70-417 | Your role of Network Administrator at….

Question: 21

Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012. The network includes a Windows Server 2012 server named ABC-File1. ABC-File1 runs the File and Storage Services server role. You need to increase the file storage space on ABC-File1. You attach four new physical hard disks to ABC-File1. You need to configure the disks to ensure that no data is lost in the event of a single disk failure while maximizing the storage space that can be used on the disks. How should you configure the disks?

A. You should create a RAID 0 volume.
B. You should create a RAID 1 volume.
C. You should create a storage space using the spanned option.
D. You should create a storage space using the mirror option.
E. You should create a storage space using the parity option.

Answer: E

70-417|Which two should you configure in DCS1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

Question: 31

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. You need to configure DCS1 to meet the following requirements:
Automatically run a program when the amount of total free disk space on Server1 drops below 10 percent of capacity.
Log the current values of several registry settings.
Which two should you configure in DCS1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. System configuration information
B. A Performance Counter Alert
C. Event trace data
D. A performance counter

Answer: AB

70-417 | Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).

Question : 30

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).Both servers are member servers.On Server2, you install all of the software required to ensure that Server2 can be manage remotely from Server Manager.You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager.Which two tasks should you perform on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Run the Enable-PSRemotingcmdlet.
B. Run the Configure-SMRemoting.psl script.
C. Run the Enable-PSSessionConfigurationcmdlet.
D. Run the Set-ExecutionPolicycmdlet.
E. Run the systempropertiesremote.exe command.

Answer : B,D

70-417 Sample Question : 17

Question : 17

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1.You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.Which tool should you use?

A. The imagex.exe command
B. The ocsetup.exe command
C. The setup.exe command
D. The dism.exe command

Answer : D

70-417 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

Your company deploys a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a domain controller named DC10.On DC10, the disk that contains the SYSVOL folder fails.You replace the failed disk. You stop the Distributed File System (DFS) Replication service.You restore the SYSVOL folder.You need to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of SYSVOL on DC10.Which tool should you use before you start the DFS Replication service on DC10?

A. Active Directory Sites and Services
B. Ultrasound
C. Adsiedit.msc
D. Frsutil

Answer : C

70-417 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1.You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account.How should you configure Service1?

A. From the Services console, configure the General settings.
B. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the sdset parameter.
C. From the Services console, configure the Log On settings.
D. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the privs parameter.

Answer : C

70-417 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

Your network contains two servers named Server 1 and Server 2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server 1 and Server 2 are located in different offices. The offices connect to each other by using a high-latency WAN link.Server 1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1.You need to ensure that you can start VM1 on Server 2 if Server 1 fails. The solution must minimize hardware costs.What should you do?

A. From the Hyper-V Settings of Server2, modify the Replication Configuration settings Enable replication for VM1.
B. on Server 1, install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature. Modify the storage location of the VHDs for VM1.
C. on Server2, install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature. Modify the storage location of the VHDs for VM1.
D. From the Hyper-V Settings of Server1, modify the Replication Configuration settings.Enable replication for Vml.

Answer: A

70-417 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed. All servers run Windows Server 2012.You complete the Active Directory Federation Services Configuration Wizard on Server1.You need to ensure that client devices on the internal network can use Workplace Join.Which two actions should you perform on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Run Enable AdfsDeviceRegistration -PrepareActiveDirectory.
B. Edit the multi-factor authentication global authentication policy settings.
C. Edit the primary authentication global authentication policy settings.
D. Run Set-AdfsProxyPropertiesHttpPort 80.
E. Run Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration.

Answer: C,E

70-417 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

Your network contains two Web servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. The NLB cluster contains an application named App1 that is accessed by using the URL http://app1.contoso.com.You plan to perform  maintenance on Server1.You need to ensure that all new connections to App1 are directed to Server2. The solution must not disconnect the existing connections to Server1.What should you run?

