70-243 | You work as a senior administrator…

Question: 24

You work as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of System Center 2012 Configuration Manager in their environment. You are running a training exercise for ABC.com’s administrators. You are currently discussing the creation of configuration items in System Center 2012 Configuration Manager. Which of the following is a configuration item that is used to determine compliance for mobile devices?

A. Application
B. Operating system
C. Software updates
D. General

Answer: D

70-243 | You work as a senior administrator at…

Question: 22

You work as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of System Center 2012 Configuration Manager in their environment. You are in the process of running a training exercise for System Center 2012 Configuration Manager users. You are currently discussing site system roles. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Enrollment proxy point site system role?

A. It is a site system role that provides policy and service location information to clients and receives configuration data from clients.
B. It is a site system role that helps you monitor client installation
C. It is a site system role that contains source files for clients to download
D. It is a site system role that uses PKI certificates to complete mobile device enrollment and to provision Intel AMT-based computers.
E. It is a site system role that manages enrollment requests from mobile devices so that it can be managed by Configuration Manager.

Answer: E

70-243 | You work as a senior administrator….

Question: 21

You work as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of System Center 2012 Configuration Manager in their environment. You have been instructed to deploy a newly developed application. You have to make sure that the new application can only be installed on workstations that meet specified hardware and software conditions. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider creating a new global condition.
B. You should consider creating a suitable requirement rule.
C. You should consider creating custom client agent settings.
D. You should consider creating custom client administrator settings.

Answer: B

70-243 Sample Question : 20

Question : 20

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.You need to create a report that lists all of the client computers that do not have an Application named App1 instated.Which query should you use to create the report?

A. SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0, ARP.DisplayName0 FROM v_R_Sytem AS SYS INNER JOIN
v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.ResourceID WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 NOT LIKE ‘App1’
B. SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0 from v_R_System SYS
WHERE SYS.ResourceID NOT IN(SELECT SYS.ResouceIDFROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN
v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.ResourceID WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 = ‘App1’)
C. SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0, ARP.DisplayName0 FROM v_R_Sytem AS SYS INNER JOIN
v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.ResourceID WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 NOT IN (‘App1’)
D. SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0 from v_R_System SYS WHERE SYS.ResourceID IN (SELECT SYS.ResouceID FROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.ResourceID WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 = ‘App1’)

Answer : B

70-243 Sample Question : 19

Question : 19

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. Your company deploys a custom Application to 2,000 client computers by using Configuration Manager.The Application is not listed in Add Remove Programs.You discover that information about the Application fails to appear in the inventory queries and inventory reports. You verify that information about other Applications appear in the inventory reports.You need to ensure that Configuration Manager data includes installation information about the custom Application.What should you do?

A. Add a file name to Software Metering.
B. Add a WMI class to the Hardware Inventory Classes fat
C. Add a file name to the Hardware Inventory configuration.
D. Enable a default WMI Cass in the Hardware Inventory Classes list.
E. Select Collect NOIDMIF files .n Hardware Inventory.
F. Add a file name to the Software Inventory configuration.
G. Modify the Enable hardware inventory on Cents setting.
H. Add a WMI class to the Sms_def.mof file.

Answer : F

70-243 Sample Question : 18

Question : 18

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. Your company deploys 1,000 client computers. You discover that information about printers fails to appear in any inventory queries or reports. Information about other hardware devices appears in the inventory queries and reports. You need to ensure that Configuration Manager data includes information about the printers. What should you do?

A. Add a WMI class to the Hardware inventory Classes list.
B. Enable a default WMI class in the Hardware Inventory Classes list.
C. Add a file name to the Software Inventory configuration.
D. Add a file name to the Hardware inventory configuration.
E. Add a file name to Software Metering.
F. Select Collect NOIDMIF files in Hardware Inventory.
G. Add a WMI class to the Sms_def.mof file.
H. Modify the Enable software inventory on clients setting.
I. Modify the Enable hardware inventory on clients setting.

Answer : B

70-243 Sample Question : 17

Question : 17

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The environment contains a single primary site. The primary site has a distribution point and a management point. You need to recommend a commutation solution that meets the following requirements:
– Communication between the client computes in the research department and the management point must use MTTPS.
– Communication between all of the other client computes and the management point must be able to use HTTP.
– Minimize the number of site system.
What should you do?

A. Configure the existing management point to use MTTPS. Configure the research department computers always to um MTTPS.
B. Create a now primary child site and configure the site to use native mode. Assign all of the research department computers to the new site.
C. Install a new management point and configure the management point always to use MTTPS.Configure the research department computers always to use MTTPS.
D. Install a new management point and configure Windows Firewall to block abound TCP port 80.Configure the research department computes always to use MTTPS.

