70-246 | Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using…

Question: 27

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains an Operations Manager infrastructure and a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You implement a Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 farm that is hosted on 10 virtual machines. The company defines a service level agreement (SLA) for the farm’s availability of at least 99.9 percent uptime. You need to ensure that the company’s compliance officer can identify whether the SLA requirement is met. What should you do?

A. Create a distributed application that contains the servers and the services used by the farm.
Create a Service Level Tracking object for the distributed application.
Add a service level objective (SIO), and then set the goal to 99.9 percent.

B. Create a group, and then add all of the farm servers to the group.
Create a Service Level Tracking object.
Add a service level objective (SLO), and then set the goal to 99.9 percent.

C. Create a group, and then add all of the farm servers to the group.
Create a performance collection rule for each front-end Web server m the farm.
Configure an alert if network availability falls below 99.9 percent.

D. Create a distributed application that contains the servers and the services used by the farm.
Create a performance collection rule for each front-end Web server in the farm.
Configure an alert if network availability falls below 99.9 percent.

Answer: A

70-246 | You deploy a multi-server installation of System…

Question: 26

You deploy a multi-server installation of System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager, Operations Manager is not integrated with Active Directory You Plan to deploy the Operation Manager agent to each member servers in the domain. You need to ensure that once the agent are deployed, the servers will be managed by specific management servers based on the Managed by Attribute Active Directory. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you do?

A. From the Administration workspace, run the Discovery Wizard and select the Automatic computer discovery option.
B. From the Administration workspace, run the Agent Assignment and Failover Wizard. Specify an LDAP filter.
C. From the Authoring workspace, create a new event-based collection rule.
D. From the Administration workspace, run the Discovery Wizard. From the Advanced computer discovery, select the Scan Active Directory option.
E. From the Authoring workspace, create a new probe-based collection rule.

Answer: D

70-246 | You need to install the new version…

Question: 25

You need to install the new version of Appl. What should you do first? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Add the new version of App1 to a new blank service template.
B. Add the new version of App1 to a copy of the existing service template.
C. From a Group Policy, deploy the new version of Appl.
D. From Configuration Manager, create a new deployment type for the new version of App1.

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

“In regular updates, changes in the service template are applied to the service instance without replacing the OS image e.g. if you update memory of the VM there is no need to change the OS. Similarly if the new version of the template contains next version of an app, we can go ahead and replace the existing version of the app without losing the app state and this can be done without replacing the OS image.”
Since we have to select the best answer AND SCCM is no being pushed anymore for server side deployments (some even doubt it will survive at all), I would go for answer B.

70-246 | Your company has a private cloud that…

Question: 23

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The company defines the Service Level Agreement (SLA) for a web application as 99 percent uptime.
You need to create service level objectives (SLOs) that meet the SLA requirement. Which object or objects should you create from the Service Manager Console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. a queue
B. a connector
C. a channel
D. a calendar
E. a metric
F. a subscription

Answer: A,D,E

Explanation/Reference:

In SCSM 2012 the Service Level Management offers a great opportunity to implement SLAs for different IT management processes. With the four components of SLA management you can build your own complex SLAs:
Queues ->Which work items are covered in the SLA Calendar -> The service hours of an SLA Metrics ->What is measured in the SLA Service Level Objective -> Target of the SLA.

70-246|Which menu path allows the engineer to prevent this type of ticket from being created?

Question: 26

An engineer is consistently seeing tickets in the Cisco TMS that are generated when a video endpoint is powered off each day. Which menu path allows the engineer to prevent this type of ticket from being created?

A. TMS > Clear this ticket
B. TMS > Acknowledge ticket
C. TMS > Ignore ticket type for this system
D. TMS > Ticket management
E. TMS > Manage ticket error levels

Answer: C

70-246 | Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a member server named Server1.

Question : 25

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a member server named Server1.You have a server named Server2 that is a member of a workgroup. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 has System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager installed. DC1 is configured as an enterprise certification authority (CA). Server1 and DC1 are located on the internal network.Server2 is located on a perimeter network.You need to monitor Server2 by using Operations Manager.Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Request and install a certificate on Server2, and then import the certificate to Server1.
B. Run the Discovery Wizard on Server1.
C. Open port UDP 161 and UDP 162 on the firewall between the internal network and the perimeter network.
D. Open port TCP 5723 on the firewall between the internal network and the perimeter network.
E. Manually install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on Server2.
F. Request and install a certificate on Server1, and then import the certificate to Server2.

