70-448|You design a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services

Question: 23

You design a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). The report will be included in a Windows Forms application that is distributed to remote users. These users have no access to the report server. You need to ensure that the application renders the report correctly. What should you do?

A. Use the ReportViewer control along with the LocalReport property.
B. Use the ReportViewer control along with the RemoteReport property.
C. Use the Render method of the Reporting Services Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) API.
D. Use the RenderStream method of the Reporting Services Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) API.

Answer: A

70-448|Which of the following protection levels should you use?

Question: 22

You work as an Administrator for ABC.com. The company has a SQL Server 2008 computer. You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package contains some sensitive data that needs protection. In order to protect the package, you decide to encrypt the entire package including the sensitive data. You provide a password to accomplish this. Which of the following protection levels should you use?

A. EncryptAllWithUserKey
B. EncryptSensitiveWithUserKey
C. EncryptAllWithPassword
D. EncryptSensitiveWithPassword

Answer: C

70-448 | You plan to use SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) on a SQL Server 2008 failover cluster.

Question : 21

You plan to use SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) on a SQL Server 2008 failover cluster.You have a complex package that takes a long time to run. You need to ensure that if the package executes during a failover, the package can be resumed at the point of failure.What should you do?

A. Cluster the SSIS service. Add the SSIS service to its own cluster resource group.
B. Cluster the SSIS service. Add the SSIS service to the SQL Server cluster resource group.
C. Implement checkpoints within your package. Restart the package whenever a failover occurs.
D. Implement transactions within your package. Restart the package whenever a failover occurs.

Answer : C

70-448 | You develop a package by using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS).You use a local instance of SSIS to develop and test the package.

Question : 20

You develop a package by using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS).You use a local instance of SSIS to develop and test the package.The package uses an XML configuration file that contains a connection string.The connection string includes a user name and a password to connect to the source data.You deploy the package to the production server.You discover that validation errors occur when the package is being executed.You need to ensure that the package executes successfully in the production environment.What should you do?

A. Configure the package to use the DontSaveSensitive package protection level.
B. Configure the package to use the EncryptSensitiveWithPassword package protection level.
C. Configure the package to use the EncryptAllWithUserKey package protection level.
D. Remove the user name and the password from the connection string before you deploy the package.

Answer : B

70-448 | You design a package by using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS).The package is designed by using your local development environment.

Question : 19

You design a package by using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS).The package is designed by using your local development environment.The package extracts data from a remote server and inserts it in the PROD database on the local SQL Server 2008 instance. You deploy the package to the MSDB database on the production server.You need to ensure that only users that belong to an appropriate database role can modify and execute the deployed package.You also need to ensure that these users cannot access other packages that are deployed to the server.What should you do?

A. Assign the users to the db_ssisoperator role.
B. Assign the users to the db_ssisltduser role.
C. Assign the users to a custom database role in the PROD database.
D. Assign the users to a custom database role in the MSDB database.

Answer : D

70-448 | You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.The cube structure is as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Question : 18

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.The cube structure is as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Untitled

 

You need to ensure that the Amount measure can be aggregated for the DimCustomer dimension.What should you do?

A. Create a regular relationship between DimCustomer and FactTransaction.
B. Create a referenced relationship between DimCustomer and FactCustomerAccount.Set DimAccount as an intermediate dimension.
C. Create a many-to-many relationship between DimCustomer and FactTransaction.Set FactCustomerAccount as an intermediate measure group.
D. Create a many-to-many relationship between DimCustomer and FactCustomerAccount.Set FactTransaction as an intermediate measure group.

Answer : C

70-448 | You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.You have a table named Orders that contains the following columns:

Question : 17

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.You have a table named Orders that contains the following columns:
– OrderKey
– Shipper
– OrderAmount
You create a dimension named DimOrders from the Orders table. You set the OrderKey as a key column and the Shipper column as an attribute. You create a measure group named FactOrders from the Orders table. You need to create a dimension relationship to ensure that the OrderAmount column can be aggregated by the Shipper column.What should you do?

A. Set the relationship between the DimOrders dimension and the FactOrders measure group to No Relationship.
B. Create a fact dimension relationship between the DimOrders dimension and the FactOrders measure group.
C. Create a regular dimension relationship between the DimOrders dimension and the FactOrders measure group. Set the Granularity attribute to Shipper and the measure group columns to OrderAmount.
D. Create a regular dimension relationship between the DimOrders dimension and the FactOrders measure group.Set the Granularity attribute to OrderKey and the measure group columns to OrderAmount.

