70-460|You need to configure security for the SSRS instance

Question: 17

You need to configure security for the SSRS instance on SSRS01 to connect to SSAS and minimize downtime. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Register a service principal name for the Report Server service.
B. Configure SSRS01 to use the Custom authentication type.
C. Configure SSRS01 to use the Negotiate authentication type.
D. Register a service principal name for the Analysis Services service.
E. Restart the IIS service.

Answer: C,D,E

70-460 | You need to configure a hierarchy for DimProduct that meets the technical requirements .What should you do?

Question : 15

You need to configure a hierarchy for DimProduct that meets the technical requirements .What should you do?

A. Set ProductCategory as the parent of ProductSubcategory and set Product SubCategory as the parent of ProductName. For ProductCategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent
B. Set ProductCategory as the parent of ProductSubCategory and set Product Subcategory as the parent of ProductName. For ProductSubcategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent.
C. Set ProductName as the parent of ProductSubcategory and set ProductSubCategory as the parent of ProductCategory. For ProductCategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent
D. Set ProductName as the parent of ProductSubCategory and set ProductSubcategory as the parent of ProductCategory. For ProductSubcategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent.

Answer : B

70-460 | You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. You need to grant the minimum permissions necessary to enable users to query data in a data model. Which role permission should you use?

Question : 14

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. You need to grant the minimum permissions necessary to enable users to query data in a data model. Which role permission should you use?

A. Browser
B. Process
C. Read
D. Administrator
E. Explorer
F. Select

Answer : C

70-460 | You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.

Question : 13

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. A model contains tables and columns that must not be visible to the user. The columns and tables cannot be removed because they are used in calculations. You need to hide the tables and columns. What should you do?

A. Right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide option.
B. Right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide from Client Tools option.
C. In the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Enabled property to False.
D. In the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Visible property to True.

Answer : B

70-460 | You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. A column named City must be added to the table named Customer.

Question : 12

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. A column named City must be added to the table named Customer. The column will be used in the definition of a hierarchy. The City column exists in the Geography table that is related to the Customer table. You need to add the City column to the Customer table. How should you write the calculation?

A. =RELATED(Geography[City])
B. City:= LOOKUPVALUE(Geography[City],Geography[GeographyKey],[GeographyKey])
C. City:=VALUES(Geography[City])
D. =VALUES(Geography[City])
E. =RELATED(Geography.City)
F. City:= LOCKUP(Geography[City],Geography[GeographyKey],[GeographyKey])

Answer : A

70-460 | You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The model includes a table named DimEmployee. The table contains employee details, including the sales territory for each employee.

Question : 11

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The model includes a table named DimEmployee. The table contains employee details, including the sales territory for each employee. The table also defines a column named EmployeeAlias which contains the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and logon name for each employee. You create a role named Employees. You need to configure the Employees roles so that users can query only sales orders for their respective sales territory. What should you do?

A. Add a row filter that implements the LOOKUPVALUE and CUSTOMDATA functions.
B. Add a row filter that implements only the USERNAME function.
C. Add a row filter that implements the LOOKUPVALUE and USERNAME functions.
D. Add a row filter that implements only the CUSTOMDATA function.

Answer : C

70-460 Sample Question : 10

 Question : 10

You are designing a SQL Server 2012 Integration Services (SSIS) deployment strategy. You currently have many SQL Server 2008 SSIS packages that require upgrading. The production environment includes SSIS 2012 and SSIS 2008. The environment includes existing command shell scripts that invoke the dtutil command-line utility. You need to design a deployment strategy that supports existing deployment strategies and requires the minimum amount of effort. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Use a project deployment model. Change the command shell scripts to reference the SQL Server 2012 path to dtutil.
B. Use a project deployment model. Use the Integration Services Deployment Wizard.
C. Use a package deployment model. Use the Integration Services Deployment Wizard.
D. Use a package deployment model. Change the command shell scripts to reference the SQL Server 2012 path to dtutil.

