70-462|You need to create an object that meets the following requirements:

Question: 41

You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You need to create an object that meets the following requirements:

– Takes an input variable
– Returns a table of values
– Cannot be referenced within a view

Which object should you use?

A. Scalar-valued function
B. Inline function
C. User-defined data type
D. Stored procedure

Answer: D

70-462|You are creating an application that will connect to the AgentPortal database

Question: 40

You are creating an application that will connect to the AgentPortal database by using a SQL login named AgentPortalUser. Stored procedures in the database will use sp_send_dbmail to send email messages. You create a user account in the msdb database for the AgentPortalUser login. You use the Database Mail Configuration Wizard to create a Database Mail profile. Security has not been configured for the Database Mail profile. You need to ensure that AgentPortalUser can send email messages. What should you do?

A. In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, configure the Database Mail profile as a private profile for the AgentPortalUser account.
B. Disable the guest user in the msdb database.
C. Use the sysmail_help_profileaccount_sp stored procedure to add accounts to the Database Mail profile.
D. In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, create an email account for each recipient’s email address in the Database Mail profile.

Answer: A

70-462 | You use a contained database named ContosoDb within a domain.You need to create a user who can log on to the ContosoDb database.

Question : 39

You use a contained database named ContosoDb within a domain.You need to create a user who can log on to the ContosoDb database. You also need to ensure that you can port the database to different database servers within the domain without additional user account configurations.Which type of user should you create?

A. User mapped to a certificate
B. SQL user without login
C. Domain user
D. SQL user with login

Answer : C

70-462 | You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDB. The database contains a table named Suppliers and a column named IsActive in the Purchases schem.

Question : 38

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDB. The database contains a table named Suppliers and a column named IsActive in the Purchases schem.You create a new user named ContosoUser in ContosoDB. ContosoUser has no permissions to the Suppliers table.You need to ensure that ContosoUser can delete rows that are not active from Suppliers.You also need to grant ContosoUser only the minimum required permissions.Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. GRANT DELETE ON Purchases. Suppliers TC ContosoUser
B. CREATE PROCEDURE Purchases.PurgelnactiveSuppliers WITH EXECUTE AS USER = ‘dbo’ AS DELETE FROM Purchases.Suppliers WHERE IsActive = 0 GO GRANT EXECUTE ON Purchases .PurgelnactiveSuppliers TO ContosoUser
C. GRANT SELECT ON Purchases.Suppliers TO ContosoUser
D. CREATE PROCEDURE Purchases. PurgeInactiveSuppliers AS DELETE FROM Purchases.Suppliers WHERE IsActive = 0 GO GRANT EXECUTE ON Purchases. PurgeInactiveSuppliers TO ContosoUser

Answer : B

70-462 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01. You need to prevent users from disabling server audits in Server01. What should you create?

A. an Alert
B. a Resource Pool
C. an Extended Event session
D. a Policy
E. a Database Audit Specification
F. a SQL Profiler Trace
G. a Server Audit Specification

Answer : D

70-462 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01. You need to diagnose deadlocks that happen when executing a specific set of stored procedures by recording events and playing them back on a different test server. What should you create?

A. an Extended Event session
B. a Policy
C. a Database Audit Specification
D. an Alert
E. a Server Audit Specification
F. a SQL Profiler Trace
G. a Resource Pool

Answer : F

70-462 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01. You need to be notified immediately when fatal errors occur on Server01. What should you create?

A. an Alert
B. a Server Audit Specification
C. an Extended Event session
D. a Resource Pool
E. a Policy
F. a SQL Profiler Trace
G. a Database Audit Specification

Answer: A

70-462 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01. You need to write messages to the Application Log when users are added to or removed from a fixed server role in Server01. What should you create?

A. a Database Audit Specification
B. a Policy
C. an Alert
D. a SQL Profiler Trace
E. a Resource Pool
F. an Extended Event session
G. a Server Audit Specification

Answer: G

70-462 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server.You plan to deploy new features to an application. You need to evaluate existing and potential clustered and non-clustered indexes that will improve performance.What should you do?

