70-480 | You are modifying a blog site to improve….

Question: 23

You are modifying a blog site to improve search engine readability.
You need to group relevant page content together to maximize search engine readability.
Which tag should you use?

A. <tbody>
B. <article>
C. <div>
D. <span>

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

The <article> tag specifies independent, self-contained content :
An article should make sense on its own and it should be possible to distribute it independently from the rest of the site.
Potential sources for the <article> element :

Forum post
Blog post
News story
Comment

70-480|You are developing an HTML5 web form to collect feedback information from site visitors.

Question: 21

You are developing an HTML5 web form to collect feedback information from site visitors.
The web form must display an INPUT element that meets the following requirements:
Allow numeric values between 1 and 10.
Default to the value of 5.
Display as a slider control on the page.
You need to add the INPUT element to the form.
Which HTML element should you add?

A. Rating (Between 1 and 10): <input type=”number” name=”rating” min =”1″ max-“10”>
B. Rating (Between 1 and 10): <input type=”number” name=”rating” min=”1″ max=”10″ default=”5″>
C. Rating (Between 1 and 10): <input type=”range” name=”rating” min=”1″ max=”10″ default”=”5″>
D. Rating (Between 1 and 10): <input type=”range” name=”rating” min=”10″ max=”10″ value=”5″>

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

input type=”range”
The <input type=”range”> is used for input fields that should contain a value within a range.
Depending on browser support, the input field can be displayed as a slider control.
Example :
<form>
<input type=”range” name=”points” min=”0″ max=”10″> </form>

70-480 | You are creating a JavaScript function to display the current version of a web application You declare a button as follows.

Question : 31

You are creating a JavaScript function to display the current version of a web application
You declare a button as follows.<input type=”button” id=”About” value=”About” />You need to create an event handler for the button by using an anonymous function.Which code segment should you use?

Untitled

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Answer : C

70-480 | You are developing a web page that consumes a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service.

Question : 30

You are developing a web page that consumes a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service.The page includes the following code segment.var xhr = new XMLHttpRequest() ; The page uses the xhrHandler() method to listen for changes to the request status of the WCF service calls. It uses the xmlToJavaScript() method to convert the response from the WCF service to a JavaScript object.The xhrHandler() method must be called automatically each time the request status changes.You need to add the event handler to the request object.Which line of code should you use?

A. xhr.onCallback = xhrHandler;
B. xhr.onreadystatechange = xhrHandler;
C. xhr.readyState = xhrHandler;
D. xhr.status = xhrHandler;

Answer : B

70-480 Sample Question : 18

Question : 18

You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML.<input id = “txtValue” /> A customer must enter a value in the text box prior to submitting the form.You need to add validation to the text box control.Which HTML should you use?

A. <input id=”txtValue” type=”text” required=”required”/>
B. <input id=”txtValue” type=”text” pattern=”[A-Za-z]{3}” />
C. <input id=”txtValue” type=”required” />
D. <input id=”txtValue” type=”required” autocomplete=”on” />

Answer : A

70-480 Sample Question : 17

Question : 17

You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML.<label id=”txtValue”X/label> Information from the web form is submitted to a web service. The web service returns thefollowing JSON object.{“Confirmation”: “1234”,”FirstName”: “John”} You need to display the Confirmation number from the JSON response in the txtValue label field.Which JavaScript code segment should you use?

A. $(“#txtValue”).val = (JSONObject.Confirmation);
B. $(“#txtValue”).val (JSONObject.Confirmation);
C. $(“#txtValue”).text = (JSONObject.Confirmation);
D. $(“#txtValue”).text (JSONObject.Confirmation);

Answer : D

70-480 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

You are developing a customer contact form that will be displayed on a page of a company’s website. The page collects information about the customer.If a customer enters a value before submitting the form, it must be a valid email address.You need to ensure that the data validation requirement is met.What should you use?

