70-247 | You configure the System Center 2012…

Question: 22

You configure the System Center 2012 Service Manager connector for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You need to ensure that users can access the VMM data from the System Center Service Manager console. Which two tasks should you perform from the System Center Service Manager console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Import the VMM management packs.
B. Create a catalog group.
C. Create a type projection.
D. Import the VMM classes by using the CSV connector.
E. Create views based on VMM classes.

Answer: A,E

70-247 | Your company has a private cloud….

Question: 21

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.
The infrastructure contains a server named Server1 that has VMM installed.
You plan to deploy the Hyper-V server role to a server named Server2.
Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
Server2 is member of a workgroup.
You need to add Server2 to the VMM fabric.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows Server computers in a perimeter network.
B. From the VMM 2012 installation media, install the VMM agent on Server2.
C. From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows Server computer in an untrusted Active Directory domain.
D. Copy the SecurityFile.txt file from Server2 to Server1.
E. From the Services console on Server1, start the SSDP Discovery service.
F. Copy the ApplicationHost.config file from Server2 to Server1.

Answer: A,B,D

Explanation:

A: To add the Hyper-V host in the perimeter network In the VMM console, open the Fabric workspace. In the Fabric pane, click Servers. On the Home tab, in the Add group, click Add Resources, and then click Hyper-V Hosts and Clusters. The Add Resource Wizard starts. On the Resource location page, click Windows Server computers in a perimeter network, and then click Next. On the Target resources page,

B: Before you can add a host that is on a perimeter network to VMM, you must install an agent locally on the server that you want to add.

D: To ensure that the SecurityFile.txt file is available to VMM On the target host, navigate to the folder where the security file is stored. By default, the location is C:\Program Files\Microsoft System Center 2012\Virtual Machine Manager. The name of the security file is SecurityFile.txt. Transfer the security file to a location that is accessible to the computer on which a VMM console is installed.

For example, transfer the file to the computer where the VMM console is installed, to an internal file share, or to a USB flash drive.

Reference: How to Add Hyper-V Hosts in a Perimeter Network in VMM

You need to recommend a patching solution for the VMM infrastructure.

Question: 37

You need to recommend a patching solution for the VMM infrastructure. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU)
B. A Service Manager workflow
C. An Orchestrator runbook
D. VMM update remediation

Answer: D

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675088.aspx Incorrect: Not A. Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) requires Windows Server 2012. The servers in this scenario are running Windows Server 2008 R2.

Which of the following is the advice you would give Kara Lang?

Question: 36

You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of System Center 2012 in their environment. A fellow administrator, named Kara Lang, has enquired where she can view a list of runbooks and runbook servers, and also view events that runbook servers and the management server create. Which of the following is the advice you would give Kara Lang?

A. You should consider informing Kara Lang to access the System Center Orchestration Console.
B. You should consider informing Kara Lang to access the System Center VMM Administrator Console.
C. You should consider informing Kara Lang to access the System Center Service Manager Console.
D. You should consider informing Kara Lang to access the System Center Certificates Console.

Answer: A

70-247|What should you do before you upgrade Server1?

Question: 35

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP 2).
Server1 has System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2 Service Pack 2 (SP2) installed.
The VMM database is stored locally by using Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition.
You need to upgrade Server1 to VMM 2012. The solution must minimize costs.
What should you do before you upgrade Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. (Choose two.)

A. From Server1, run the uninstall program for VMM 2008 R2 and specify the remove data option.
B. Upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
C. Remove the computer account of Server1 from the domain.
D. On Server1, install SQL Server 2008 Express.
E. Move the VMM database to a server that has SQL Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition installed.

Answer: BE

Section: Exam Questions
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
E (not D): SQL Server minimum requirement:
SQL Server 2008 R2 or SQL Server 2008
Incorrect:
Not D:
Windows server minimum requirement:
Windows Server 2008 R2
Reference: Prerequisites for Upgrading to VMM

70-247 | You are the virtualization administrator for an organization. The organization uses all components of System Center 2012 R2 in the production environment.

Question : 34

You are the virtualization administrator for an organization. The organization uses all components of System Center 2012 R2 in the production environment. A power supply in a Hyper-v host server fails.The host server continues to run and host virtual machines in this degraded state.You have the following requirements:
– Move virtual machines from host servers that are running in a degraded state to another host server.
– Prevent placement of new virtual machines on degraded host servers.You need to configure the environment.Which System Center feature should you implement?

