70-467 | You need to identify changes in the financial database…

Question: 23

You need to identify changes in the financial database. What should you do?

A. Add SQL Server log shipping to each table.
B. Add SQL Server mirroring to each table.
C. Perform a full extract of each table.
D. Enable change data capture on each table.
E. Create an AlwaysOn Availability Group that includes all the tables.

Answer: D

70-467|A company runs SQL Server Database Engine and SQL Server Reporting Services

Question: 30

A company runs SQL Server Database Engine and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. Reports are based on data that is cached in multiple shared datasets. Source data is purged each day at midnight for regulatory compliance purposes. The shared datasets may continue to cache data that should not be used in reports. Shared report schedules are often paused during nightly server maintenance windows. Reports must not return purged data. You need to create a fully automated solution to ensure that reports do not deliver purged data. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create a shared schedule. Configure the datasets to expire on the shared schedule.
B. Write a script that calls the flushcache method to clear individual items from the SSRS cache. Create a SQL Server Agent job that runs rs.exe with the script as an input file, and schedule the job to run every day after the purge process completes.
C. Create a SQL Server Agent job that uses a Transact-SQL (T-SQL) step to delete the data from the dbo.ExecutionCache table in the ReportServerTempDB database. Schedule the job to run every day after the purge process completes.
D. Republish the cached datasets by using SQL Server Data Tools.

Answer: B

70-467 | You are designing a strategy for an enterprise reporting solution that uses SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).Many of the SSRS reports will use common utilities and functions, including the following:

Question : 29

You are designing a strategy for an enterprise reporting solution that uses SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).Many of the SSRS reports will use common utilities and functions, including the following:
Report utility functions and business logic in code
Standardized report formatting properties such as fonts and colors for report branding
Formatting may change and new functions may be added as the reporting solution evolves.You need to create a strategy for deploying the formatting and code across the entire enterprise reporting solution. You must also ensure that reports can be easily updated to reflect formatting and function changes.What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create a report as a template. Apply standardized formatting to the template. Store code in the Code section of the template.
B. Build a web service that retrieves formatting properties and runs code. Call the web service through a report dataset.
C. Store the formatting properties and code in database objects. Use stored procedures to populate a default value for report parameters and map each parameter to a corresponding formatting property.
D. Create an assembly that contains formatting properties and code. Deploy the assembly on the Reporting Server and reference the assembly from each report.

Answer : D

70-467 Sample Question : 19

Question : 19

You are designing a partitioning strategy for a large fact table in a Manufacturing data warehouse. Tens of millions of new inventory fact records are loaded into the data warehouse weekly, outside of business hours. Most queries against the database are generated by reports and by cube processing. Data is frequently queried at the day level and occasionally at the month level.

A. Partition the inventory fact table by month, and compress each partition.
B. Partition the inventory fact table by day, and compress each partition.
C. Partition the inventory fact table by year.
D. Partition the inventory fact table by week.

Answer : B

70-467 Sample Question : 18

Question : 18

A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube contains a large measure group. The fact table supporting the measure group is loaded with new data throughout the day.You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that the cube displays current data as quickly as possible.
– Maximize availability of the cube.
– Maximize query performance for all aggregation levels.
You need to choose a partitioning strategy that meets the requirements. Which partitioning strategy should you choose? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) with proactive caching as a storage mode.
B. Create one partition for the current month that uses hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) as a storage mode.
C. Create one partition for the current day that uses relational OLAP (ROLAP) as a storage mode.
D. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) as a storage mode.Process the partition each night.

Answer : A

70-467 Sample Question : 17

Question : 17

A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube contains a large measure group. The fact table supporting the measure group is loaded with new data throughout the day.
You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that the cube displays current data as quickly as possible.
– Maximize availability of the cube.
– Maximize query performance for all aggregation levels. You need to choose a partitioning strategy that meets the requirements. Which partitioning strategy should you choose? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) with proactive caching as a storage mode.
B. Create one partition for the current month that uses hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) as a storage mode.
C. Create one partition for the current day that uses relational OLAP (ROLAP) as a storage mode.
D. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) as a storage mode.Process the partition each night.

Answer: A

70-467 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube contains a large measure group. The fact table supporting the measure group is loaded with new data throughout the day.You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that the cube displays current data as quickly as possible.
– Maximize availability of the cube.
– Maximize query performance for all aggregation levels. You need to choose a partitioning strategy that meets the requirements. Which partitioning strategy should you choose? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) with proactive caching as a storage mode.
B. Create one partition for the current month that uses hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) as a storage mode.
C. Create one partition for the current day that uses relational OLAP (ROLAP) as a storage mode.
D. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) as a storage mode.Process the partition each night.

