70-450|The solution is log-shipped for high-availability purposes

Question: 23

You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator.
The solution is log-shipped for high-availability purposes. The data files of the database reside on drive D, while the transaction log files of the database reside on drive E. A restoring test plan should be implemented to satisfy the requirements listed below for the log-shipping solution.

  • First, the secondary database is brought online in the shortest time.
  • Secondly, the data is in a consistent state.
  • Thirdly, the data loss is reduced to the least.

The first step for the recovery test plan should be identified in the event of drive D failure. Which step should be performed?

A. You should bring the secondary database online.
B. You should execute the DBCC CHECKDB command along with the REPAIR_REBUILD option against the primary database.
C. You should perform the tail-log backup of the primary database.
D. You should execute the DBCC CHECKDB command along with the REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS option against the primary database.

Answer: C

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

This topic is relevant only for databases that are using the full or bulk-logged recovery models. In most cases, under the tull or bulk-logged recovery models, SOL Server 2005 and later versions require that you back up the tail of the log to capture the log records that have not yet been backed up. A log backup taken ot the tail ot the log just before a restore operation is called a tail-log backup.

SQL Server 2005 and later versions usually require that you take a tail-log backup before you start to restore a database. The tail-log backup prevents work loss and keeps the log chain intact. When you are recovering a database to the point of a failure, the tail-log backup is the last backup ot interest in the recovery plan. If you cannot back up the tail of the log, you can recover a database only to the end of the last backup that was created before the failure.

Not all restore scenarios require a tail-log backup. You do not have to have a tail-log backup if the recovery point is contained in an earlier log backup, or it you are moving or replacing {overwriting) the database. Also, it the log tiles are damaged and a tail-log backup cannot be created, you must restore the database without using a tail-log backup. Any transactions committed after the latest log backup are lost.

70-450|What should you do?

Question: 22

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that hosts a large database.
The database experiences high volumes of queries and transactions that are processor-intensive.
You plan to implement an incremental backup strategy for the database. You also plan to use backup compression.
You need to ensure that the backup jobs have a minimal effect on the performance of the server.
What should you do?

A. Use database snapshots.
B. Use the Resource Governor.
C. Reconfigure the Affinity I/O Mask configuration option.
D. Spread the database backup across multiple backup devices.

Answer: B

Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Resource governor can be used to limit the resource usage of a given session.
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/2008/resource-governor-in-sql-server-2008/
Database snapshots are not a backup methodology, as they rely on the existing database.

70-450 | You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.You plan to deploy a new database that has the following capacity requirements:

Question : 21

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.You plan to deploy a new database that has the following capacity requirements:
275 GB for the database data file
50 GB for the transaction log file
The storage array has six 100-GB disk drives available for the database. The disks are
attached to a redundant array of independent disks (RAID) controller that supports RAID levels 0, 1, 5, and 10.The write performance of the transaction log needs to be maximized.The database and transaction log files must be protected in the event of a drive failure.You need to design the storage system.Which storage configuration should you use?

A. A single RAID 5 volume
B. A single RAID 10 volume
C. A RAID 0 volume and a RAID 5 volume
D. A RAID 1 volume and a RAID 5 volume

Answer : D

70-450 | You are a professional level SQL Server 2008 Database Administrator in an international corporation named Wiikigo.

Question : 20

You are a professional level SQL Server 2008 Database Administrator in an international corporation named Wiikigo.A 32-bit version is utilized by the instance on a Windows Server 2008 64-bit server.You activate the awe enabled option. A predictable increase in query activity will be experienced by the instance.You are required to figure out the most proper and beneficial time to have the databases migrated to a 64-bit SQL Server 2008 server on the same hardware.A data collector type that proper information is provided should be identified.What kind of collector should you utilize?

A. You should utilize SQL Trace collector
B. You should utilize Performance Counters collector
C. You should utilize T-SQL Query collector
D. You should utilize Query Activity collector

Answer : B

70-450 | You are a professional level SQL Server 2008 Database Administrator in an international corporation named Wiikigo.There is a team of database administrators in your company.

Question : 19

You are a professional level SQL Server 2008 Database Administrator in an international corporation named Wiikigo.There is a team of database administrators in your company.SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packages are created on the test server in a shared project by a team of application developers. A fixed cache file is required by one of the packages.The company will deploy the packages to the production server on completion of development.The production server is available only to the database administrators.Since you are the technical support, you need to confirm that the project can be deployed successfully to the production server by the application developers.Which action will you perform to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Import and Export Wizard should be utilized to save packages.
B. To achieve the goal, a direct package configuration should be created for each package.
C. To achieve the goal, a deployment utility should be created for the SSIS project.
D. To achieve the goal, an indirect package configuration should be created for all packages.