A. Dynamic Optimization
B. Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO)
C. Shared VHDX files
D. Placement Rules

Answer : B

70-247 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server named Server1. Users report that they fail to log on to the Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP). You need to ensure that users call log on to the VMMSSP. What should you do first?

A. From the Virtual Machine Manager command shell, run the New-SCUserRole cmdlet and the Set SCUserRole cmdlet.
B. From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager on Server1, modify the Authentication settings.
C. From Authorization Manager, create a role definition and a role assignment.
D. From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Create Run As Account Wizard

Answer: A

70-247 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You deploy Microsoft Share Point Foundation 2010. You have an Operations Manager Web Part. You need to ensure that the Web Part is available on the SharePoint site. What should you do first?

A. Configure the Web Part solution.
B. Deploy the Web Part to the SharePoint site.
C. Configure the Web Part to use shared credentials.
D. Add the Web Part to a webpage.

Answer: B

70-247 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains a Self-Service Portal. The corporate network access policy states that users must be assigned the minimum number of permissions to access the network resources. You need to ensure that a user named Testuser5 can create incidents by using the Self-Service Portal. The solution must meet the requirements of the network access policy. Which permissions should you assign to Testuser5 from Site Settings?

A. Design
B. Full Control
C. Read
D. Contribute

Answer: D

70-247 Sample Question : 12

 Question : 12

Developers at Contoso have two Windows Azure subscriptions. Contoso creates a partnership with another company named A. Datum. The A. Datum network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains three clouds. Developers at A.Datum have two Windows Azure subscriptions. You deploy System Center 2012 App Controller at A.Datum. You plan to manage the clouds and the Windows Azure subscriptions for both companies from the App Controller portal. You need to identify the minimum number of subscriptions and the minimum number connections required for the planned management. How many connections and subscriptions should you identify?

A. two connections and two subscriptions
B. four connections and two subscriptions
C. four connections and four subscriptions
D. two connections and four subscriptions
E. eight connections and four subscriptions

Answer: D

70-247 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You plan to deploy a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You plan to create and deploy a service named CloudService1. You need to recommend a solution to deploy CloudService1 to a Windows Azure subscription. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.  System Center 2012 Service Manager
B.  System Center 2012 Orchestrator
C.  System Center 2012 Operations Manager
D. System Center 2012 App Controller

Answer: D

70-247 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

The ABC.com network includes a private cloud based on a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You use System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) to monitor and manage the private cloud. The corporate network consists of a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.You plan to enable the Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) to enable users to create their own virtual machines (VMs).You run the following command to create a user role:New-SCUserRole -Name “ABCSelfServiceUsers” -UserRoleProfile “SelfServiceUser”You need to enable the users to log in to the Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal(VMMSSP).What should you do next?

A. Use Active Directory Users and Computers to add the users to the ABCSelfServiceUsers group.
B. Run the Set-SCUserRole cmdlet to assign users to the role.
C. Create a Run As Account.
D. Create a Delegated Admin user role.

Answer: B

70-247 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.The VMM infrastructure includes 100 Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V host servers.You plan to add 10 more Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V host servers to the VMM

infrastructure.You need to specify the location of the operating system image to use during the deployment of the new hosts.What should you create in the VMM Administrator console?

A. You should create a Hardware Profile.

B. You should create a Host Profile.

C. You should create a Guest OS Profile.

D. You should create a VM Template.

E. You should create a Service Template.

Answer: B

70-247 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. ABC.com makes use of System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) in their environment. You need to create a profile that includes the most common configuration settings from Sysprep.inf.Which of the following is the profile that should be created?

A. A SQL Server profile.

B. A Hardware profile.

C. A Guest operating system profile.

D. An Application profile.

Answer: C

70-247 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) in their environment.You have been instructed to make sure that users who create services can automatically provision load balancers when they create and deploy a service.Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider creating SAN copy-capable templates.
B. You should consider creating incident templates.
C. You should consider creating service templates.
D. You should consider creating virtual IP (VIP) templates.

Answer: D

Search Words: 70-247 Braindump real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-247 Braindump discount coupon code available.