70-410 | Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains…

Question: 26

Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains. A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the forest root domain. You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1. Share1 is located in a child domain. You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1. What should you do first?

A. Convert Group1 to a global distribution group.
B. Convert Group1 to a universal security group.
C. Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group.
D. Convert Group1 to a domain local security group

Answer: B

70-410 | Your network contains a server named Server…

Question: 25

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located on the same subnet as all of the client computers. A network technician reports that he receives a “Request timed out” error message when he attempts to use the ping utility to connect to Server1 from his client computer. The network technician confirms that he can access resources on Server1 from his client computer. You need to configure Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server1 to allow the ping utility to connect. Which rule should you enable?

A. File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request – ICMPv4-In)
B. Network Discovery (WSD-In)
C. File and Printer Sharing (NB-Session-In)
D. Network Discovery (SSDP-In)

Answer: A

70-410 | You have a server named Server1 that…

Question: 24

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You connect three new hard disks to Server1. You need to create a storage space that contains the three disks. The solution must meet the following requirements:

  • – Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.
  • – Maximize the amount of files that can be stored in the storage space.

What should you create?

A. A simple space
B. A spanned volume
C. A mirrored space
D. A parity space

Answer: D

70-410 | Your network contains an Active….

Question: 23

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Group Policy Management feature installed. Server2 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. On Server2, you open Print Management and you deploy a printer named Printer1 by using a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. When you open GPO1 on Server1, you discover that the Deployed Printers node does not appear. You need to view the Deployed Printers node in GPO1. What should you do?

A. On Server1, install the Group Policy Management feature.
B. On Server1, add and share a printer.
C. On Server2, restart the Print Spooler service.
D. On a domain controller, add a Group Policy template to GPO1.

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

We need to share at least one printer.

Incorrect answers:

Not A: Server1 has already the Group Policy Management feature installed.
Not B:
Not C: Restarting the Print Spooler service on Server2 would have not effect on Server1.

You need to ensure that the users can execute the legacy application

Question: 30

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You create and enforce the default AppLocker executable rules. Users report that they can no longer execute a legacy application installed in the root of drive C. You need to ensure that the users can execute the legacy application. What should you do?

A. Modify the action of the existing rules.
B. Create a new rule.
C. Add an exception to the existing rules.
D. Delete an existing rule.

Answer: B

Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
AppLocker is a feature that advances the functionality of the Software Restriction Policies feature. AppLocker contains new capabilities and extensions that reduce administrative overhead and help administrators control how users can access and use files, such as executable files, scripts, Windows Installer files, and DLLs. By using AppLocker, you can:
Define rules based on file attributes that persist across application updates, such as the publisher name (derived from the digital signature), product name, file name, and file version. You can also create rules based on the file path and hash.
Assign a rule to a security group or an individual user. Create exceptions to rules. For example, you can create a rule that allows all users to run all Windows binaries except the Registry Editor (Regedit.exe). Use audit-only mode to deploy the policy and understand its impact before enforcing it. . Create rules on a staging server, test them, export them to your production environment, and then import them into a Group Policy Object. Simplify creating and managing AppLocker rules by using Windows PowerShell cmdlets for AppLocker. AppLocker default rules AppLocker allows you to generate default rules for each of the rule types.
Executable default rule types:
Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all applications. Allow members of the Everyone group to run applications that are located in the Windows folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run applications that are located in the Program Filesfolder. Windows Installer default rule types:
Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all Windows Installer files. Allow members of the Everyone group to run digitally signed Windows Installer files. Allow members of the Everyone group to run all Windows Installer files located in the Windows\Installer folder. Script default rule types:
Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all scripts. Allow members of the Everyone group to run scripts located in the Program Files folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run scripts located in the Windows folder. DLL default rule types:( this on can affect system performance ) Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all DLLs. Allow members of the Everyone group to run DLLs located in the Program Files folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run DLLs located in the Windows folder. You can apply AppLocker rules to individual users or to a group of users. If you apply a rule to a group of users, all users in that group are affected by that rule. If you need to allow a subset of a user group to use an application, you can create a special rule for that subset. For example, the rule “Allow Everyone to run Windows except Registry Editor” allows everyone in the organization to run the Windows operating system, but it does not allow anyone to run Registry Editor. The effect of this rule would prevent users such as Help Desk personnel from running a program that is necessary for their support tasks. To resolve this problem, create a second rule that applies to the Help Desk user group: “Allow Help Desk to run Registry Editor.” If you create a deny rule that does not allow any users to run Registry Editor, the deny rule will override the second rule that allows the Help Desk user group to run Registry Editor.
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831440.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759068.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/de de/library/hh994621.aspx

70-410 | Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Question : 29

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts.Servers are restarted only occasionally.You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days.What should you do?