Answer : B

70-448 | You create a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).

Question : 16

You create a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). The report is complex and takes several minutes to generate. You need to configure the report server to cache the report for 30 minutes after the initial request.What should you do?

A. Implement report snapshots.
B. Implement report execution caching.
C. Configure the data source to use snapshot isolation.
D. Configure the data source to use a database snapshot.

Answer : B

70-448 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

You create a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). You plan to deploy the report on a report server.The report will be delivered on a regular basis to a dynamic list of subscribers.You need to create a new subscription on the report server.What should you do?

A. Select the report you created, and then click the New Subscription button.
B. Select the My Subscriptions page, and then click the New Data-driven Subscription button.
C. Select the report you created. Click the Subscriptions tab, and then click the New Data-driven Subscription button.
D. Select the report you created. Click the Subscriptions tab, and then click the New Subscription button.

Answer : C

70-448 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. A developer accidentally deploys 1000 reports to the SSRS instance. You need to restore the SSRS instance to its original state.Which database should you restore?

A. The master database
B. The MSDB database
C. The Report Server database
D. The Report Server Temporary database

Answer : C

70-448 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You manage the security in SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).The report server contains a folder named Management Reports. All groups can view and modify reports in any folder. You need to ensure that only the Managers group can view and modify reports in the Management Reports folder.What should you do?

A. Remove all groups from the Management Reports folder.Add the Managers group to the folder and assign the Content Manager role.
B. Create a Managers role.Assign the Managers role to the Management Reports folder.Remove all other groups from the Management Reports folder.
C. Create a Managers role.Assign the Managers role to the root folder.Remove all groups from the Management Reports folder.
D. Add the Managers group to the root folder and assign the Content Manager role.Remove all groups from the Management Reports folder.

Answer : A

70-448 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) database server. The instance contains a large number of reports that take a long time to execute. The reports contain multiple execution snapshots.You have a new production server along with SSRS installed. You need to migrate the reports and their snapshots to the production server in the minimum amount of time.What should you do?
A. Use the rs.exe utility.
B. Use the rskeymgmt.exe utility.
C. Deploy the solutions by using Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS).
D. Copy the Report Server databases to the production server. Configure the server by using the Reporting Services Configuration tool.

Answer : D

70-448 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You plan to deploy SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) on a SQL Server 2008 failover cluster.Internet Information Services (IIS) is installed on both nodes of the cluster. The IIS is virtualized on the Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. You need to deploy SSRS in a fault-tolerant scale-out deployment.What should you do?

A. Install SSRS on both cluster nodes to use separate ReportServer databases.
B. Install SSRS on both cluster nodes to use the same ReportServer database.
C. Install SSRS on both cluster nodes and cluster the SSRS service by using a new resource group.
D. Install SSRS on both cluster nodes and cluster the SSRS service by using the SQL Server resource group.

Answer : B

70-448 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. The network security model for the domain that hosts the instance changes. You need to ensure that the instance will only support Kerberos authentication.What should you do?

A. Edit the RSReportServer.config file.
B. Edit the rssrvpolicy.config file.
C. Edit the Site Settings of the instance by using the Report Manager.
D. Edit the Server Settings by using Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).

Answer : A

70-448 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You are a server administrator of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. The instance contains a database that is used by the members of the Sales group. You configure a new role named Northern Region by using the “{[Customers].[Region].[Region].[Northern]}’ allowed permission set. You assign the Sales group to the Northern Region role. You need to verify that users in the Northern Region role can view data only for their region. What should you do?

A. Temporarily add your account to the Northern Region role.
B. Add the User ID=Northern Region; parameter to the connection string.
C. Add the Roles=Northern Region; parameter to the connection string.
D. Select the Enable Visual Totals check box for the Northern Region role.

Answer : C

70-448 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database on a default instance. You plan to document the Analysis Services performance information. You need to collect information related to the temporary file usage when the database is processed.Which object should you use?

A. MSAS 2008: Memory
B. MSAS 2008: Cache
C. MSAS 2008: Proc Aggregations
D. MSAS 2008: Storage Engine Query

Answer : C

Search Words: 70-448 Dumps PDF real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-448 Dumps PDF discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

10 − 6 =