A. The Set-NlbCluster cmdlet
B. The Set-NlbClusterNode cmdlet
C. The Stop-NlbCluster cmdlet
D. The Stop-NlbClusterNode cmdlet

Answer : D

70-417 Sample Question : 11

 Question : 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.The domain contains a member server named Server1 that has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.You complete the Active Directory Federation Services Configuration Wizard on Server1.You need to ensure that client devices on the internal network can use Workplace Join.Which two actions should you perform on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Run Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration-PrepareActiveDirectory.
B. Edit the multi-factor authentication global authentication policy settings.
C. Run Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration.
D. Run Set-AdfsProxyProperties HttpPort 80.
E. Edit the primary authentication global authentication policy settings.

Answer : CE

70-417 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012.You are in the process of installing a new Windows Server 2012 domain controller. You install Windows Server 2012 on a server and join it to the domain. You then install the Active Directory Domain Services role on the server and run the Active Directory Installation Wizard.Which of the following configurations can be performed during the Active Directory Installation Wizard? (Choose all that apply).

A. Configure the server as a Read Only Domain Controller (RODC)

B. Install the DNS Server role.

C. Install the Active Directory Lightweight Domain Services (AD LDS) role.

D. Configure the server as a Global Catalog server.

E. Configure the Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) password.

F. Transfer a FSMO (Flexible Single Master Operation) role.

Answer: A,B,D,E

70-417 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012.You are planning to deploy a custom Sales application named SalesApp. All users in the Sales department will use SalesApp.You have installed two Windows Server 2012 servers named ABC-CL1 and ABC-CL2. The two servers will run the Failover Clustering feature and be configured as nodes in a single failover cluster.You plan to install SalesApp onto the failover cluster.You need to configure the failover cluster so that ABC-CL1 responds to client requests for the SalesApp application. ABC-CL2 must respond to client requests for the SalesApp application only if ABC-CL1 is offline.How should you configure the failover cluster?

A. You should configure ABC-CL1 as the preferred owner.

B. You should configure ABC-CL2 as the preferred owner.

C. You should configure both cluster nodes as the preferred owner.

D. You should set the Affinity setting to None.

E. You should set the Affinity setting to Single.\

Answer: A

70-417 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012.A server named ABC-Win12Admin runs Windows Server 2012. You use ABC-Win12Admin to administer the Windows Server 2012 servers in the domain.You configure several custom Data Collector Sets on ABC-Win12Admin to collect performance log data from network servers.To preserve disk space on ABC Win12Admin, you need to automate the deletion of performance log data that is more than one week old.What should you do?

A. You should modify the Folder Action settings in the properties of the Data Collector Sets.

B. You should configure a quota on the folder containing the performance log data using File Server Resource Manager.

C. You should configure a disk quota on the volume that contains the folder containing the performance log data.

D. You should modify the properties of the %Systemdrive%\PerfLogs folder.

Answer: A

70-417 Sample Question : 7

Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012.A server named ABC-Win12Admin runs Windows Server 2012. You use ABC-Win12Admin to administer the Windows Server 2012 servers in the domain.You configure several custom Data Collector Sets on ABC-Win12Admin to collect performance log data from network servers.To preserve disk space on ABC Win12Admin, you need to automate the deletion of performance log data that is more than one week old.What should you do?

A. You should modify the Folder Action settings in the properties of the Data Collector Sets.

B. You should configure a quota on the folder containing the performance log data using File Server Resource Manager.

C. You should configure a disk quota on the volume that contains the folder containing the performance log data.

D. You should modify the properties of the %Systemdrive%\PerfLogs folder.

Answer: A

70-417 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012.A server named ABC-File1 runs Windows Server 2012 Server Core edition with the File Services server role installed. ABC-File1 hosts shared folders on the D: drive. Users access the shared folders from their Windows 7 client computers.A user attempts to recover a previous version of a file in a shared folder on ABC-File1 but discovers that there is no previous versions option.Which tool would you use to ensure that users can recover files using the Previous Versions function?

A. DISM

B. Vssadmin

C. Disk Management

D. Wbadmin

E. Windows Server Backup

Answer: B

Search Words: 70-417 Braindumps real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-417 Braindumps discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

5 × 2 =