A. Query the sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats DMV.
B. Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_details DMV.
C. Use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor.
D. Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_columns DMV.

Answer: C

70-462 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named Order Detail.You discover that the NCI_Order Detail_Customer ID non-clustered index is fragmented.You need to reduce fragmentation. You need to achieve this goal without taking the index offline.Which Transact-SOL batch should you use?

A. CREATE INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID WITH DROP EXISTING
B. ALTER INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID REORGANIZE
C. ALTER INDEX ALL ON OrderDetail REBUILD
D. ALTER INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID REBUILD

Answer: B

70-462 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

Your role as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com includes the management of the Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database server infrastructure.Two SQL servers named ABC-CL1a and ABC-CL1b run Microsoft SQL Server 2012 and are configured as an Active/Passive failover cluster.The cluster hosts a large database named CorpDB. The database stores 3 Terabytes of data.The data file and transaction log file are stored on a SAN (Storage Area Network).A full backup of CorpDB starts every Friday at 11pm and runs over the weekend.A full backup fails one weekend due to an invalid checksum.How can you ensure the full backup continues to run if corrupted data is detected?

A. By running the backup with the NORECOVERY option.

B. By running the backup with the NO_CHECKSUM option.

C. By running the backup with the CHECKSUM option.

D. By running the backup with the CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR option.

E. By running the backup with the SKIP option.

Answer: D

70-462 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

Your role as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com includes the management of the Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database server infrastructure.Two SQL servers named ABC-CL1a and ABC-CL1b run Microsoft SQL Server 2012 and are configured as an Active/Passive failover cluster.The cluster hosts a large database named CorpDB. The database stores 3 Terabytes of data.The data file and transaction log file are stored on a SAN (Storage Area Network).A full backup of CorpDB starts every Friday at 11pm and runs over the weekend.A full backup fails one weekend due to an invalid checksum.How can you ensure the full backup continues to run if corrupted data is detected?

A. By running the backup with the NORECOVERY option.

B. By running the backup with the NO_CHECKSUM option.

C. By running the backup with the CHECKSUM option.

D. By running the backup with the CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR option.

E. By running the backup with the SKIP option.

Answer: D

70-462 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com. The infrastructure includes servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 and Microsoft SQL Server 2012.The company uses several custom applications that store data in databases on the Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers.A full backup of all databases is taken every night at midnight. A differential backup of all databases is taken on the hour every hour starting at 3am until the last backup at 11pm. A log backup is taken every 15 minutes for databases configured with the Full Recovery Model.One application named ABCApp1 stores data in a database named ABCApp1DB. ABCApp1DB is configured with the Simple Recovery Model.ABCApp1DB fails at 3:25am. You discover that the last differential backup of ABCApp1DB failed.You need to restore ABCApp1DB from backup as quickly as possible and minimize data loss.Which of the following steps should you perform to restore ABCApp1DB? (Choose one or more answers).

A. Restore the latest full backup.

B. Restore the latest differential backup.

C. Restore the latest log backup.

D. Restore each differential backup taken since the last full backup.

E. Restore each log backup since the last full backup.

Answer: A

70-462 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

Your role as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com includes the management of the Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database server infrastructure.A database server named ABC-SQL1 runs Microsoft SQL Server 2012. All databases on ABCSQL1 have the TRUSTWORTHY Database Property set to ON.A junior Database Administrator (DBA) named Mia needs to view database-level information for a database named DB1. You create a stored procedure that uses Dynamic Management Views (DMVs) to return the required information and grant Mia permission to run the stored procedure.You need to give Mia the minimum permissions for the stored procedure to return the required information.Which permission should you grant Mia?

A. The Sysadmin role on ABC-SQL1.

B. The VIEW SERVER STATE permission on ABC-SQL1.

C. The DB_OWNER role on DB1.

D. The VIEW DATABASE STATE permission DB1.

Answer: D

Search Words: 70-462 Book real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-462 Book discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

two × 2 =