70-331 | You plan to set up an external list…

Question: 21

You plan to set up an external list to work with the existing line-of-business application in the cloud. You need to upload a configuration file to SharePoint Online to enable communication with the external data. Which configuration file should you upload?

A. A Microsoft Business Connectivity Services (BCS) resource file
B. A Microsoft Business Data Connectivity (BDC) service model file that specifies a LobSystemInstance
C. A SharePoint trust configuration file that specifies permissions
D. A comma-separated OData definition file that specifies instance permissions

Answer: B

70-331 | A company deploys Enterprise….

Question: 20

A company deploys Enterprise Search for SharePoint Server 2013. Some crawls of result sources fail to complete. You need to examine detailed information about crawl rate, crawl latency, crawl freshness, content processing, CPU and memory load, continuous crawls, and the crawl queue to determine how you should alter crawling. What should you review?

A. Microsoft Search Server performance counters
B. The crawl log
C. Crawl-health reports
D. Unified Logging Service (ULS) logs

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

Crawl-health reports provide detailed information about crawl rate, crawl latency, crawl freshness, content processing, CPU and memory load, continuous crawls, and the crawl queue.

Incorrect answers:

Not A: Microsoft Search Server performance counters would not provide any crawl data. Not B: The crawl log would not provide such detailed information. The crawl log tracks information about the status of crawled content. The log includes views for content sources, hosts, errors, databases, URLs, and history.

Not D: ULS logs would not provide any crawl data.

70-331 | A SharePoint environment contains a single web application at http://app1.

Question : 19

A SharePoint environment contains a single web application at http://app1. Users access a site collection under the web application by using the URL http://portal.contoso.com.You need to ensure that the site collection is also accessible at http://collaboration.contoso.com.What should you do?

A. Run the New-SPSite Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B. Run the Set-SPSiteUrl Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C. Add collaboration.contoso.com as an alternate access mapping for the web application.
D. Extend the web application and add collaboration.contoso.com to the Intranet Zone.

Answer : B

70-331 Sample Question : 17

Question : 17

You need to ensure that user-selected subscription content automatically appear on users’ My Sites.Which configuration option should you choose? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

Untitled

Answer:

Untitled

70-331 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

You are managing a SharePoint environment.All SharePoint databases reside on servers that run Microsoft SQL Server 2012.You observe an increase in the consumption of disk space by the SharePoint configuration database.You need to minimize disk space usage.Which recovery model should you set?

A. Transactional
B. Full
C. Bulk-logged
D. Simple

Answer : D

70-331 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm.The farm will contain several site collections that use the Team Site template.The site collections will use navigation that is defined in a TermSet.You need to identify which features must be activated to ensure that the site collections can use the planned navigation.Which features should you identify?

A. Metadata and Navigation Filtering and SharePoint Server Enterprise Site
B. SharePoint Server Publishing and Content Organizer
C. Metadata and Navigation Filtering and SharePoint Server Publishing Infrastructure
D. SharePoint Server Publishing Infrastructure and SharePoint Server Publishing

Answer : D

70-331 Sample Question : 14

 Question : 14

You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm.You have a network share named Share1 that contains the extracted installation files for SharePoint Server 2013.You download a cumulative update for SharePoint Server 2013 named Cu1.exe.You need to create a slipstreamed installation source that contains the cumulative update.What should you do?

A. Run cul.exe and specify the /extract parameter.
B. Copy Cul.exe to the Updates folder in Share1.
C. Run setup.exe and specify the /extract parameter.
D. Create a folder named 15\Resources in Share1, and then copy Cul.exe to the 15\Resources folder.

Answer: A

70-331 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

A SharePoint environment contains a single web application at http://app1. Users access a site collection under the web application by using the URL http://portal.contoso.com.You need to ensure that the site collection is also accessible at http://collaboration.contoso.com.
What should you do?

A. Run the New-SPSite Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B. Run the Set-SPSiteUrl Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C. Add collaboration.contoso.com as an alternate access mapping for the web application.
D. Extend the web application and add collaboration.contoso.com to the Intranet Zone.

Answer: B

70-331 Sample Question : 12

 Question : 12

You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm.You need to configure the People Picker control to display only users who are members of the current site collection.Which tool should you use?

A. Central Administration
B. Psconfig
C. Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager
D. Stsadm

Answer : D

70-331 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD D5) domain.You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials. What should you do first?

A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account.
B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group.
C. Configure the service account to use a local user account.
D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account.

Answer : D

70-331 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You have received instructions to configure service applications to satisfy the prerequisites. Your solution should make use of as little administrator interaction as possible.Which of the following should you make use of?

A. Central Administration.

B. Windows PowerShell.

C. SharePoint 2013 installation media.

D. Active Directory.

Answer: B

70-331 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You are employed as an administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 in their environment.You are currently responsible for overseeing web applications on ABC.com’s SharePoint site.You have been instructed to make sure that a specific SharePoint web application is configured for anonymous access.You have accessed the Web applications page of the Central Administration site.What should you do NEXT?

A. You should consider making use of the Security command in the Manage section.

B. You should consider making use of the Policy command in the Manage section.

C. You should consider making use of the General Settings command in the Manage section.

D. You should consider making use of the new command in the Contribute section.

Answer: A

70-331 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You have been instructed to make sure that the environment meets the prerequisites with regards to sensitive files.Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider creating and activating a policy feature.

B. You should consider configuring password protection for the files.

C. You should consider assigning users the minimum permissions.

D. You should consider configuring a User Policy.

Answer: A

70-331 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

Subsequent to establishing a User Profile Synchronization connection, you required to make surethat the synchronization account is assigned the proper permissions.Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider assigning the Replicate Directory Changes permission on the cn=configuration container.

B. You should consider assigning the Create Child Objects and Write permission.

C. You should consider assigning the Read permission on the domain.

D. You should consider assigning the Replicate Directory Changes permission on the domain.

Answer: D

Search Words: 70-331 Course real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-331 Course discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

seventeen + 1 =