Answer : C

70-243 Sample Question : 16

Question : 16

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The hierarchy contains a Central Administration site named Site1 and a primary site named Site2. You discover that none of the collections created on Site1 are displayed on Site2. You need to identify whether there is replication issue between the sites. What should you review?

A. the Colleval.log file.
B. the Despool.log file
C. the Rcmctrl.log file
D. the Sender.log file

Answer : C

70-243 Sample Question : 15

 Question : 15

Your network contains a single Active Directory forest named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains three System Center 2012 Configuration Manager sites and one System Center Configuration Manager 2007 site. You need to ensure that you can transfer objects from Configuration Manager 2007 to Configuration Manager 2012. What should you do?

A. Assign the computer account of the Central Administration site server permission to the Configuration Manager 2007 site. Assign the computer account of the Central Administration site server permissions to the Microsoft SQL Server database instance.
B. Extend the Active Directory schema and assign the Central Administration site server permissions to the System\System Management container.
C. Connect the Configuration Manager 2007 primary site as a child primary site of the Configuration Manager 2012 primary site.
D. Connect the Configuration Manager 2012 primary site as a child primary site of the Configuration Manager 2007 primary site.

Answer : A

70-243 Sample Question : 14

Question : 14

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The Configuration Manager databases are located on a remote server that runs Microsoft SQL Server. You need to ensure that you can restore the Central Administration site. What should you do?

A. From the Configuration Manager console, enable the Backup Site Server maintenance task and set a schedule.
B. From Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, create a maintenance plan for the site databases.
C. From Task Scheduler, create a scheduled task that runs smssqlbkup.exe.
D. From Windows Server Backup, schedule a full system backup.

Answer: A

70-243 Sample Question : 13

Question : 13

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. You plan to deploy System Center 2012 Configuration Manager. The hierarchy will have a Central Administration site and five primary sites. You need to ensure that you can target user groups for software distribution. The solution must minimize network traffic. Which Configuration Manager discovery method should you use?

A. Active Directory User Discovery on the primary sites
B. Active Directory User Discovery on the primary sites and Active Directory Group Discovery on every site
C. Active Directory User Discovery on the Central Administration site and Active Directory Group Discovery on the primary sites
D. Active Directory User Discovery and Active Directory Group Discovery on the Central Administration site

Answer: B

70-243 Sample Question : 12

Question : 12

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. In Default Client Agent Settings, you enable Hardware Inventory and Software Inventory. You discover that a group of client computers fails to report software inventory data. The client computers report hardware inventory data. You confirm that Configuration Manager can deploy Applications to the group of client computers. You need to identify what is causing the reporting issue. Which log files should you review? (Choose all that Apply.)

A. Filesystemfile.log
B. Dataldr.log
C. Mp_sinv.log
D. Inventoryagent.log
E. Hman.log

Answer: ACD

70-243 Sample Question : 11

 Question : 11

You recently migrated from System Center Configuration Manager 2007 to System Center 2012 Configuration Manager. Your network contains a client computer that runs the 64-bit version of Windows 7 and the 32-brt version of Widows 7. Some client computers have the Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) client installed.You have an Application named App1.You have a 64-bit version of App1, a 32-bit version of App1,and a virtual version of App1. You need to deploy the Application to all of the client computers.The solution must minimize the amount of administrative effort.What should you do?

A. Create a new Application that has three different deployment types and create a target collection for each of the deployment types.
B. Create a new Application that has three different deployment types and configure global conditions for each of the deployment types.
C. Create a new package for each version of App1.
D. Create a new Application for each version of App1.

Answer : A

70-243 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

You work as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of two active directory forests named eu.ABC.com and us.ABC.com. System Center 2012 Configuration Manager has been deployed in the us.ABC.com forest.You have employed a logon script for deploying the Configuration Manager client to workstations in the us.ABC.com forest. You are then instructed to automatically deploy the Configuration Manager client to workstations in the eu.ABC.com forest.You start by configuring a Client Push Installation account, and enabling the Client Push
installation option.Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should consider enabling the Active Directory System Discovery option.
B. You should consider enabling the Database Discovery option.
C. You should consider enabling the Site Discovery option.
D. You should consider enabling the Domain Discovery option.

Answer: A

70-243 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

You work as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of System Center 2012 Configuration Manager in their environment.You are currently analyzing the Dcmagent .log file.Which of the following are recorded in this log?

A. Information regarding configuration item task scheduling.

B. Details regarding the process of remediation and compliance for compliance settings, software updates, and application management.

C. Information regarding reporting policy platform results into state messages for configuration items.

D. High-level information regarding the evaluation, conflict reporting, and remediation of

configuration items and applications.

E. Information regarding reading configuration item synclets from Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI).

Answer: D

Search Words: 70-243 Study Material real exam questions answers practice test braindumps, free Q&A online dumps download and free 70-243 Study Material discount coupon code available.

Leave a Comment.

two + four =