70-432|Which service should you configure?

Questioon: 14

You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp. The company uses SQL Server 2008. You are the
administrator of the company database.
Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance. Now your company CIO assigns a task to you.
The company CIO wants you to configure FILESTREAM data and the two requirements below must be met: you must enable FILESTREAM for file I/O streaming access; remote client computers must be able to have streaming access to FILESTREAM data.
You must make sure that FILESTREAM data is enabled.
Which service should you configure?

A. You should configure SQL Server VSS Writer
B. You should configure Distributed File System
C. You should configure SQL Server
D. You should configure SQL Server Full Text

Answer: C

Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Before you can start to use FILESTREAM, you must enable FILESTREAM on the instance of the SQL Server Database Engine.

70-432 | You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.You need to configure the instance to use a single thread for queries that have an estimated execution cost less than 3.

Question : 13

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.You need to configure the instance to use a single thread for queries that have an estimated execution cost less than 3.Which sp_configure configuration option should you set?

A.max worker threads
B.precompute rank
C.query governor cost limit
D.priority boost
E.cost threshold for parallelism

Answer : E

70-432 | You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks.The AdventureWorks database contains a table named Orders.

Question : 12

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks.The AdventureWorks database contains a table named Orders.The Orders table has several indexes and a very large number of rows.The database supports an enterprise Web environment that is constantly used.Thirty percent of the indexes on the Orders table is fragmented.You need to defragment the indexes by ensuring that the effect on database availability is minimized.Which option should you include in the ALTER INDEX statement?

A.Pad index
B.Sort in tempdb
C.Fill factor
D.Online

Answer : D

70-432 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains the AdventureWorks database.The AdventureWorks database uses the bulk-logged recovery mode.You log ship the AdventureWorks database across a WAN link.There is a scheduled job that rebuilds the indexes of the AdventureWorks database.You discover that the job increases the size of the log backups for log shipping.You need to minimize the size of the log backups used by log shipping.What should you do?

A.Alter the AdventureWorks database to use the Full recovery mode.
B.Change the job to drop the indexes, and then recreate the indexes.
C.Alter the AdventureWorks database to use the Simple recovery mode.
D.Compress the log file backups.

Answer : D

70-432 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.You need to find out the number of users who access the SQL Server instance by using Windows System Monitor.Which performance object should you capture?

A.SQLServer:Exec Statistics
B.SQLServer:Access Methods
C.SQLServer:General Statistics
D.SQLServer:Buffer Manager

Answer : C

70-432 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You migrate an application from Microsoft SQL Server 2000 to Microsoft SQL Server 2008.You need to monitor the SQL Server instance to record the use of features that will be discontinued.What should you do?

A.Use a SQL server-side trace that captures the SQL:BatchCompleted and Exception event classes.
B.Use the SQL Server Profiler that captures the SQL:BatchCompleted and Exception event classes.
C.Use a SQL server-side trace that captures theDeprecation Announcement and Deprecation Final Support event classes.
D.Use the SQL Server 2008 Upgrade Advisor.

Answer : C

70-432 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

You administer a SQL Server 2008 cluster in a high security environment.You plan to configure and use encrypted connections for the clustered virtual SQL Server.You need to install the certificate that will be used for encryption.What should you do?

A.Install the encryption certificate in the SQL Server shared disk.
B.Install the encryption certificate on each individual node.
C.Install the encryption certificate in the cluster quorum drive.
D.Install the encryption certificate in the cluster group.

Answer : B

70-432 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.You configure a single Database Mail profile that is used to send reports to all the employees of your organization.The sp_send_dbmail stored procedure is used to send a large volume of reports during business hours.The reports to the manager take a long time to be
delivered.You need to ensure that the reports to the manager are sent as quickly as possible.What should you do?

A.Add another SMTP account to the existing Database Mail profile.
B.Use the @importance = highparameter when you send the reports to the manager.
C.Configure a new Database Mail profile to be used for the reports to the manager.
D.Change the Account Retry Attempts option of the Database Mail system properties.

Answer : C

70-432 Sample Question : 5

Question : 5

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance.The instance has a database named
CustomerOrders.The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs.The backup schedule is shown in the following table:A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Tuesday at 09:00 hours.You need to restore the backup.What should you do?

A.Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours.
B.Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday.
C.Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday.
D.Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only.
E.Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday.
F.Restore the backup taken on Sunday only.
G.Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours.
H.Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday.

Answer : H

70-432 Sample Question : 4

Question : 4

You administer two SQL Server 2008 instances named Instance1 and Instance2.A database named Customers resides on Instance1.You move the Customers database from Instance1 to Instance2.A SQL Server login named User1 that has the password “111999” is used by a user to access the database on Instance1.You create the same SQL Server login on Instance2.The user attempts to access the Customers database on Instance2 by using the SQL Server login User1.However, the user receives an error message which indicates that the access to the Customers database is denied.You need to ensure that User1 can access the Customers database.Which Transact-SQL statements should you execute on Instance2?

A.USE Customers;ALTER USER User1 ENABLE;
B.USE Customers;ALTER LOGIN User1 WITH PASSWORD = ‘111999’ UNLOCK;
C.USE Customers;ALTER USER User1 WITH LOGIN = User1;
D.USE Customers;ALTER LOGIN User1 WITH DEFAULT_DATABASE = Customers;

Answer : C

70-432 Sample Question : 3

Question : 3

You administer three SQL Server 2008 instances named Instance1, Instance2, and Instance3.Each of the three instances runs on a separate server.A mission-critical database is mirrored between Instance1 and Instance2.Instance3 acts as the witness.Instance1 currently acts as the Principal.You plan to apply a
patch to both servers.The patch requires a restart of the server.You need to find out the sequence of steps necessary to ensure that the following requirements are met:The patching process is completed in the shortest possible time.The database is online on the partner that currently does not apply the patch.The database does not failover to the other partner during this time.What should you do?

A.Suspend the mirroring session.Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2.Resume the mirroring session.Manually failover the mirroring session.Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1.
B.Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2.Manually failover the mirroring session.Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1.
C.Remove the mirroring session.Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2.Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1.Re-establish the mirroring session.
D.Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2.Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1.

Answer : A

70-432 Sample Question : 2

Question : 2

You plan to install a SQL Server 2008 instance for a new application on an existing server that contains a default SQL Server 2005 instance.You need to ensure that both database instances are available for their applications.Your solution must meet the following requirements:Minimize administrative effort.Prevent changes to the existing application environments.What should you do?

A.Configure both applications to use SQL Server 2008.
B.Configure both instances to use SQL Server 2008.
C.Configure the new application to use the SQL Server 2008 default instance.
D.Configure the new application to use a SQL Server 2008 named instance.

Answer : D

70-432 Sample Question : 1

Question : 1

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.Information and details provided in a question apply only to that
question.You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance.The instance has a database named CustomerOrders.The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs.The backup schedule is shown in the following table:A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Monday at 09:00 hours.You need to restore the backup.What should you do?

A.Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only.
B.Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday.
C.Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday.
D.Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours.
E.Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours.
F.Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday.
G.Restore the backup taken on Sunday only.
H.Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday.

Answer : G

Search Words: 70-432 Free Questions real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-432 Free Questions discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

7 + five =