Answer : A

70-467 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube contains a large measure group. The fact table supporting the measure group is loaded with new data throughout the day.You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that the cube displays current data as quickly as possible.
– Maximize availability of the cube.
– Maximize query performance for all aggregation levels.You need to choose a partitioning strategy that meets the requirements. Which partitioning strategy should you choose? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) with proactive caching as a storage mode.
B. Create one partition for the current month that uses hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) as a storage mode.
C. Create one partition for the current day that uses relational OLAP (ROLAP) as a storage mode.
D. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) as a storage mode.Process the partition each night.

Answer : A

70-467 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

You need to identify the reasons that data alert notifications are not being sent.Which of the following reasons are possible? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.Choose al that apply.)

A. The shared schedule is paused.
B. The data source used by the report is disabled.
C. The SSR5 service is not running.
D. The report data has not changed since the previous notification
E. The SQL Server Agent is not running.
F. The SSRS encryption key has been deleted.

Answer : CF

70-467 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You need to ensure that the Sales measure in the Power View field list meets the requirements.What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Format the column to display zero decimal places.
B. Hide the column from client tools.
C. Create a measure named Sales based on the column by using the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) SUM() function.
D. Rename the column to Sales.
E. Format the measure to display zero decimal places.

Answer : AC

70-467 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You need to ensure that queries to the Sales Analysis cube default to the correct time period.Where should you set the default member Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) expression?

A. In the DefaultMember property of the Month attribute of the Date dimension.
B. In the cube’s calculation script.
C. In the DefaultMeasure property of the cube.
D. In the Analysts role.

Answer : B

70-467 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You need to ensure that the corporate logos appear in reports. What should you do?

A. In SharePoint Central Administration, configure the unattended execution account.
B. In SharePoint Central Administration, configure the Report Server service account.
C. In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, configure the unattended execution account.
D. In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, configure the Report Server service account.

Answer : A

70-467 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You need to ensure that the Sales Per Capita calculated measure produces correct results.What should you do?

A. Set the DataType property of the Population column of the FactPopulation data source view table to System.Int64.
B. Set the Source DataType property of the Population measure to Biglnt.
C. Set the data type of the Population column of the FactPopulation data warehouse table to BIGINT.
D. Set the DataType property of the Population measure to Biglnt.

Answer: B

70-467 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables. You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that the deployment model supports changing the content of connection strings by using parameters at execution time.
– Ensure that the deployment model automatically starts from calls to the catalog.start_execution stored procedure in the SSISDB database.
– Maximize performance at execution time.
– Minimize development effort.You need to design a solution that meets the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters.
Ensure that the SSISDB database is created.
B. Use a project deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package.
C. Use a package deployment model. Use a SQL Server package configuration with a common filter.
Change the contents of the SSIS Configurations table at runtime.
D. Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments.

Answer: A

70-467 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You are designing a strategy for an enterprise reporting solution that uses SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).Many of the SSRS reports will use common utilities and functions, including the following:
– Report utility functions and business logic in code
– Standardized report formatting properties such as fonts and colors for report branding Formatting may change and new functions may be added as the reporting solution evolves.You need to create a strategy for deploying the formatting and code across the entire enterprise reporting solution. You must also ensure that reports can be easily updated to reflect formatting and function changes. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create a report as a template. Apply standardized formatting to the template.Store code in the Code section of the template.
B. Build a web service that retrieves formatting properties and runs code. Call the web service through a report dataset.
C. Store the formatting properties and code in database objects.Use stored procedures to populate a default value for report parameters and map each parameter to a corresponding formatting property.
D. Create an assembly that contains formatting properties and code.Deploy the assembly on the Reporting Server and reference the assembly from each report.

Answer: D

70-467 Sample Question : 7

 Question : 7

You administer a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode.You need to assign a predefined role that meets the following requirements:
– Members of the role must be able to update shared data sources.
– Members of the role must not be able to consume reports or manage subscriptions.
– The role must provide only the minimum permissions required.
Which role should you assign? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.Select the BEST answer.)

A. the Content Manager role
A. the Read and Process role
B. the Publisher role
D. the Browser role

Answer: C

Search Words: 70-467 Dumps real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-467 Dumps discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

eighteen − 1 =