Answer : ADE

70-246 Sample Question : 15

Question : 15

Your company has a private cloud that contains a Microsoft ASP.NET application. The application is hosted by Internet Information Services (IIS) on a server named Server1. The application is accessed by using multiple URLs.You configure a watcher node on a server named Server2.You need to ensure that an alert is generated each time the watcher node receives an HTTP error of 400 or more. The solution must ensure that the cause of the alert is captured.Which type of monitor should you create from the Operations Manager console?

A. Windows Service
B. Process
C. Web Application Transaction Monitoring
D. TCP Port

Answer : C

70-246 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

Your company has a private cloud that contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. The contoso.com network and the adatum.com network are separated by a firewall. No trusts exist between the forests.You deploy System Center 2012 Operations Manager to adatum.com.You install agents on 100 servers in both forests.You need to ensure that you can monitor all 100 servers. The solution must minimize the traffic between the two networks.What should you install? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. A server certificate on the gateway server in contoso.com
B. A gateway server in adatum.com
C. A server certificate on the gateway server in adatum.com
D. Client certificates on all of the servers in adatum.com
E. A gateway server in contoso.com
F. A server certificate on the management server in adatum.com
G. Client certificates on all of the servers in contoso.com

Answer : AEF

70-246 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

You need to recommend a solution to apply patches to the SQL Server servers. The solution must not affect user access to App1. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. From Configuration Manager, schedule a deployment package for software updates.
B. From Configuration Manager, schedule an application deployment.
C. From System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), schedule a compliance scan.
D. From System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), create a servicing window.

Answer : A

70-246 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for incident resolution. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.Select the BEST answer.)

A. From Operations Manager, auto resolve alerts.
B. From Service Manager, create an Incident Management workflow.
C. From Service Manager, create a custom management pack.
D. From Operations Manager, configure the Alert Sync connector.

Answer : D

70-246 Sample Question : 11

Question : 11

You need to ensure that the owners of virtual machines are notified automatically if their virtual machine exceeds a specified resource utilization threshold. What should you create? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) An Operations Manager alert and a Service Manager incident workflow.

A. A System Center 2012 Orchestrator runbook and System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) PRO tips
B. A Service Manager incident workflow and an Operations Manager subscription
C. An Operations Manager alert and a System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) PRO tip
D. An Operations Manager alert and an Operations Manager subscription

Answer: A

70-246 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You need to recommend a solution for the application server. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you create?

A. A protection group that contains all of the Hyper-V hosts
B. A separate protection group for each application owner
C. A protection group that contains all of the application servers
D. A separate protection group for each application server

Answer: B

70-246 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

Your company has a private cloud that contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. The contoso.com network and the adatum.com network are separated by a firewall.No trusts exist between the forests.You deploy System Center 2012 Operations Manager to adatum.com.You install agents on 100 servers in both forests.You need to ensure that you can monitor all 100 servers. The solution must minimize the traffic between the two networks.What should you install? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. A server certificate on the gateway server in contoso.com
B. A gateway server in adatum.com
C. A server certificate on the gateway server in adatum.com
D. Client certificates on all of the servers in adatum.com
E. A gateway server in contoso.com
F. A server certificate on the management server in adatum.com
G. Client certificates on all of the servers in contoso.com

Answer: AEF

70-246 Sample Question : 8

 Question : 8

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure.You need to create a service level objective (SLO) for incidents that have a priority value of 1.What should you create first?

A. a service template
B. a queue
C. a channel
D. a rule

Answer: B

70-246 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The company defines the Service Level Agreement (SLA) for a web application as 99 percent uptime. You need to create service level objectives (SLOs) that meet the SLA requirement. Which object or objects should you create from the Service Manager Console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. a queue
B. a connector
C. a channel
D. a calendar
E. a metric
F. a subscription

Answer: ADE

70-246 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The private cloud has a connection to a partner company. The connection uses a router named Router1. Router1 is owned by the partner company. The partner company’s security policy states that only partner company network administrators can access the configuration information of the partner company’s network devices. You need to monitor the availability of Router1. The solution must meet the security policy requirement. Which access mode should you configure to discover Router1?

A. ICMP
B. SNMPv3
C. SNMPv1 and SNMPv2
D. ICMP, SNMPv1, and SNMPv2
E. ICMP and SNMPv3

Answer: A

Search Words: 70-246 Practice Test real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-246 Practice Test discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

4 − 3 =