70-487 | You need to update the Create…

Question: 22

You need to update the CreateMonthlyTotalsReports() method to use database transactions. Which code segment should you use?

A. SqlConnection.BeginTransaction(IsolationLevel.ReadCommitted);
B. SqlConnection.BeginTransaction(IsolationLevel.ReadUnconwited);
C. SqlConnection.BeginTransaction(IsolationLevel.Chaos);
D. SqlConnection.BeginTransaction(IsolationLevel.Serializable);

Answer: D

Explanation:

* Scenario: The Create MonthlyTotalsReport() method must lock the data and prevent others from updating or inserting new rows until complete.

* Serializable:

A range lock is placed on the DataSet, preventing other users from updating or inserting rows into the dataset until the transaction is complete.

70-487 Sample Question : 20

Question : 20

You need to recommend a data access technology to the contractor to retrieve data from the new data source. Which data access technology should you recommend?

A. LINQ to XML
B. ADO.NET Entity Framework
C. ADO.NET DataSets
D. WCF Data Services

Answer : D

70-487 Sample Question : 19

Question : 19

You are developing a WCF service that compares several data sources. The service takes a long time to complete. The service must meet the following requirements:
– The client must be able to continue processing while the service is running.
– The service must initiate communication with the client application when processing is complete.
You need to choose a message pattern to meet the requirements. Which message pattern should you choose?

A. One Way
B. Streaming
C. Duplex
D. Request/Reply

Answer : C

70-487 Sample Question : 18

Question : 18

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that reads and writes data from a SQL Server database. You need to prevent the application from reading data that is locked by other transactions. You also need to prevent exclusive range locks. Which isolation level should you use?

A. ReadCommitted
B. Serializable
C. Repeatable
D. ReadUncommitted

Answer : A

70-487 Sample Question : 17

Question : 17

You are developing a library to support multiple ASP.NET MVC web applications on a shared server. The library provides implementations of security algorithms. If a problem with any of the security algorithms is discovered, a new version of the library must be created and deployed. Application downtime during the update must be minimized. You need to ensure that the new version of the library will be used by all applications as soon as possible. What should you do?

A. Build the web applications and include the security assembly as an embedded resource.When an update is needed, copy the new assembly to the bin directory for the application.
B. Sign all assemblies in each application with the same key used to sign the security assembly.When an update is needed, create a new key pair and re-sign all assemblies.
C. Build the security assembly as a netmodule in a shared location.Use the assembly linker to merge the netmodule into the assemblies for the application.When an update is needed, update the netmodule in the shared location.
D. Install the security assembly in the Global Assembly Cache (GAC).When an update is needed, update the assembly in the GAC.

Answer : D

70-487 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

You develop an ASP.NET MVC application that is secured by using SSL. You are ready to deploy the application to production. The deployment package must include the installation of the SSL certificate. You need to configure the deployment package to meet the requirement. What should you do?

A. Create a web publish pipeline target file with a custom web deploy target.
B. In the Package/Publish settings of the project, select the All Files in this project option.
C. Extend the CopyAllFilesToSingleFolder target in the project file.
D. In the Build Events settings of the project, configure a pre-build event to include the SSL certificate.

Answer : A

70-487 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

You are preparing to develop a set of libraries for a company. The libraries must be shared across the company. You need to create a remote NuGet feed that exposes the libraries. What should you do? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Install the NuGet.Feed Package.
B. Install the NuGet.Server Package.
C. Configure the Packages folder located in the system.webserver section of the web application’s Web.config.
D. Create a new Empty Web Site in Visual Studio 2012.
E. Configure the Packages folder located in the appSettings section of the web application’s Web.config.
F. Add packages to the Packages folder.
G.Create a new Empty Web Application in Visual Studio 2012.

Answer : BEFG

70-487 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. Applications can be deployed to remote servers only by administrators who have elevated privileges. The administrators do not have access to Visual Studio 2012. You need to select a deployment tool to deploy the application to remote servers for testing. Which tool should you use?

A. Copy Web Site Tool
B. One-Click Publish
C. Publish Web Site Tool
D. Web Deployment Package

Answer: D

70-487 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You are planning to migrate websites from IIS 6 to IIS 7.5. You do not have access to SSH or a VPN. You need to select a deployment tool to securely migrate the websites. Which tool should you use?

A. RoboCopy
B. Web Deploy
C. Microsoft command-line FTP
D. xCopy

Answer: B

70-487 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You are designing an ASP.NET Web API application. You need to select an HTTP verb to allow blog administrators to moderate a comment. Which HTTP verb should you use?

A. GET
B. POST
C. DELETE
D. PUT

Answer: D

70-487 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You are building an ADO.NET Entity Framework application. You need to validate the conceptual schema definition language (CSDL), store schema definition language (SSDL), and mapping specification language (MSL) files. Which Entity Data Model tool can you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. EDM Generator (EdmGen.exe)
B. ADO.NET Entity Data Model Designer
C. Entity Data Model Wizard
D. Update Model Wizard

Answer: AB

70-487 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You are preparing to write the necessary code to add Consolidated Messenger data as per the prerequisites.Which of the following should be included in your code?

A. You should consider making use of the OleDbErrorCollection class.

B. You should consider making use of the OleDbFactory class.

C. You should consider making use of the OleDbConnection class.

D. You should consider making use of the OleDbDataAdapter class.

Answer: C

70-487 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,named ABC.com.You are in the process of creating a set of libraries for ABC.com. To make sure that the libraries a shared throughout ABC.com, you have to generate a NuGet feed that exposes the libraries.Which of the following actions should you take FIRST?

A. You should consider installing the NuGet.Feed package.

B. You should consider installing the NuGet.Server package.

C. You should consider installing the NuGet.Client package.

D. You should consider installing the NuGet.Library package.

Answer: B

70-487 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain,named ABC.com.You are in the process of creating a new application using ASP.NET MVC. You have been informed that a suitable deployment tool should be made available to administrators who have been assigned the necessary elevated permissions for deploying the application. Visual Studio 2102 is inaccessible to these administrators.Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring the use of an SDK.

B. You should consider broadcasting the application.

C. You should consider configuring the use of Gpupdate.

D. You should consider configuring the use of Web Deployment Package.

Answer: D

Search Words: 70-487 CBT real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-487 CBT discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

seven + fourteen =