70-486 | You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application…

Question: 23

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application in Visual Studio 2012. The application requires several thousand content files. All content is hosted on the same IIS instance as the application. You detect performance issues when the application starts. You need to resolve the performance issues. What should you do?

A. Implement HTTP caching in the ASP.NET MVC controllers.
B. Combine the content files by using ASP.NET MVC bundling.
C. Install a second IIS instance.
D. Move the content to a Windows Azure CDN.
E. Enable compression in IIS.
F. Move the content to a second server.
G. Implement HTTP caching in IIS.

Answer: B

70-486 | You developing website that needs to be responsive…

Question: 22

You developing website that needs to be responsive and used in all types of devices with the least amount of effort what should you consider.

A. In CSS set each HTML tag width to 100%
B. Use meta viewport and set device-width.
C. Use DisplayModeProvider.
D. Use media attribute in CSS

Answer: B,D

70-486 | You need to configure session….

Question: 21

You need to configure session storage in the web.config file to meet the technical requirements for scalability. Which Session State mode should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. StateServer
B. InProc
C. AutoDetect
D. SqlServer

Answer: A,D

Explanation/Reference:

ASP.NET session state supports several different storage options for session data. Each option is identified by a value in the SessionStateMode enumeration. The following list describes the available session state modes:

InProc mode – stores session state in memory on the Web server. This is the default.
StateServer mode/OutProc – stores session state in a separate process called the ASP.NET state service. This ensures that session state is preserved if the Web application is restarted and also makes session state available to multiple Web servers in a Web farm.

SQLServer mode – stores session state in a SQL Server database. This ensures that session state is preserved if the Web application is restarted and also makes session state available to multiple Web servers in a Web farm.

Custom mode – custom storage provider. Off mode, which disables session state.

70-486|You need to design the interface such that the content

Question: 29

You are designing an HTML5 website. You need to design the interface such that the content is viewable in all types of browsers, including screen readers, What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Ensure that content elements have valid and descriptive names.
B. Use Resource Description Framework (RDF) to describe content elements.
C. Convert HTML forms to XForms.
D. Use HTML5 semantic markup elements.
E. Annotate content elements with Accessible Rich Internet Application (ARIA) attributes.

Answer: D,E

70-486 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed on a web farm. Passwords must be stored in the web.config file and must not be readable or in a format that is easily decodable. You need to encrypt the passwords that are stored in the web.config file. Which command-line tool should you use?

A. Aspnet_regiis.exe
B. Aspnet_regbrowsers.exe
C. Aspnet_setreg.exe
D. Aspnet_compiler.exe

Answer: A

70-486 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. You need to authenticate clients by using an ASP.NET membership database. Which authentication method should you implement?

A. Kerberos
B. Forms
C. Basic
D. Windows

Answer: B

70-486 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. You need to authenticate clients by using NT LAN Manager (NTLM). Which authentication method should you implement?

A. Basic
B. Windows
C. Forms
D. Kerberos

Answer: B

70-486 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You are employed as a developer has a single Active Directory domain. You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications .You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers. You are discussing an HttpRequest property that Gets or sets the character set of the entity-body.Which of the following is the property being discussed?

A. The Cookies property.

B. The ContentLength property.

C. The ContentEncoding property.

D. The ContentType property.

Answer: C

70-486 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You are employed as a developer has a single Active Directory domain .You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC web application. You have been instructed to make sure that users can only insert JavaScript into a feedback text box.You want to make sure that HTTP request values can be accessed without triggering request validation.Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.HttpChannelBinding property.

B. You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.QueryString property.

C. You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property.

D. You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.AnonymousID property.

Answer: C

70-486 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You are employed as a developer  has a single Active Directory domain.You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC application. You want to make sure that a Microsoft SQL Server database is configured to host membership data.You are required to configure the use of a membership provider.Which of the following are membership providers that ships with ASP.NET? (Choose two.)

A. A membership provider that makes use of Microsoft SQL Server as a data source.

B. A membership provider that makes use of Oracle as a data source.

C. A membership provider that makes use of Windows Active Directory.

D. A membership provider that makes use of a user database as a data source.

Answer: A,C

70-486 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

You have been asked to make sure that the edit action of RunLogController is extended.You start by writing the following lines of code:[HttpPost][ActionName (“Editlog”)] You are required to make use of a specific attribute next.Which of the following is the attribute in question?

A. The [ValueProviderCollection] attribute.

B. The [ValidateInput] attribute.

C. The [ValidateAntiForgeryToken] attribute.

D. The [ValidatableObjectAdapter] attribute.

Answer: C

70-486 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

You are employed as a developer a has a single Active Directory domain are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC web application. You have been instructed to make sure that users can only insert JavaScript intoa feedback text box.You want to make sure that HTTP request values can be accessed without triggering request validation.Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.HttpChannelBinding property.

B. You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.QueryString property.

C. You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property.

D. You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.AnonymousID property.

Answer: C

70-486 Sample Question : 5

Question : 5

You have received instructions to make sure that the prerequisites with regards to the ItemId are suitably met.Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider changing a method of ItemController.
B. You should consider changing a method of ItemProperty.
C. You should consider changing a method of ItemObject.
D. You should consider changing a method of ItemAttribute.

Answer: A

70-486 Sample Question : 3

Question : 3

You are employed as a developer at has a single Active Directory domain, named. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC web application. You want to make sure that the new application has access to content files located on the same IIS instance as the application. Subsequent to initializing the application, you find that there are problems relating to the application’s performance.Which of the following actions should you take fix the problem?

A. You should consider including the use of WebSocket API attributes.
B. You should consider making use of ASP.NET MVC bundling to join the content files.
C. You should consider including the use of Accessible Rich Internet Application (ARIA) attributes.
D. You should consider making use of ASP.NET MVC bundling to separate the content files.

Answer: B

Search Words: 70-486 Practice Exam real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-486 Practice Exam discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

15 − one =