Manager- (SCVMM-) based environment and select the virtual machines hosted on the non-Hyper-V-based virtualization server.
E. Install a Visual Studio 2012 test controller.

Answer: C,E

70-496 | To support your development team’s upgrade from Visual Studio 2010 to Visual Studio 2012, you also upgrade from Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2010 to TFS 2012.You need to provide a TFS 2012 test environment that:

Question : 21

To support your development team’s upgrade from Visual Studio 2010 to Visual Studio 2012, you also upgrade from Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2010 to TFS 2012.You need to provide a TFS 2012 test environment that:
– Includes data and source code from your existing TFS 2010 environment and
– Allows your developers to test the new TFS 2012 and Visual Studio 2012 features while keeping the current TFS 2010 environment intact.What should you do?

A. Install TFS 2012 side-by-side on the same server as TFS 2010. Point TFS 2012 to the existing database, SharePoint, and SQL Reporting Services.
B. Install TFS 2012 on a new server. Point TFS 2012 to the existing database, SharePoint, and SQL Reporting Services.
C. Clone the existing TFS 2010 environment (including the existing database, SharePoint, and SQL Reporting Services) on new servers and update the internal IDs. Upgrade the cloned environment to TFS 2012.
D. Copy the existing TFS 2010 database, SharePoint, and SQL Server Reporting services to a new set of servers. Install TFS 2012 side-by-side on the same hardware as TFS 2010, and point TFS 2012 to the new servers.

Answer : C

70-496 | Your network environment includes a multi-tier Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server implementation.

Question : 19

Your network environment includes a multi-tier Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server implementation.A member of the networking team changes the name of a user’s computer.From the user’s computer, you need to modify the existing workspace to reflect the new computer name.What should you do?

A. Execute the following workspaces command to update the machine name:
tf workspaces/updateCornputerName: <oldcomputername> /collection:http: //tea mserver:8080/tfs/ DefaultCollection.
B. Create a new workspace. Replace the existing workspace with the new one by using the ManageWorkspaces window in Source Control Explorer.
C. Execute the following workspace command to update the machine name:
tf workspace /computer: <oldcomputername> / collection: http: //teamserver: 8080/tfs/ DefaultCollection.
D. Open the existing workspace by using the Manage Workspaces window in Source Control Explorer.In the Computer field, enter the new machine name.

Answer : A

70-496 | Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server.You need to be able to trace bugs to the code that addresses the bug.What should you do?

Question : 18

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server.You need to be able to trace bugs to the code that addresses the bug.What should you do?

A. Enable the Work Items check-in policy.In the Edit options of the policy, select Bug from the list of work item types.
B. Enable the Work Items check-in policy.In the Edit options of the policy, select the Active Bugs query.
C. Enable the Work Items check-in policy and request that all developers associate the work item to the appropriate bug at the time of check-in.
D. Enable the Changeset Comments check-in policy.

Answer : C

70-496 | Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server.

Question : 17

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. Developers use Visual Studio 2012.Developers spend a significant amount of time dealing with the improper merging of change sets.You need to ensure that developers are prevented from encountering merges.What should you do?

A. Require all developers to utilize a local workspace.Within the Source Control Settings box, select the Enable get latest on check-out option.
B. Require all developers to utilize a server workspace.Within the Source Control Settings box, clear the Enable multiple check-out option.
C. Require all developers to utilize a server workspace.Within the Source Control Settings box, select the Enable get latest on check-out option.
D. Require all developers to utilize a local workspace.Within the Source Control Settings box, clear the Enable multiple check-out option.

Answer : B

70-496 | Your client’s network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server installed at its main office.

Question : 16

Your client’s network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server installed at its main office. TFS Proxy has been installed at a branch office.You need to reconfigure the TFS Proxy Server to increase the percentage of disk used by the cache.What should you do?

A. Use the Team Foundation Server Configuration Tool and adjust the percentage of disk used by TFS Server.
B. Modify the web.confiq file of the Proxy Server service and increase the value of the PercentageBasedPolicy configuration item.
C. Modify the TFS Global Web.confiq file and increase the value of the PercentagebasedPolicy configuration item.
D. Modify the TFS Proxy config file and increase the value of the PercentageBasedPolicy configuration item.

Answer : D

70-496 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server and Microsoft Lab Management (MLM) 2012.You need to create a new environment that will support the ability to include a snapshot of the
environment in a bug report.Which two actions should you perform?(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Create a standard environment.
B. Set up Hyper-V virtual machines using a virtual disk.
C. Create an SCVMM environment.
D. Install a test agent on each box in the environment.
E. Set up Hyper-V virtual machines using a physical disk.

Answer : BC

70-496 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

Your network environment includes Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012.You are using Microsoft Lab Management (MLM) 2012.Automatic host group provisioning is turned off.You need to allocate a Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2012 host group to the team project.Which two tools should you use?Each correct answer presents part of the solution. (Choose two.)