Answer : D

70-460 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You are designing a fact table in a SQL Server database. The fact table must meet the following requirements:
– Include a columnstore index.
– Allow users to choose up to 10 dimension tables and up to five facts at one time.
– Maximize performance of queries that aggregate measures by using any of the 10 dimensions.
– Support billions of rows.
– Use the most efficient design strategy.
You need to design the fact table to meet the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns.Place the columnstore index on only the measure columns.
B. Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and S measure columns.Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns and the measure columns.
C. Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns.Place the columnstore index on the measure columns.
D. Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns.Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns.

Answer : B

70-460 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You are designing a subscription strategy for a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report. You have an application that populates a table with user-specific subscription schedules and report formats. You need to ensure that users can receive reports by email according to their preferences. Email messages will be sent via an internal mail server. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create a standard SSRS subscription for each subscription schedule.
B. Create one data-driven SSRS subscription. Schedule the subscription to frequently retrieve user preferences.
C. Create a data-driven SSRS subscription for each record in the schedule table.
D. Create a standard SSRS subscription for each record in the table.

Answer : B

70-460 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

You are modifying a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The report defines a report parameter of data type Date/Time with which users can filter the report by a single date. The parameter value cannot be directly used to filter the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query for the dataset. You need to ensure that the report displays data filtered by the user-entered value. You must achieve this goal by using the least amount of development effort. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Edit the dataset query parameter. Change the Value property of the report parameter to an expression that uses the same format as the date dimension member key value.
B. Change the dataset query to Transact-SQL (T-SQL). Use the OPENROWSET function to query the cube. Output the cube results to the T-SQL query and use a Convert function to change the report parameter value into the same format as the date dimension member.
C. Edit the dataset query parameter. Create a subcube subquery that uses the StrToSet MDX function and accepts the report parameter value.
D. Edit the dataset query parameter. Change the Name property of the dataset query parameter so that it points to a name value for each date dimension member.

Answer : A

70-460 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. A model contains tables and columns that must not be visible to the user. The columns and tables cannot be removed because they are used in calculations. The calculations are used to calculate the budget and forecast for the current quarter. You need to hide the tables and columns.What should you do?

A. Before adding the forecast calculations to the model, right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide option.
B. After adding the budget calculations to the model, in the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Visible property to True.
C. Before adding the forecast calculations to the model, right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide from Client Tools option.
D. After adding the budget calculations to the model, in the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Enabled property to False

Answer : C

70-460 Sample Question : 5

Question : 5

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that renders in HTML.The report includes a dataset with fields named Description,Price,and Color.The report layout includes a table that displays product details and also includes columns named Description,Price,and Color.You need to modify the report so that users can sort products by the Price column.What should you do?

A. Add a group for the Price field.
B. In the Expression dialog box for the Price text box. enter the =SortByFieldslPrice, Value expression.
C. Set the SortExpression property to =Fields!Price.Value for the Price text box.
D. Set the SortExpression property to =Fields!Price.Name for the Price text box.

Answer : C

70-460 Sample Question : 4

Question : 4

ou are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report to display product names and their year-to-date (YTD) sales quantity. YTD sales quantity values are classified in three bands: High Sales,Medium Sales, and Low Sales. You add a table to the report. Then you define two columns based on the fields named Product Name and YTD Sales Quantity. You need to set the color of the product text to red,yellow, or blue, depending on the value of the YTD sales quantity values.What should you do?

A. Use an expression for the Text Decoration property of the text box.
B. Use an expression for the Color property of the text box.
C. Use an expression for the Font property of the text box.
D. Use an expression for the Style property of the text box.
E. Add an indicator to the table.

Answer : B

70-460 Sample Question : 3

Question : 3

You install SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS). You need to restore a copy of the symmetric key.Which command should you run?

A. Rskeymgmt -d
B. Rskeymgmt –a -f %temp%\rs.key -p Password1
C. Rskeymgmt -i
D. Rskeymgmt –e -f %temp%\rs.key -p Password1

Answer : B

70-460 Sample Question : 2

Question : 2

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that sources data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The report must display the value and status of a Key Performance Indicator (KPI).Which report item should you use? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Image
B. Gauge
C. Indicator
D. Data Bar
E. Sparkline

Answer : B, C

Search Words: 70-460 Study Test real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-460 Study Test discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

3 + 7 =