Answer : C

70-450 | You are a professional level SQL Server 2008 Database Administrator.Two SQL Server 2008 instances are contained by the site. One is an Enterprise Edition server, and it is on a server that has a redundant array of independent disks (RAID) 10 disk system.

Question : 18

You are a professional level SQL Server 2008 Database Administrator.Two SQL Server 2008 instances are contained by the site. One is an Enterprise Edition server, and it is on a server that has a redundant array of independent disks (RAID) 10 disk system. The other is a Standard Edition server, and it is on a server that has a RAID 5 disk system. A single application is hosted by each instance.A high-availability solution should be recommended for the site to satisfy the business requirements listed below:
– First, the solution can be implemented on the current systems.
– Secondly, the database is available with least downtime.
– Thirdly, Data loss should be cut to the least.
– Fourthly, the existing system should be with least impact.Which solutions should be utilized to finish the task? (Choose more than one)

A. To finish the task, Log shipping should be utilized.
B. To finish the task, Failover clustering should be utilized.
C. To finish the task, Replication should be utilized.
D. To finish the task, Database snapshot should be utilized.

Answer : AC

70-450 |You are a professional level SQL Server 2008 Database Administrator.A new database should be deployed, and the capacity requirements listed below should be satisfied.

Question : 17

You are a professional level SQL Server 2008 Database Administrator.A new database should be deployed, and the capacity requirements listed below should be satisfied.There should be 275 GB for the database data file, while there should be 50 GB for the transaction log file.There are six 100-GB disk drives which are accessible for the database in the storage array.The six disks are attached to a redundant array of independent disks (RAID) controller, and the controller supports RAID levels 0, 1, 5, and 10.Since you are the technical support, you are required to maximize the write performance of the transaction log. In addition, you should protect the database and transaction log files,when a drive fails.
The storage system should be designed.From the following four storage configuration, which one should you utilize?

A. A single RAID 5 volume should be utilized.
B. A RAID 1 volume and a RAID 5 volume should be utilized.
C. A single RAID 10 volume should be utilized.
D. A RAID 0 volume and a RAID 5 volume should be utilized.

Answer : B

70-450 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

You are a professional level SQL Server 2008 Database Administrator in an international corporation named Wiikigo.You are experienced in managing databases in an enterprise-level organization,optimizing and sustaining the database life cycle. In the company, your job is to implement solutions on security, troubleshooting,deployment and optimization.A SQL Server 2008 infrastructure is managed by you. A corporate backup and recovery strategy that has to be validated is designed.You are required to make sure that any single database can be restored successfully from a severe failure,and during the restoration, a backup data center should not be required in a different location.Which three actions should be contained by your solution? (Choose more than one)

A. All SQL Server instances should be installed on a failover cluster.
B. One list of all Windows logins and passwords should be sustained.
C. All backup media offsite should be stored.
D. SQL login accounts and credentials should be scripted.
E. The administrative processes and application access requirements should be documented.

Answer : CDE

70-450 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

You are a professional level SQL Server 2008 Database Administrator.A mission-critical database is shared by the five sites.According to the business requirements, the users at each site should be enabled to access and change data on all sites with minimal latency. In addition,data loss should be minimized if a server fails. A high-availability solution should be designed, and the business requirements should be satisfied.Which action should be included in your solution?

A. Failover clustering should be included.
B. Asynchronous database mirroring without a witness server should be included.
C. Peer-to-Peer replication should be included.
D. Log shipping to servers at two of the sites to offer read-only replications of data should be included.

Answer : C

70-450 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

You are a professional level SQL Server 2008 Database Administrator.A database is included by an instance. And a large table named OrderDetails is included by the database.Only DML statements on the last three months data are executed by the application queries.Administrative audits are managed monthly on data which is longer than four months. The performance problems listed below are found by you in the database . The performance of the application queries against the OrderDetail table is poor. It takes a long time to perform the maintenance tasks against the database, index defragmentation is contained.The performance problems should be solved with on impact on the server performance.Which action will you perform?