A. Run dsquery computerand specify the -staiepwdpara meter.
B. Run Get-ADComputerand specify the SearchScope parameter.
C. Run Get-ADComputerand specify the IastLogonproperty.
D. Run dsquery serverand specify the -oparameter

Answer : C

70-410 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy. You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server. You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client computers. What should you do on Server1?

A. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
B. Remove all root hints.
C. Create a primary zone named “.”.
D. Create a primary zone named “root”.
E. Create a primary zone named “GlobalNames”.
F. Create a forwarder that points to 169.254.0.1.
G. Create a stub zone named “root”.
H. Create a zone delegation for GlobalNames.contoso.com.

Answer: BC

Download 70-410 Complete Question & Answers PDF

70-410 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1. You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account. How should you configure Service1?

A. From the Services console, configure the General settings.
B. From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -StartupType parameter.
C. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.
D. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the privs parameter.

Answer: C

Download 70-410 Complete Question & Answers PDF

70-410 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a single virtual machine named VM1. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can manage the virtual machine settings of VM1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. To which group should you add User1?

A. Server Operators
B. Administrators
C. Power Users
D. Hyper-V Administrators

Answer: D

Download 70-410 Complete Question & Answers PDF

70-410 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. In the main office, you have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to use an IPv4 address only. You need to assign an IPv6 address to Server 1. The IP address must be private and routable. Which IPv6 address should you assign to Server1?

A. fe80:ab32:145c::32cc:401b
B. ff00:3fff:65df:145c:dca8::82a4
C. 2001:ab32:145c::32cc:401b
D. fd00:ab32:14:ad88:ac:58:abc2:4

Answer : D

Download 70-410 Complete Question & Answers PDF

70-410 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.The ABC.com network uses the network ID 192.168.1.0/26 and has a single DNS server named ABC_SR07. ABC_SR07 has a Standard Primary DNS zone.Which of the following options is the correct reverse lookup zone for the ABC.com network?

A. 192.168.1-0.in-addr.arpa

B. 192.168.1.26.in-addr.arpa

C. 26.1.168.192.in-addr.arpa

D. 1.168.192-26.in-addr.arpa

E. 0.1.168.192.in-addr.arpa

Answer: C

Download 70-410 Complete Question & Answers PDF

70-410 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You work as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing connection security rules.Which of the following is TRUE with regards to connection security rules? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Connection security rules allows for traffic to be secured via IPsec.

B. Connection security rules do not allow the traffic through the firewall.

C. Connection security rules are applied to programs or services.

D. Connection security rules are applied between two computers.

Answer: A,B,D

Download 70-410 Complete Question & Answers PDF

70-410 Sample Question : 8

 Question : 8

You work as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing NIC Teaming.Which of the following is TRUE with regards to NIC Teaming? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It allows for traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network component fails.

B. It prevents bandwidth aggregation.

C. The Windows Server 2012 R2 implementation of NIC Teaming supports a maximum of 5 NICs in a team.

D. The Windows Server 2012 R2 implementation of NIC Teaming supports a maximum of 32 NICs in a team.

Answer: A,D

Download 70-410 Complete Question & Answers PDF

70-410 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

You work as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the use of Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA).

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA)? (Choose two.)

A. It is a computer architecture used in multiprocessor systems.

B. It is a computer architecture used in single processor systems.

C. It allows a processor to access local memory faster than it can access remote memory.

D. It allows a processor to access remote memory faster than it can access local memory.

Answer: A,C

Download 70-410 Complete Question & Answers PDF

Search Words: 70-410 Study Guide real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-410 Study Guide discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

one × 4 =