A. <input name=”email” type=”url”/>
B. <input name=”email” type=”text” required=”required”/>
C. <input name=”email” type=”text”/>
D. <input name=”email” type=”email”/>

Answer : D

70-480 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

You are developing an HTML5 page that has an element with an ID of logo. The page includes the following HTML.
<div>
Logo:<br>
<div id=”logo”>
</div>
</div>
You need to move the logo element lower on the page by five pixels. Which lines of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. document.getElementById(“logo”) .style.position = “relative”;
B. document.getElementByld(“logo”).Style.top = “5px”;
C. document.getElementById(“logo”).style.top = “-5px”;
D. document.getElementById(“logo”).style.position = “absolute”;

Answer : AB

70-480 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

You are creating a class named Consultant that must inherit from the Employee class. The Consultant class must modify the inherited PayEmployee method. The Employee class is defined as follows.function Employee() {}Employee.prototype.PayEmployee = function ( ){alertt’Hi there!’);}Future instances of Consultant must be created with the overridden method. You need to write the code to implement the Consultant class. Which code segments should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.  Consultant.PayEmployee=function (){alert(‘Pay Consulant’);}
B.  Consultant.prototype.PayEmployee=function (){alert(‘Pay Consultant’);}
C. function Consultant () {Employee.call(this);}Consultant.prototype=newEmployee();Consultant.prototype.constructor= Consultant;
D.  function Consultant() {Employee.call(this); }Consultant.prototype.constructor = Consultant.create;

Answer : BC

70-480 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML.<input id?quot;txtValu”; >; A customer must enter a value in the text box prior to submitting the form.You need to add validation to the text box control.Which HTML should you use?

A. <input id=”txtValue” type=”text” required=”required”/>
B. <input id=”txtValue” type=”text” pattern=”[A-Za-z]{3}” />
C. <input id=”txtValue” type=”required” />
D. <input id=”txtValue” type=”required” autocomplete=”on” />

Answer: A

70-480 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML.<label id=”txtValue”X/label>Information from the web form is submitted to a web service. The web service returns the following JSON object.{“Confirmation”: “1234”, “FirstName”: “John”}You need to display the Confirmation number from the JSON response in the txtValue label field. Which JavaScript code segment should you use?

A. $(“#txtValue”).val = (JSONObject.Confirmation);
B.
$(“#txtValue”).val(JSONObject.Confirmation);
C.
$(“#txtValue”).text = (JSONObject.Confirmation);
D.
$(“#txtValue”).text(JSONObject.Confirmation);

Answer: D

70-480 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You are developing a customer contact form that will be displayed on a page of a company’s website. The page collects information about the customer. If a customer enters a value before submitting the form, it must be a valid email address. You need to ensure that the data validation requirement is met. What should you use?

A. <input name=”email” type=”url”/>
B. <input name=”email” type=”text” required=”required”/>
C. <input name=”email” type=”text”/>
D. <input name=”email” type=”email”/>

Answer: D

70-480 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.You are in the process of creating a web page for ABC.com. The page will contain a slider control for users to select their age. The slider control should not allow for the selection of ages 17 and below, or ages 66 and above.Which of the following describes what your input type should be?

A. Range

B. Button

C. Selection

D. Text

E. Collection

Answer: A

70-480 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.You have been instructed to develop an application that accesses data from a file. You have been informed that in the event of an error occurring when the file is read, a block of code should be triggered. Also, another block of code must be triggered regardless of whether this error occurs or Not.To achieve this, you require the use of three statements that must be applied in a specific order.Which of the following is the statement that must be applied second?

A. The completely statement.

B. The finally statement.

C. The restore statement.

D. The throw statement.

E. The debug statement.

F. The throw statement.

Answer: B

70-480 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You make use of CSS3 and HTML5 for development purposes.You are in the process of creating a new client web form for ABC.com. You have added the HTML input field shown below:<input id=”txtValue” type=”text” />You want to write the appropriate code to make sure that txtValue has a value inserted, prior to the form being tendered. Which of the following is the required code?

    A. function validate() {var name = $(“#txtValue”).val () ;if (name == null // name == “”) alert (“please enter valid value”) ;return;}
B.  function validate() {var name = $(“#txtValue”).val ($) ;if (name == null // name == “”)alert (“”) ;}
C.  function validate() {var name = (“#txtValue”).val ($) ;alert (“please enter valid value”) ;}
D. function validate() {var name = $().val () ;if (name == $ // name == “$”)return;}

    Answer: A

Search Words: 70-480 Question Answers real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-480 Question Answers discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

3 × three =