70-488 | A company uses SharePoint team…..

Question: 21

A company uses SharePoint team sites for their projects, which last for a month. At the end of every month the project site must be archived and moved to a backup web application. The company plans to create a timer job. You need to write custom code that will move the site from the production web application to the archived web application. Which method of the timer job should you override?

A. RunNow
B. Execute
C. Update
D. Provision

Answer: B

Explanation:
Execute
Executes the job definition on the local machine and is intended to be used only by the timer service.

Incorrect:

A: RunNow
Schedules the job for immediate execution.
C: SPJobDefinition.Update method
Causes the job definition to save its state and propagate changes to all machines in the farm.
D: Provision
Makes the changes to the local server that are needed before the object can be used.

70-488|You need to configure the credential store for the app.

Question: 20

You need to configure the credential store for the app. Which properties should you configure?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Pin
B. Windows Password
C. Windows User Name
D. Password
E. User Name

Answer: D,E

Explanation/Reference:
From scenario:

  • A client asks you to create a basic task tracking app for SharePoint. The app will be hosted remotely
  • Remote users will authenticate to the app by using a username and password.

70-488 | You need to create rules in the CourierMobile app based on the ItemType that arrives.

Question : 19

You need to create rules in the CourierMobile app based on the ItemType that arrives.For which ItemTypes should you test? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Tent
B. IPM.Note
C. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Request
D. IPM.Appointment
E. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Cancelled
F. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Pos
G. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Neg

Answer : DE

70-488 | You need to set the appropriate permissions for the franchise employees’ customer list and customer subsite access.What should you do?

Question : 18

You need to set the appropriate permissions for the franchise employees’ customer list and customer subsite access.What should you do?

A. Add franchise employees to the Members group in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection. Break
inheritance at the franchisee subsite level. Create a custom role definition at the franchisee subsite level. Add franchise employees to the custom role.
B. Create a custom role definition in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection with Limited Access to the Customers list. Add franchise employees to the custom role at the CorporateSiteCollection site
collection. Break inheritance at the subsite level. Add franchise owners to the Owners group at the subsite level.
C. Create a custom role definition in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection with Limited Access to the Customer list. Add franchise employees to the custom role. Allow full inheritance of the role definition and permissions at the site level.
D. Add franchise employees to the Visitors group in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection.Break inheritance at the franchisee subsite level. Create a custom role definition at the subsite level with Full Control permissions. Add franchise employees to the custom role.

Answer : B

70-488 Sample Question : 17

Question : 17

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com.You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing a property of the SPQuery class that gets or sets an object that is used to acquire the following set of rows in a paged view of a list.Which of the following is the class being discussed?

A. The ItemIdQuery property.
B. The ListItemCollectionPosition property.
C. The Joins property.
D. The IndividualProperties property.

Answer : B

70-488 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com.You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing the GetFieldByInternalName method of the SPFieldCollection class.Which of the following is purpose of this method?

A. To return the field with the specified internal, display, or static name from the collection.
B. To return the field with the specified internal name from the collection.
C. To return the field with the specified static name from the collection.
D. To add a field to the collection based on the specified field.

Answer : B

70-488 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com.You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing a property of the SPRoleDefinition class that gets a Boolean value that indicates whether the role definition is displayed on the Add Users page.Which of the following is the property being discussed?

A. The Hidden property.
B. The Name property.
C. The View property.
D. The ID property.

Answer : A

70-488 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com.You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing a parameter of the Stop- SPAssignment cmdlet that provides the assignment collector from which to dispose of objects.Which of the following is the parameter being discussed?

A. -Global
B. -SemiGlobal
C. -AssignmentCollection
D. -WhatIf

Answer : B

70-488 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com.You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing the NavigationTerm class.Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the NavigationTerm class? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It adds properties and procedures that are particular to managed navigation.
B. It only adds properties that are particular to managed navigation.
C. It only adds procedures that are particular to managed navigation.
D. It adds properties and removes procedures that are particular to managed navigation.

Answer : A

70-488 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com.You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing the GetAsResolvedByView method of the NavigationTermSet class.Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the GetAsResolvedByView method?

A. It creates a NavigationTermSet object in an editable mode that is bound to a manually constructed
NavigationTermSetView object.
B. It creates an editable NavigationTermSet object that is bound to the specified TermSet object.
C. It returns the linked TermSet object if this NavigationTermSet object is in the editable mode.
D. It returns the URL that is presented in the navigation menus.

Answer : A

70-488 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com.You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing an enumeration of the Microsoft.SharePoint.Client namespace that specifies how options are displayed for the selections in a choice field.Which of the following is the enumeration being discussed?

A. The ListTemplateType enumeration.
B. The BaseType enumeration.
C. The ODataType enumeration.
D. The ChoiceFormatType enumeration.

Answer : D

70-488 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com.You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing a class of the Microsoft.SharePoint.Publishing.Navigation namespace that identifies navigation behavior and properties for a TermSet object that is used to drive the navigation and friendly URLs for a website.Which of the following is the method being discussed?

A. The NavigationTermSet class.
B. The NavigationTerm class.
C. The PortalNavigation class.
D. The SiteNavigationSettings class.

Answer : A

70-488 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com.You are in the process of running a training exercise. You are discussing a method of the NavigationTermSet class that creates an editable NavigationTermSet object, which is bound to the identified TermSet object.Which of the following is the method being discussed?

A. The GetAsResolvedByWeb method.
B. The GetAsEditable method.
C. The GetCustomizableStringDefaultValue method.
D. The GetResolvedAssociatedFolderUrl method.

Answer : A

70-488 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com.You are making use of the Feature Designer tool in Visual Studio 2012 to create a feature.You are preparing to set the scope for the feature. The scope you are setting allows for the activation of a Feature for all Web sites in a site collection.Which of the following is the scope you should set?

A. The Farm scope.
B. The Site scope.
C. The Web scope.
D. The WebApplication scope.

Answer: B

70-488 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com.You are in the process of developing a design package that will be used by ABC.com’s publishing sites.Which of the following should you use to achieve this?

A. Display templates.
B. SharePoint Designer.
C. Remote Event Receiver.
D. Design Manager.

Answer: D

70-488 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

You must select an app model to deploy apps to an Office 365 small business tenant. The business logic of the apps is located in a remote web application. What should you do?

A. Create a SharePoint-hosted app. Implement the business logic by using JavaScript.
B. Develop provider-hosted apps and integrate data sources with the business logic by using OData.
C. Deploy the business logic to the host web by using a Full Trust SharePoint solution.
D. Develop an OData service provider infrastructure and publish the provider to the _layouts directory.

Answer: C

Search Words: 70-488 PDF real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-488 PDF discount coupon code available.