A. TFSConfig.exe with the lab command name
B. Visual Studio 2012 Team Explorer
C. Microsoft Test Manager (MTM)
D. TFS Administration Console

Answer : AD

70-496 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You have upgraded an installation of Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2013.You need to modify an existing project on which you want to enable portfolio management.What should you do?

A. Update the application tier.
B. Move team projects to a project collection.
C. Update team projects with Team Explorer.
D. Run the Configure Features wizard.

Answer : D

70-496 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

Your organization uses a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2010 environment on a Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 server.The Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 server has a SQL Server 2008 R2 environment, as well as a Microsoft Office SharePoint Foundation 2010 environment.Your organization wants to perform an in-place upgrade to the 2013 version of TFS.You need to prepare the environment to meet the minimum requirements for the upgrade.What should you do?

A. Upgrade SQL Server to SQL Server 2012 SP1.
B. Add a test lab server.
C. Upgrade the SharePoint Server to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2013, Enterprise edition.
D. Upgrade all tiers to Windows Server 2012.

Answer : A

70-496 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. You create a new build definition and select the Continuous Integration trigger. The build definition runs a build verification test. You discover that the build fails because the build verification test has not passed, even though compilation of the source code succeeds. You need to prevent further check-ins until the code passes the build verification test and the build succeeds.What should you do?

A. Enable the Builds check-in policy.
B. Configure the build definition’s source control folders to be read-only for the other developers.
C. Enable the Testing check-in policy. Select the same test that is used as the build verification test to be run and passed for the check-in to succeed.
D. Configure the server-side check-in event handler to roll back if the earlier build has failed.

Answer : A

70-496 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. Your developers use Visual Studio 2012. Developers frequently work from locations where there is no network connection. You need to ensure that developers are able to easily compare their current changes to the last version retrieved from version control.Which type of workspace should you configure?

A. Server
B. Local
C. Server-synchronized
D. Windows Azure

Answer : B

70-496 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. Your development team uses Visual Studio 2012. You store specialized design files within your Visual Studio solution by using version control.These design files are stored in a proprietary binary format and use the filename extension .dzn.You need to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that all developers can modify these design files.
– Prevent multiple check-outs on all .dzn files.
– Ensure that all other file types can be edited by multiple developers at the same time.
What should you do?

A. Within the Source Control Explorer, right-click each .dzn file and uncheck the Allow multiple check outs option.
B. Add a new file type for .dzn to the Team Project Source Control Settings and clear the Enable file merging and multiple check out checkbox.
C. Within the Visual Studio Options dialog box for Source Control, add the .dzn extension to the Prevent multiple check-outs for the following file types list in the Visual Studio Team Foundation server node.
D. Add a new file type for .dzn to the Team Project Collection Source Control Settings and clear the Enable file merging and multiple check out checkbox.

Answer : D

70-496 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

Your client’s network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012) server installed at its main office. Branch offices have limited bandwidth connecting to the main office. Client team members at one of the branch offices report that it is taking too long to retrieve files from source control. You need to speed up the source control access for their most commonly accessed files.What should you do?

A. – Install a SQL server at the remote office and configure replication of the source control database from the main office to the SQL server at the remote office.
– Install and configure a TFS proxy server at the remote office to use the replicated database.
– Configure all the clients at the remote office to use the new proxy server
B. – Install a new TFS instance at the remote office and configure it to sync with the main office.
– Configure all the clients at the remote office to connect to the new TFS instance.
C. – Install and configure a TFS proxy server at the remote office.
– Configure all the clients at the remote office to use the new proxy server.
D. – Install and configure a TFS proxy server at the remote office.
– Run the TFSConfig.exe command to redirect remote users to the TFS proxy server based on IP address.
– Install and configure a TFS proxy server at the remote office.
– Run the TFS Admin Console command to redirect remote users to the TFS proxy server based on IP address.

Answer : C

70-496 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012 (TFS) server. A single build machine is installed with one controller and two agents.The working directories are configured to use the following working directory:$(SystemDrive)\Builds\$(BuildAgentId)\$(BuildDefinitionPath).Your system drive is running out of space and some builds often fail with the following error:“The specified path, file name, or both are too long.The fully qualified file name must be less than 260 characters, and the directory name must be less than 248 characters.”You need to meet the following requirements:
– Point the working path to drive D.
– Construct a working directory that can be used to define the shortest unique path for each build agent it is used on.What should you do?

A. Set the Build Agent working directory path to D: \BId\$(BuildAqentld)\$(BuildDetinitionPath).
B. Create a system variable named BuildDrive and set its value to D: \.
C. Set the Build Service working directory path to D: \BId\$(BuildAqentld)\$(BuildDefinitionPath).
D. Set the Team Foundation Build variable named $(BuildDrive) to the value D: \.

Answer : A

Search Words: 70-496 Practice Test real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-496 Practice Test discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

16 − two =