A. A database snapshot should be created for the OrderDetails table every four months. And then, the queries should be changed to utilize the present snapshot.
B. An additional table named OrderDetailsHistory should be created for data older than four months. And then, the OrderDetails and OrderDetailsHistory tables should be partitioned in two parts by utilizing the OrderDate column. At last, a SQL Server Agent job that runs every month should be created and the ALTER TABLE…SWITCH Transact-SQL statement should be utilized to remove data that is longer than four months to the OrderDetailsHistory table.
C. An additional table named OrderDetailsHistory should be created for data longer than four months. And then, a SQL Server Agent job that runs the following Transact-SQL statement every month should be created. INSERT INTO OrderDetailsHistory SELECT * FROM OrderDetailsWHERE DATEDIFF(m,OrderDate,GETDATE())>4
D. An additional table named OrderDetailsHistory should be created for data older than four months. And then, the following Transact-SQL statement should be utilized. CREATE TRIGGER trgMoveDataON OrderDetailsAFTER INSERT ASINSERT INTO OrderDetailsHistory SELECT * FROM OrderDetailsWHERE DATEDIFF(m,OrderDate,GETDATE())>4

Answer : B

 

70-450 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You are a professional level SQL Server 2008 Database Administrator.The security requirements should be designed for a new database application, and the application will be deployed to the instance. A table is consisted by the new database, and the table is created by utilizing the following code segment: TABLE EmpBonusPlan Since you are the technical support, you should utilize the maximum secure method to protect the BonusPlan column from the access of unauthorized users.Which action will you perform to finish the task?

A. To finish the task, Transparent data encryption should be utilized.
B. To finish the task, the NTFS file system security should be utilized and the access of the database files should be limited to the SQL Server 2008 Service account.
C. To finish the task, the Trustworthy option for the database should be utilized.
D. To finish the task, the Advanced Encryption Standard encryption should be utilized on all columns in the database.

Answer : B

70-450 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You are a professional level SQL Server 2008 Database Administrator.The security requirements should be designed for a new database application. A code segment is utilized by the application, and the code segment includes the following components:A method that the registry is accessed on the SQL Server A method that the file system is accessed on a network file server A class definition that public static fields are utilized SQL CLR integration is utilized by the code segment.The code segment is implemented as a single assembly.Since you are the technical support, you are required to make sure that the application should be successfully deployed to the instance.Which action will you perform?

A. The SAFE code access security should be utilized for the assembly.
B. All public static fields should be replaced with public fields.
C. All public static fields should be utilized with public static read-only fields. And then the assembly should be registered by utilizing the regasm.exe utility before deployment.
D. All public static fields should be replaced with public static read-only fields. And then the EXTERNAL_ACCESS code access security should be utilized for the assembly.

Answer : D

70-450 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You are a professional level SQL Server 2008 Database Administrator.A maintenance strategy should be designed for a mission-critical database, and a large table named Orders is contained by the database. Index maintenance operations are contained in the design plan.When you design the strategy, the facts listed below should be taken into consideration. – First, the users continuously access to the Orders table in the database. – Secondly, a column of the xml data type is contained by Orders table. – Thirdly, the new rows are regularly added to the Orders table. – Fourthly, the average fragmentation for the clustered index of the Orders table is no more than 2 percent.A strategy should be designed to have the performance of the queries on the table optimized.Which action will you perform?

A. The clustered index of the Orders table should be dropped.
B. The clustered index of the Orders table offline should be rebuilt once a month.
C. The clustered index of the Orders table should be excluded from scheduled reorganizing or rebuilding operations.
D. The clustered index of the Orders table should be reorganized by reducing the fill factor.

Answer : C

70-450 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You are a professional level SQL Server 2008 Database.A new database application is hosted by the instance. The security requirements should be designed for the application. A unique login to the SQL Server 2008 server is assigned to each application user. Stored procedures are included by the application database to execute stored procedures in the MSDB database.SQLAgent jobs are scheduled by the stored procedures in the MSDB database.Since you are the technical support, you are required to confirm that the stored procedures in the MSDB database should be executed by utilizing the security context of the application user.Which action should you perform?

A. Each user should be added to the public role in the MSDB database.
B. Each user should be added to the db_dtsltduser database role in the MSDB database.
C. The MSDB database should be set to utilize the TRUSTWORTHY option, and then each user should be added to the MSDB database.
D. The new database should be set to utilize the TRUSTWORTHY option, and then each user should be added to the MSDB database.

Answer : D

70-450 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You are a professional level SQL Server 2008 Database Administrator.You are experienced in managing databases in an enterprise-level organization, optimizing and sustaining the database life cycle. In the company, your job is to implement solutions on security,troubleshooting, deployment and optimization. A SQL Server 2008 infrastructure is managed by you.A database is utilized by the instance, and the database is utilized by a Web-based application. 15,000 transactions are processed by the application every minute. A column is contained by a table in the database, and the column is utilized only by the application. Sensitive data is stored in this column. The sensitive data should be stored with the highest security level. In addition, the least amount of memory space and processor time should be utilized.From the following four encryption types, which one should you utilize?

A. Asymmetric key encryption should be utilized.
B. Certificate-based encryption should be utilized.
C. Symmetric key encryption should be utilized.
D. Transparent data encryption should be utilized.

Answer : C

Search Words: 70-450 Video Training real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-450 Video Training discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

seven − six =